Insurance Compensation and Rebating FAQ

  • Updated 05/09/16

FAQ
Gifts
Is receipt of a gift from a current insured permissible?

Generally, no. In all such instances, legal counsel should be consulted and, even if considered legitimate, such transactions leave the licensee open to allegations of untrustworthy behavior under Section 1239(1)(h) of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.1239(1)(h), and subject the license to possible revocation for undue influence, conflict of interest, coercion, and in the case of elderly clients who may be of diminished capacity, taking advantage of a vulnerable person.

  • The answers provided are not meant to be a substitute for legal advice.