Skip Navigation
MI.gov
DNR - Department of Natural Resources | DNR Department of Natural Resources | DNR
Department of Natural Resources | DNR
Email this Page
Share this Link on Facebook
Tweet this page on Twitter!

An Atlas of Michigan Fishes

This website provides access to an electronic version of the distribution maps and scientific illustrations of species from An Atlas of Michigan Fishes with Keys and Illustrations for their Identification.

The print document, Miscellaneous Publication 192, includes substantial amounts of additional information and is available for purchase through the University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology.

Click here to see examples of suggested citations for both versions.

The atlas is a synthesis of over 174,500 sampling records from:

  • Michigan Department of Natural Resources (~63,000 records dating from 1923);
  • University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology (~35,000 records dating from 1874);
  • United States Geological Survey, Great Lakes Science Center (~34,000 records dating from 1958);
  • United States Fish and Wildlife Service (~33,000 records dating from 1947);
  • Michigan Rivers Inventory (~8,000 records dating from 1937);
  • University of Michigan, Center for Great Lakes and Aquatic Science (~1,400 records dating from 1982; and
  • Miscellaneous sources (~600 records dating from 1923).

Below is the fish species list in taxonomic order; click on the common name to view the distribution map; click on the scientific name to view an illustration of that species.

Family Common name [map] Scientific name [specie illustration]
Petromyzontidae chestnut lamprey Ichthyomyzon castaneus
northern brook lamprey Ichthyomyzon fossor
silver lamprey Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
American brook lamprey Lampetra appendix
sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus
Acipenseridae lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens
Polyodontidae paddlefish Polyodon spathula
Lepisosteidae spotted gar Lepisosteus oculatus
longnose gar Lepisosteus osseus
Amiidae bowfin Amia calva
Hiodontidae mooneye Hiodon tergisus
Anguillidae American eel Anguilla rostrata
Clupeidae skipjack herring Alosa chrysochloris
alewife Alosa pseudoharengus
gizzard shad

Dorosoma cepedianum
Cyprinidae central stoneroller Campostoma anomalum
goldfish Carassius auratus
redside dace Clinostomus elongatus
lake chub Couesius plumbeus
spotfin shiner Cyprinella spiloptera
common carp Cyprinus carpio
brassy minnow Hybognathus hankinsoni
striped shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus
common shiner Luxilus cornutus
redfin shiner Lythrurus umbratilis
silver chub Macrhybopsis storeriana
northern pearl dace Margariscus nachtriebi
hornyhead chub Nocomis biguttatus
river chub Nocomis micropogon
golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas
bigeye chub Notropis amblops
pugnose shiner Notropis anogenus
emerald shiner Notropis atherinoides
silverjaw minnow Notropis buccatus
ghost shiner Notropis buchanani
ironcolor shiner Notropis chalybaeus
bigmouth shiner> Notropis dorsalis
blackchin shiner Notropis heterodon
blacknose shiner Notropis heterolepis
spottail shiner Notropis hudsonius
silver shiner Notropis photogenis
rosyface shiner Notropis rubellus
sand shiner Notropis stramineus
weed shiner Notropis texanus
mimic shiner Notropis volucellus
pugnose minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae
suckermouth minnow Phenacobius mirabilis
northern redbelly dace Phoxinus eos
southern redbelly dace Phoxinus erythrogaster
finescale dace Phoxinus neogaeus
bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus
fathead minnow Pimephales promelas
longnose dace Rhinichthys cataractae
western blacknose dace Rhinichthys obtusus
creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus
Cobitidae Oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus
Catostomidae quillback Carpiodes cyprinus
longnose sucker Catostomus catostomus
white sucker Catostomus commersonii
western creek chubsucker Erimyzon claviformis
lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta
northern hog sucker Hypentelium nigricans
bigmouth buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus
black buffalo Ictiobus niger
spotted sucker Minytrema melanops
silver redhorse Moxostoma anisurum
river redhorse Moxostoma carinatum
black redhorse Moxostoma duquesnei
golden redhorse Moxostoma erythrurum
shorthead redhorse Moxostoma macrolepidotum
greater redhorse Moxostoma valenciennesi
Ictaluridae black bullhead Ameiurus melas
yellow bullhead Ameiurus natalis
brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus
channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus
stonecat Noturus flavus
tadpole madtom Noturus gyrinus
margined madtom Noturus insignis
brindled madtom Noturus miurus
northern madtom Noturus stigmosus
flathead catfish Pylodictis olivaris
Esocidae grass pickerel

Esox americanus

northern pike

Esox lucius

muskellunge

Esox masquinongy

Umbridae central mudminnow Umbra limi
Osmeridae rainbow smelt Osmerus mordax
Salmonidae lake herring Coregonus artedi
lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis
bloater Coregonus hoyi
deepwater cisco Coregonus johannae
kiyi Coregonus kiyi
shortnose cisco Coregonus reighardi
shortjaw cisco Coregonus zenithicus
pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
coho salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch
rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
pygmy whitefish Prosopium coulterii
round whitefish Prosopium cylindraceum
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar
brown trout Salmo trutta
brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis
lake trout Salvelinus namaycush
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus
Percopsidae trout-perch Percopsis omiscomaycus
Aphredoderidae pirate perch Aphredoderus sayanus
Gadidae burbot Lota lota
Fundulidae western banded killifish Fundulus diaphanus menona
starhead topminnow Fundulus dispar
blackstripe topminnow Fundulus notatus
Atherinopsidae brook silverside Labidesthes sicculus
Gasterosteidae brook stickleback Culaea inconstans
threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus
ninespine stickleback Pungitius pungitius
Cottidae mottled sculpin Cottus bairdii
slimy sculpin Cottus cognatus
spoonhead sculpin Cottus ricei
deepwater sculpin Myoxocephalus thompsonii
Moronidae white perch Morone americana
white bass Morone chrysops
Centrarchidae rock bass Ambloplites rupestris
green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus
pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus
warmouth Lepomis gulosus
orangespotted sunfish Lepomis humilis
bluegill Lepomis macrochirus
northern longear sunfish Lepomis peltastes
redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus
smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieu
largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides
white crappie Pomoxis annularis
black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus
Percidae western sand darter Ammocrypta clara
eastern sand darter Ammocrypta pellucida
greenside darter Etheostoma blennioides
rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum
Iowa darter Etheostoma exile
barred fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare flabellare
striped fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare lineolatum
least darter Etheostoma microperca
johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum
orangethroat darter Etheostoma spectabile
banded darter Etheostoma zonale
ruffe Gymnocephalus cernuus
yellow perch Perca flavescens
logperch Percina caprodes
channel darter Percina copelandi
blackside darter Percina maculata
river darter Percina shumardi
sauger Sander canadensis
walleye Sander vitreus
Sciaenidae freshwater drum Aplodinotus grunniens
Gobiidae round goby Neogobius melanostomus
tubenose goby Proterorhinus marmoratus

 

Suggested Citations

Electronic maps and illustrations:
Bailey, R. M., W. C. Latta, and G. R. Smith. 2004. An atlas of Michigan fishes with keys and illustrations for their identification. Available: webpage URL. (access month and year).

Print version:
Bailey, R. M., W. C. Latta, and G. R. Smith. 2004. An atlas of Michigan fishes with keys and illustrations for their identification. Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Miscellaneous Publications No. 192. Ann Arbor.