FO-200.02

Statewide Trout, Salmon, Whitefish and Lake Herring Regulations

3/31/2007

FO-201.00

Special Fishing Regulations, Big Island Lakes Complex, Schoolcraft County

3/31/2005

FO-202.00a

Special Hook Size Fishing Regulations

3/31/2005

FO-203.01

Waters Closed for the Taking of Minnows for Personal Use

Until Resc or Superseded

FO-204.02

Spawning Closures

Until Resc or Superseded

FO-205.02

Michigan-Wisconsin Boundary Waters

Until Resc or Superseded

FO-206.02

Special Fishing Regulations for Coolwater Species on Select Lakes

3/31/2007

FO-207.00

Number of Fishing Rods on the Great Lakes and Connecting Waters

Until Resc

FO-208.01

Yellow Perch - Lake Michigan

3/31/2006

FO-209.01

Possession and Transportation of Exotic Species

3/31/2006

FO-210.01

Designated Trout Streams for the State of Michigan

Until Resc

FO-211.01

Special Fishing Regulations, Fumee Lake, Dickinson County, Fishing Closure

3/31/2006

FO-212.01

Fishing Regulations - Sylvania Wilderness Area, Ottawa National Forest, Gogebic County

3/31/2006

FO-214.02

Waters Where Northern Pike May Be Taken At Any Size

Until Resc

FO-215.02a

Statewide Coolwater Regulations Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Northern Pike, Walleye, Sauger, Muskellunge, Channel Catfish, Flathead Catfish, and Yellow Perch

3/31/2007

FO-216.01

Regulations for the Taking of Minnows for Commercial Purposes

Until Resc

FO-217.02

Order to Restrict Spearing Season

3/31/2007

FO-218.02

Gear Restrictions For Fishing

3/31/2007

FO-219.02a

Streams Open To The Use Of Spears And Bows

Until Resc

FO-220.02

Special Muskellunge And Northern Pike Regulations

3/31/2007

FO-221.02

Banning Of Dip Net Fishing On Certain Michigan Inland Streams

3/31/2007

FO-222.02

Restricted and Closed Waters For Fisheries Research

3/31/2007

FO-223.02

Protection Of Sturgeon, Muskellunge, And Walleye On The Black, Indian and Cheboygan Rivers

3/31/2007

FO-224.02

Regulation on the Take of Reptiles and Amphibians

Until Revised or Resc

FO-225.02

Regulations On The Taking Of Lake Trout In MI-6 Of Lake Superior

12/31/2002

DFI-121.99

Water Open Use Hand Net

Until Resc

DFI-122.96

Waters Threatened By Excessive Fish Mortalities

Until Resc

DFI-147.90

Waters Open and Regulations Governing the Taking of Wigglers and Crayfish for Commercial Purposes

Until Resc

DFI-148.91

Waters Open to Netting Burbot

Until Resc

DFI-161.87

Catch Reporting Regulations for Commercial Minnow, Wigglers and Crayfish Catchers

Until Resc

DFI-162.88

Salmon Barrier on Wegwass Lake, Chippewa County

Until Resc

DFI-167.90

Trout Streams Open to the Taking of Northern Pike Through the Ice

Until Resc

DFI-168.94

Regulations on the Take of Mollusks

Until Resc

OFI-132.99

Great Lakes Spearing Regulations

3/31/2004

OFI-145.99

Fishing Regulations - Craig Lake State Park Waters, Baraga County

3/31/2004

OFI-l56.99

Special Fishing Regulations, Spring Mill Pond, Island Lake Recreation Area, Livingston County

3/31/2004

OFI-158.99

Special Sport Fishing Size Limits on Yellow Perch in Lake Huron Waters of Mackinac County and the St. Mary's River and Lake Huron Waters of Chippewa County

3/31/2004

OFI-164.99

Southern Michigan Catch and Release Bass Fishing

3/31/2004

OFI-l69.99

Huron River No-Kill Bass Regulation

3/31/2004

CFI-l82.97

Hook and Line Restrictions During Walleye Spawning Runs on the Saginaw River and Its Tributaries

3/31/2003

OFI-l89.99a

Sturgeon Regulations - Statewide

3/31/2004

OFI-190.99

Fish Closure

3/31/2004

FO - 200.02

STATEWIDE TROUT, SALMON, WHITEFISH

AND LAKE HERRING REGULATIONS

Under the authority of sections 41103, 48701, and 48716 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41103, 324.48701, and 324.48716 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that for a period of five years no person shall possess, take or attempt to take, any species of trout, salmon, whitefish and lake herring from any of the waters of this state except by hook and line (or as otherwise provided for whitefish) during the open seasons prescribed, within the minimum size limits and maximum possession limits indicated below, and as otherwise provided.

 

SECTION I. Seasons--General

Except as otherwise noted in the following sections of this order, the open seasons on non-designated trout streams and all other inland waters, the Saginaw River, and the Great Lakes and connecting waters shall be any time for all trout, salmon, lake whitefish, round whitefish and lake herring. Exceptions: (1) The open season shall be May 1 through Labor Day for brook trout in Michigan waters of Lake Superior within 4.5 miles of Isle Royale National Park waters, and for lake trout in Lakes Michigan and Huron; and (2) The open season shall be January 1 through September 30 for lake trout in the northeast zone* of Lake Michigan. (*The northeast zone is defined as the waters of Lake Michigan east and north of the following line: beginning at Point DeTour, Delta County, south to the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary, then east and south along said boundary to the 45th parallel to Leelanau County. This includes the Grand Traverse Bays.)

 

SECTION II. Whitefish and Lake Herring

Size and possession limits for whitefish and lake herring:

On all waters, for lake whitefish (Coregonus clupeaformis), and lake herring (Coregonus artedi), there shall be no minimum size limit but the possession limit shall be 12.

 

SECTION III: Trout and Salmon—Great Lakes and Connecting Waters

Size and possession limits for trout and salmon:

Minimum size limit shall be 10" except as follows:

Brook trout:

On Lake Superior within 4.5 miles of Isle Royale (Isle Royale National Park waters), the minimum size limit for brook trout is 18".

Lake trout:

a.

The minimum size is 24 inches in that portion of Lake Michigan Bounded by a line running due south from Point De Tour, Delta County, to its intersection with Michigan/Wisconsin boundary, thence easterly and southerly along this boundary to its intersection with the 45th parallel latitude line, thence due east along the 45th parallel latitude line to its point of intersection with the land in Leelanau County, thence northerly and easterly along the shoreline to the most northern point of the peninsula, thence due east to its point of intersection with the land in Antrim County.

b.

The minimum size is 20 inches in that portion of Lake Michigan (commonly known as Grand Traverse Bay, East Bay and West Bay), south of a line running due east from the northern most point of mainland Leelanau County, to its intersection with the land in Antrim County.

c.

The minimum size is 22 inches in that portion of Lake Michigan, bounded by a line beginning on the western shore of Leelanau County at 45 degrees 0 minutes north latitude, then running due west along the 45 degrees 0 minutes north latitude line to its intersection with the Michigan/Wisconsin border, then southward along said border to its intersection with the 44 degrees 30 minutes north latitude line, then eastward along the 44 degrees 30 minutes north latitude line to its intersection with the land in the NE ¼ of Section 10, T24N, R16W in Manistee County near Arcadia, then northward along the shore to the point of beginning.

d.

The minimum size is 20 inches in that portion of Lake Huron north of the 44 degrees 50 minutes north latitude line near Black River in Alcona County.

e.

The minimum size is 20 inches in that portion of Lake Superior westward of 86 degrees 10 minutes west longitude near AuSable Point in Alger County to 87 degrees 0 minutes west longitude near Laughing Fish Point in Alger County.

Possession limit:

a.

5 in any combination but no more than 3 of any one species (see pink salmon in (b) and (c) below) and with the following limitations on lake trout, splake and brook trout:

i.

Lake Superior: only one brook trout within 4.5 miles of Isle Royale (Isle Royale National Park waters) may be possessed;

ii.

Lake Michigan: no more than 2 lake trout or splake may be possessed;

iii.

Lake Huron: no more than 3 lake trout or splake may be possessed.

b.

up to 5 pink salmon may be possessed.

c.

a bonus of 5 pink salmon may be taken from the St. Marys River from the last Saturday in April through September 30.

 

 

SECTION IV: Trout and salmon in Inland Lakes

On those inland lakes designated below as Types A, B, C, D and E, the minimum size limits are as follows for chinook salmon, coho salmon, pink salmon and atlantic salmon:

Species

Minimum size limit

Chinook salmon

10 inches

Coho salmon

10 inches

Pink salmon

10 inches

Atlantic salmon

15 inches

Notwithstanding any other order of the Department, any inland lake not classified below is open all year to the taking of trout with an 8-inch minimum size limit, and a 5 fish possession limit*, and artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used. (*No more than 3 of which may be 15 inches or larger.) For all other species, see below.

1. Type A Lakes. In all Type A lakes, the following regulations apply.

-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September

-Tackle: Artificial lures and natural baits except minnows (dead or alive) may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

   

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

10 inches

Brown trout

12 inches

Rainbow trout

12 inches

Splake

12 inches

Lake trout

15 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type A lakes. Type A lakes are managed strictly for

trout and, as such, are designated trout lakes.

County

Lake Name

Alcona

O' Brien Lake

Alger

Addis Lakes (T46N, R20W, S33)

Alger

Cole Creek Pond (T46N, R20W, S24)

Alger

Grand Marais Lake

Alger

Hike Lake

Alger

Irwin Lake

Alger

Rock Lake

Alger

Rock River Pond

Alger

Sullivan Lake (T49N, R15W, S21)

Alger

Trueman Lake

Baraga

Alberta Pond

Baraga

Roland Lake

Chippewa

Dukes Lake

Chippewa

Highbanks Lake

Chippewa

Naomikong Lake

Chippewa

Naomikong Pond

Chippewa

Roxbury Pond, East

Chippewa

Roxbury Pond, West

Chippewa

Trout Brook Pond

Crawford

Bright Lake

Crawford

Glory Lake

Crawford

Kneff Lake

Crawford

Shupac Lake

Delta

Bear Lake

Delta

Carr Lake (T43N, R18W, S36)

Delta

Carr Ponds (T43N, R18W, S26)

Delta

Kilpecker Pond (T43N, R18W, S11)

Delta

Norway Lake

Delta

Section 1 Pond

Delta

Square Lake

Delta

Wintergreen Lake (T43N, R18W, S36)

Delta

Zigmaul Pond

Gogebic

Castle Lake

Gogebic

Cornelia Lake

Gogebic

Mishike Lake

Gogebic

Plymouth Lake

Houghton

Penegor Lake

Iron

Deadman’s Lk (T41N, R32W, S5 & 8)

Iron

Fortune Pond (T43N, R33W, S25)

Iron

Hannah-Webb Lake

Iron

Killdeer Lake

Iron

Madelyn Lake

Iron

Skyline Lake

Iron

Spree Lake

Isabella

Blanchard Pond

Keweenaw

Manganese Lake

Keweenaw

No Name Pond (T57N, R31W, S8)

Luce

Bennett Springs Lake

Luce

Brockies Pond (T46N, R11W, S1)

Luce

Buckies Pond (T46N, R11W, S1)

Luce

Dairy Lake

Luce

Dillingham Lake

Luce

Holland Lake

Luce

Jack Lake

Luce

Little Whorl Lake

Luce

Peanut Lake

Luce

Pratt Lake

Luce

Silver Creek Pond

Luce

Spring Creek Pond

Luce

Syphon Lake

Luce

Trout Lake

Luce

Ward Lake

Luce

Wolverine Lake

Luce

Youngs Lake

Mackinac

Castle Rock Pond

Mackinac

Millecoquins Pond

Marquette

Bedspring Lake

Marquette

Cecilia’s Pond (T48N, R30W, S22)

Marquette

Clear Lake

Marquette

Cranberry Lake (T45N, R30W, S10)

Marquette

Just Lake

Marquette

Island Lake (T45N, R30W, S14)

Marquette

Moccasin Lake

Marquette

Section 13 Lake

Marquette

Silver Lake (T46N, R24W, S32)

Marquette

Slough Lake

Marquette

Swanzy Lake

Ontonagon

Courtney Lake

Ontonagon

Trout Creek Pond (T47N, R38W, S14)

Oscoda

Crater Lake

Otsego

Pickerel Lake

Schoolcraft

Kings Pond

Schoolcraft

Lost Lake

Schoolcraft

Spring Pond

2. Type B Lakes. In all Type B lakes, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

10 inches

Brown trout

12 inches

Rainbow trout

12 inches

Splake

12 inches

Lake trout

15 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type B lakes. Those marked with an asterisk are designated trout lakes:

County

Lake Name

Alcona

Reid Lake*

Alcona

South Hoist Lake

Alger

Ackerman Lake

Alger

Cheryl’s Pond (T44N, R19W, S25)

Alger

Harrison’s Pond (T44N, R19W, S14)

Alger

Juanita Lake (T44N, R19W, S24)

Alger

Kay’s Pond

Alger

Mirror Lake

Alger

North (Upper) Shoe Lake (T48N, R17W, S36)

Alger

Sawaski Pond (T44N, R19W, S14)

Barry

Deep Lake

Benzie

Big Platte Lake

Cass

Birch Lake

Cass

Hemlock Lake

Cass

Shavehead Lake

Charlevoix

Louise Lake

Cheboygan

Silver Lake

Cheboygan

Weber Lake

Clare

Little Long Lake

Dickinson

Pickerel Lake

Emmet/Charlevoix

Walloon Lake

Gogebic

Beatons Lake

Gogebic

Black River Lake

Gogebic

Finger Lake

Gogebic

Imp Lake

Gogebic

Little Duck Lake*

Gogebic

Moon Lake

Grand Traverse

Duck Lake

Grand Traverse

Green Lake

Houghton

Emily Lake

Houghton

Lake Gerald

Houghton

Lake on Three

Houghton

Roland Lake

Iron

Caspian Pond (T42N, R35W, S1)

Iron

Chicagon Lake

Iron

Ellen Lake

Iron

Fire Lake

Iron

Golden Lake

Iron

Long Lake

Iron

Ottawa Lake

Kalamazoo

Little Paw Paw Lake (T3S, R12W, S31)

Kalkaska

Bear Lake

Kalkaska

Big Blue Lake

Kalkaska

North Blue Lake

Keweenaw

Eliza Lake (T58N, R30W, S6)

Keweenaw

Lake Fanny Hooe

Luce

Belle Lake 1

Luce

Camp 8 Lake*

Luce

Perch Lake

Luce

Pretty lake*

Luce

Tank Lake

Luce

Twin Lake

Marquette

Angeline Lake

Marquette

Arfelin Lake

Marquette

Bass Lake (T45N, R26W, S29)

Marquette

Big Trout Lake

Marquette

Brocky Lake

Marquette

Cedar (T47N, R27W, S11)

Marquette

Crooked Lake

Marquette

Forestville Basin (T48N, R25W, S8)

Marquette

Little Brocky Lake

Marquette

Little Shag Lake

Marquette

Perch Lake (T46N, R29W, S8)

Marquette

Silver Lake Basin

Marquette

Sporley Lake

Marquette

Squaw Lake

Marquette

Twin Lake (T45N, R30W, S23)

Marquette

Wolf Lake

Montmorency

Avalon Lake

Montmorency

Clear Lake

Montmorency

Lake Fifteen

Montmorency

Long Lake

Montmorency

McCormick Lake

Ogemaw

Devoe Lake

Ogemaw

Grousehaven Lake

Ogemaw

Lake George (T21N, R2E, S18)

Ontonagon

Calderwood Pond (T46N, R38W, S9)

Ontonagon

Mirror Lake

Oscoda

Loon Lake

Otsego

Big Chub Lake

Otsego

Bradford Lake

Otsego

Bridge Lake

Otsego

Heart Lake

St. Joseph

Corey Lake

3. Type C Lakes. In all Type C lakes, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 
   

Species

Minimum size limit

   

Brook trout

8 inches

Brown trout

8 inches

Rainbow trout

8 inches

Splake

8 inches

Lake trout

8 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type C lakes:

County

Lake Name

Allegan

Lake 16

Allegan

Pike Lake

Antrim

Bellaire Pond

Berrien

Singer Lake

Branch

Cary Lake

Branch

Gilead Lake

Branch

Lake Lavine

Branch

Rose Lake (Lake of the Woods)

Cass

Harwood Lake

Eaton

Lake Alliance (T3N, R4W, S26)

Eaton

Lake Interstate (T3N, R3W, S8)

Grand Traverse

Sand Lake #1

Hillsdale

Bear Lake

Hillsdale

Bird Lake

Hillsdale

Hemlock Lake

Jackson

Farwell Lake (T4S, R2W, S25/36)

Jackson

Swains Lake

Kalamazoo

Ruppert Lake

Kalkaska

Big Guernsey Lake

Kalkaska

Big Twin Lake

Kalkaska

Log Lake

Kalkaska

Starvation Lake

Kent

Lime Lake

Kent

Marjella Lake (T10N, R11W, S18)

Lake

Harper Lake

Leelanau

Lime Lake

Leelanau

Solon Pond

Lenawee

Allens Lake (T5S, R2E, S10)

Lenawee

Deep Lake

Livingston

Trout Lake (T1N, R6E, S1)

Manistee

Pine Lake

Montcalm

Marl Lake

Montcalm

Nevins Lake

Muskegon

Half Moon Lake

Newaygo

Condon Lake

Newaygo

Crystal Lake

Oakland

Maceday Lake (T3N, R9E, S7)

Osceola

Center Lake

Osceola

Wells Lake

Presque Isle

Trout Creek Pond (T3S, R5E, S17)

Van Buren

Shafer Lake

Washtenaw

Pickerel Lake

4. Type D Lakes. In all Type D lakes, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Tackle: Only artificial lures may be used. It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or preserved bait, organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits: 1 fish.

-Minimum size limits:

   

Species

Minimum size limit

   

Brook trout

15 inches

Brown trout

15 inches

Rainbow trout

15 inches

Splake

15 inches

Lake trout

15 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type D lakes. Type D lakes are managed for trout and, as such, are designated trout lakes:

County

Lake Name

Cheboygan

Twin Lake #1

Crawford

Sandhill Lake

Gogebic

Redboat Lake

Grand Traverse

Sand Lake #2

Houghton

Clear Lake

Houghton

Perrault Lake

Iosco

Buck Creek Pond

Iron

Forest Lake

Iron

Timber Lake

Keweenaw

Lost Lake

Luce

Deer Lake

Luce

Moon Lake

Luce

Sid Lake

Marquette

Keyhole Lake, East

Marquette

South Kidney Lake (T45N, R26W, S28)

Marquette

Pauls Lake, North

Marquette

Pauls Lake, South

Marquette

Rockingchair Lake, N., (T49N, R28W, S10)

Marquette

Rockingchair Lake, S., (T49N, R28W, S10)

Marquette

Strawberry Lake

Schoolcraft

Dutch Fred Lake

Schoolcraft

Ned’s Lake

Schoolcraft

Twilight Lake

5. Type E Lakes. In all Type E lakes, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 3 fish, but no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

15 inches

Brown trout

15 inches

Rainbow trout

15 inches

Splake

15 inches

Lake trout

15 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type E lakes:

County

Lake Name

Alger

Grand Sable Lake

Antrim

Torch Lake

Antrim/Grand Traverse

Elk Lake

Barry/Kalamazoo

Gull Lake

Benzie

Crystal Lake

Charlevoix

Lake Charlevoix

Leelanau

North Lake Leelanau

Leelanau

Big Glen Lake

Luce

Round (N. Manistique) Lake

Roscommon

Higgins Lake

6. Type F Lakes. In all type F lakes (drowned rivermouth lakes) the following regulations apply in the lake from the upstream limit downstream to its mouth at Lake Michigan:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season:

For lake trout the possession season shall be May 1 through Labor Day.

For all other trout species the possession season shall be all year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural baits may be used.

-Daily harvest limits:

Five in any combination.

No more than 3 fish of any one species, except lake trout and splake.

For lake trout and splake – 2 fish.

-Minimum size limit: 10 inches for all trout and salmon.

 

Following is a listing of designated Type F lakes:

County

Lake Name

Upstream Limit

Allegan

Kalamazoo Lake/Silver Lk.

U.S. 31

Benzie

Betsie Lake

M-22

Manistee

Arcadia Lake

Inlet of Bowens Creek

Manistee

Manistee Lake

Railroad Bridge below M-55 (T21N, 16W, S6)

Manistee

Portage Lake

 

Mason

Pere Marquette Lake

Old 31 Highway

Muskegon

Duck Lake

Nestrom Rd.

Muskegon

Mona Lake

U.S. 31

Muskegon

Muskegon Lake

M-120

Muskegon

White Lake

Business Route U.S. 31

Oceana

Pentwater Lake

Conf. of N. and S. Branches of Pentwater River

Oceana

Silver Lake

 

Oceana

Stony Lake

Inlet of Stony Creek

Ottawa

Lake Macatawa

River Avenue

Ottawa

Pigeon Lake

Lakeshore Drive

 

SECTION V. Trout and Salmon on Inland Streams

The Designated Trout Stream List, DFI-101, provides a listing of all trout streams in Michigan. Except as otherwise provided below, all streams on DFI-101 are designated as Type I streams.

On all stream types, the minimum size limits are as follows for chinook salmon, coho salmon, pink salmon, atlantic salmon and lake trout:

Species

Minimum size limit

Chinook salmon

10 inches

Coho salmon

10 inches

Pink salmon

10 inches

Atlantic salmon

15 inches

Lake trout

24 inches

For all other species, see below.

1. Type I Streams. On all Type I streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

8 inches in Lower Peninsula inland streams

 

7 inches in Upper Peninsula inland streams

Brown trout

8 inches in Lower Peninsula inland streams

 

7 inches in Upper Peninsula inland streams

Rainbow trout

10 inches

Splake

8 inches

2. Type II Streams. On all Type II streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

10 inches

Brown trout

12 inches

Rainbow trout

12 inches

Splake

10 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type II streams:

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Alcona

AuSable River Mainstream

McKinley Bridge

4001 Bridge

Alcona

AuSable River Mainstream

Alcona Dam

S. Branch River (Iosco Co.)

Allegan

Silver Creek

M-89 Bridge (T1N, R11W, S26)

Confluence With Kalamazoo River

Antrim, Crawford

Manistee River

 

M-72

Baraga

Sturgeon

US-41

Prickett Dam

Barry

Cedar Creek

M-37 (T2N, R8W, S9)

 

Barry

Coldwater River

M-43 Bridge (T4N, R8W, S16)

Freeport Rd. Bridge (T5N, R9W, S36)

Barry

Unnamed tributary on N. Bank Coldwater River (T4N, R7W, S18)

   

Berrien

Brandywine Cr.

US-12 (T8S, R16W, S7)

St. Joseph River

Cass

Dowagiac Creek

Mckenzie Rd. (T5S, R14W, S31)

Confluence with Lake Lagrange (T6S, R15W, S11)

Cass

Peavine Cr.

M-51 (T6S, R16W, S22)

Dowagiac River

Cass

Pokagon Creek

Anderson Rd. (T7S, R16W, S2)

Dowagiac River

Cheboygan, Otsego

Black River

Tin Shanty Bridge Rd.

Tower Dam

Cheboygan

Maple River

Dam (T36N, R4W, S10) Emmet County

Mouth

Cheboygan

Pigeon River

To Dam (T32N, R1W, S19), Otsego County

M-68 Bridge

Chippewa

E. Br. Tahquamenon

 

North Hulbert Rd.

Crawford

AuSable River Mainstream

Grayling City Dam

Burton's Landing

Crawford

AuSable River Mainstream

Wakeley Bridge

Rainbow Bend Powerline, Oscoda County (T26N, R2E, S4)

Delta, Marquette

Escanaba River

Mouth of W. Br. of the Escanaba River (T43N, R25W, S3)

Boney Falls Dam (T41N, R24W, S2)

Dickinson

Ford River

Mouth of Two Mile Cr. (T43N, R29W, S18)

T43N, R27W, S33 (lower boundary of designated trout water)

Gogebic

Black

 

Rainbow Falls

Gogebic

Presque Isle

 

Manabezho Falls

Iron

Cooks Run

U.S. Forest Hwy. 16

Mouth at South Br. of the Paint River

Iron

Fence River (includes portions of E. Br. Fence & Wilson Cr. Tribs. T46N, R31W, S30)

Fence River Grade

Mouth of Three Mile Cr. (T44N, R31W, S11)

Iron

Iron River

Highway U.S. 2 Bridge (T43N, R33W, S25)

Mouth at Brule River (T42N, R34W, S. 29)

Iron

Paint River, S. Br.

Mouth of Cooks Run, (T44N, R36W, S28)

Mouth of N. Br. of the Paint River (T44N, R35W, S8)

Kalamazoo

Spring Brook

DE Avenue (T1S, R10W, S19)

Mouth (T1S, R11W, S27)

Lake

Pine River

Elm Flats P.A. S. (T20N, R12W, S2)

Confluence with Tippy Dam Backwaters

Luce

E. Br. Fox R. & tribs.

 

M-28

Marquette

Carp River

Deer Lake Dam (T48N, R27W, S27)

Carp River Basin Dam (T47N, R25W, S5)

Marquette

Dead River

Hoist Dam (T48N, R26W, S9)

County Rd. 510 Bridge (T48N, R26W, S15)

Missaukee

Clam River

LaChance Rd.

Blue Rd.

Newaygo

Little S. Br. Pere Marquette River

Carlson Bridge (16 Mile Road)

Oxbow Bridge (Forman Road)

Newaygo

White River

Six Mile Rd.

Baseline Rd.

Ontonagon

Middle Br. Ontonagon R.

 

Agate Falls

Oscoda

AuSable River Mainstream

Mio Dam

Mio Powerline (T26N, R3E, S7)

Schoolcraft

Indian River

"Wide Waters" (T44N, R19W, S13)

Indian Lake

St. Joseph

Curtis Creek and all Tributaries

   

Van Buren

Campbell Creek

   

Van Buren

E. Br. Paw Paw River and all tributaries

 

M-40 Bridge (T3S, R14W, S13)

Wexford, Kalkaska

Manistee River

CCC Bridge (T26N, R6W, S26)

U.S. 131

3. Type III Streams. On all Type III streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

15 inches

Brown trout

15 inches

Rainbow trout

15 inches

Splake

15 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type III streams:

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Alcona

Pine River

F-41

Lake Huron

Allegan

Black River

Conf. of North & South Branch Black R.

Lake Michigan

Allegan

N. Br. Black River

111th Ave. (T1N, R16W, S3)

Confluence with mainstream

Allegan

Kalamazoo River

Calkins Dam (T2N, R14W, S15)

U.S. 31

Alpena

Thunder Bay River

Ninth Street Dam

Lake Huron

Antrim

Elk River

Power dam below Elk Lake

Lake Michigan

Arenac

Rifle River

Sage Lk. Rd. (T23N, R3E, S22)

Lake Huron

Baraga

Falls

US-41 Hwy

 

Baraga

Sturgeon

Prickett Dam

 

Berrien

Dowagiac River

Niles Dam at Pucker St. (T7S, R17W, S13)

Confluence with St. Joseph River

Berrien

St. Joseph River

Indiana State Line

Lake Michigan

Cheboygan

Cheboygan River

Cheboygan Dam

Lake Huron

Emmet

Bear River

Lake Street Bridge

Lake Michigan

Emmet

Carp Lake River

Bridge (T39N, R4W, S32)

Lake Michigan

Gogebic

Big Carp

A point 100 yards downstream from Bathtub Falls (T50N, R45W, S1, NE¼, NW¼)

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Black River

Rainbow Falls (T49N, R46W, S10)

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Ohman Creek

Co. Rd. 505

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Maple Creek

Bridge (T49N, R46W, S18)

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Presque Isle

Manabezho Falls

 

Grand Traverse

Boardman River

Sabin Dam

Lake Michigan

Houghton

Big Traverse River

Gay-Lake Linden Rd.

 

Houghton

Otter River

Conf. of N. Br. & W. Br. Otter R.

Sturgeon River

Houghton

Pilgrim

Hwy. US 41

 

Houghton

Salmon Trout

Redridge Dam

Lake Superior

Huron

Bird Creek

   

Huron

Pigeon River

   

Huron

Pinnebog River

   

Iosco

AuSable River

Foote Dam

Lake Huron

Iosco

East Branch AuGres River (Whitney Drain)

M-55 (T22N, R6E, S21)

Saginaw Bay

Iosco

Van Etten Creek

Van Etten Lake

Lake Huron

Iosco

Tawas River

   

Isabella

Chippewa River

Outlet of Lake Isabella, (T15N, R6W, S35)

Confluence with the Tittabawassee River, T14N, R2E, S21, Midland Co.

Leelanau

Crystal River

Fisher Dam

Lake Michigan

Leelanau

Leland River

None

Lake Michigan

Manistee

Bear Creek

County Road 600

Confluence with Manistee R.

Manistee

Manistee River

Tippy Dam

Railroad Br. below M-55 (T21N, R16W, S6)

Marquette

Carp River

Confluence of Morgan Creek (T47N, R25W, S4)

Lake Superior

Marquette

Chocolay River

Confluence of Big Creek (T47N, R24W, S9)

Lake Superior

Mason

Lincoln River

Confluence of N. & S. Br. of Lincoln (T19N, R17W, S32)

Lake Michigan

Mason

Pere Marquette R.

Indian Bridge (Reek Rd.)

Old U.S. 31

Mason

Sable River

Hamlin Lake Dam

Lake Michigan

Muskegon

Cedar Creek

River Rd.

Conf. With Muskegon R.

Muskegon

Muskegon River

Thornapple Boat Launch

M-120

Ontonagon

Big Iron

Koshak Rd. Br. (T49N, R43W, S2)

Lake Superior

Ontonagon

W. Br. Big Iron

Burnt Dam Bridge (T50N, R44W, S36)

Conf. With Big Iron

Ontonagon

Little Iron River

Nonesuch Falls (T50N, R43N, S1)

 

Ontonagon

E. Br. Ontonagon

Hwy. M-28

 

Ontonagon

Firesteel (including E. and W. Branch

Hwy. M-26

 

Ontonagon

Middle Br. Ontonagon

Agate Falls

 

Ontonagon

Misery

Bridge in (T53N, R37W, S15)

 

Ontonagon

Ontonagon

   

Ontonagon

W. Br. Ontonagon

Conf. With Victoria Hydro Station Tail Race in (T50N, R39W, S29, SE1/4 of SW1/4)

 

Ontonagon

E. Sleeping

Railroad trestle (T53N, R38W, S25)

Lake Superior

Presque Isle

Swan River

US 23 Bridge

Lake Huron

Saginaw

Saginaw River

 

Saginaw Bay

Saginaw

Tittabawassee River

Sanford Dam

Conf. with Saginaw R.

St. Clair

Black River

Private Dam in Port Huron State Game Area

Conf. with St. Clair R.

Van Buren

S. Br. Black River

Hamilton Street Bridge, T2S, R16W, S1

Conf. with mainstream, T1S, R17W, S2

4. Type IV Streams. On all Type IV streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season:

 

(a) for brook trout, brown trout and atlantic salmon: the possession

season shall be the last Saturday in April through September.

(b) for all other species, the possession season shall be all year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

8 inches

Brown trout

10 inches

Rainbow trout

10 inches

Splake

10 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type IV streams:

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Alcona

Black River

Conf. with N. Br. Black R.

Lake Huron

Alger

Anna River

Railroad Bridge (T46N, R19W, S14)

Lake Superior

Alger

Au Train River

Powerhouse below M-94

Lake Superior

Alger

Laughing Whitefish River

Forks (T47N, R22W, S22)

Lake Superior

Alger

Miner's River

Miner's Falls

 

Alger

Rock River

Railroad Bridge (T47N, R21W, S22)

Lake Superior

Alger

Sable Creek

   

Alger

Sucker River

Old Grand Marais/Seney Road Bridge

 

Allegan

Middle Branch Black River

Confluence of Spring Br. Creek, (T1N, R15W, S22)

Confluence of Main Branch Black River

Allegan

Gun River Mainstream

122nd Ave., (T2N, R11W, S12)

US 131 bridge (T1N, R11W, S18)

Allegan

Pine Creek Tributary

101st Avenue

Confluence with Pine Creek

Allegan

Swan Creek

109th Ave. (T1N, R14W, S7)

Confluence with Kalamazoo River, (T2N, R14W, S9)

Allegan

Rabbit River Mainstream

US 131 Bridge, (T4N, R11W, S31)

Confluence with Kalamazoo River (T3N, R15W, S16)

Alpena

Devils River

US 23 Bridge

Lake Huron

Alpena

Long Lake Creek

None

Lake Huron

Antrim

Elk River Bypass

Up to the Bypass Dam

Lake Michigan

Antrim

Grass R. (includes Clam Lake and Clam River)

Lake Bellaire

Torch Lake

Antrim

Intermediate R.

Intermediate Dam

Lake Bellaire

Antrim

Jordan River

Graves Crossing

Lake Charlevoix

Baraga

Huron

Big Erics Bridge, (T52N, R30W, S35)

 

Baraga

Ravine River

Sicotte Rd.

 

Baraga

Silver River

Silver Falls

 

Baraga

Slate

Slate Falls

 

Barry

Bassett Creek

Baker Lake

Conf. With Thornapple R.

Barry

Cedar Creek

Sources

M-37 (T2N, R8W, S9)

Barry

Coldwater River

Freeport Rd.

Conf. With Thornapple R.

Barry

Turner Creek from conf. With Baker Creek

T3N, R10W, S23

T3N, R10W, S9

Benzie

Betsie R.

Kurick Rd.

M-22

Benzie

Platte R.

US 31, East of Honor

Lake Michigan

Berrien

Blue Creek

   

Berrien

Galien River Mainstream

 

Lake Michigan

Berrien

East Branch Galien River Mainstream Only

Boyle Lake Outlet (T7S, R19W, S12)

Confluence with Galien River

Berrien

South Branch Galien River Mainstream

 

Confluence with Galien River

Berrien

Mill Cr. except Ryno Dr.

   

Cass

Dowagiac Drain

   

Cass

Dowagiac R. Mainstream

To source

Kinzie Rd. (T7S, R17W, S12)

Charlevoix

Boyne River

P.H. Dam

Lake Charlevoix

Charlevoix

Jordan R.

Graves Crossing

Lake Charlevoix

Cheboygan

Mill Creek

None

Lake Huron

Cheboygan

Pigeon River

M-68 Bridge

Mouth

Cheboygan

Sturgeon River

Afton Rd. (Webb Rd.)

Mouth

Chippewa

Albany Creek

Bridge below lamprey weir

 

Chippewa

Halfaday Creek

Lakeshore Drive

 

Chippewa

Pendill's Creek

Second Dam (T47N, R4W, S28)

 

Delta

Bark River

9 Rd. (Section line between T38N, R24W, S20 & 29)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Big Fishdam River

County Rd. 2222 Br. (T41N, R18W, S9)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Days River

Highway M-35 Bridge

Lake Michigan

Delta

Rapid River

County Rd. S-15 (T42N, R21W, S19)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Sturgeon River

County Rd. 442 Bridge (T42N, R20W, S13)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Tacoosh River

29th Lane (County Rd. G-24)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Whitefish River

38th Rd.(U.S.F.S 2236)

Lake Michigan

Houghton

Elm

Rd. Bridge Between (T53N, R36W, S3 & 10)

 

Houghton

Little Elm

Agate Beach Rd. (T53N, R36W, S6)

 

Houghton

South Branch Elm

Bridge (T54N, R36W, S29 & 32)

 

Houghton

Graveraet

Mouth of Deer Creek, (T45N, R36W, S2)

 

Houghton

Trap Rock

Cemetery Rd. (T56N, R32W, S29)

 

Ionia

Dickerson Creek

   

Ionia

Fish Creek

Sidney Rd.

Confluence with Maple R.

Ionia

Prairie Creek

   

Ionia

Sebewa Creek and all tribuaries

   

Kalamazoo

Augusta Creek

Little Gilkey Lake and Fair Lakes Outlets

Knappen Mills Dam

Kalamazoo

Portage Creek

 

Kilgore Rd. (T3S, R11W, S3)

Kalkaska

Rapid River

Antrim (Rugg) Pond

Torch River

Kalkaska

Torch River

Torch Lake

Lake Skegemog

Kent

Nash Creek

 

Confluence with Rogue River

Kent

Ball Creek

 

Confluence with Rogue River

Kent

Buck Creek

 

Confluence with

Grand River

Kent

Rogue River

 

Confluence with Grand River

Keweenaw

Eagle

Dam, Eagle River Village

 

Keweenaw

Fanny Hooe

Lake Fanny Hooe

 

Keweenaw

Silver

Falls (T58N, R32W, S26)

 

Keweenaw

Silver

Hwy M-26

 

Keweenaw

Tobacco River

Mouth of Black Brook Creek

 

Lapeer

South Branch Flint River

Davison Lake Rd. (county line) (T6N, R10E, S34) Lapeer Co.

Higley Rd., (T7N, R10E, S15), Lapeer Co.

Luce

Blind Sucker

Blind Sucker Flooding Dam

 

Luce

Two-Hearted River

Reed & Green Bridge

 

Mackinac

Black River

Peters Truck Trail Footbridge

 

Mackinac

Brevoort River

Brevoort Lake

 

Mackinac

Carp River

Mainstream only

 

Mackinac

Crow River

Outfall Of Amadon Pond

 

Mackinac

Milakokia River

Inland-Limestone Co. Railroad Bridge (T41N, R13W, S1)

 

Mackinac

Millecoquins River

H-40 Bridge

 

Mackinac

Pine River

H-40 Bridge

Lake Huron

Macomb

Clinton River

Yates Dam Above Dequindre Rd.

Lake St. Clair

Macomb

N. Br. Clinton River

Dam Above Romeo-Plank Rd.

Confluence With Clinton R.

Manistee

Little Manistee River

Johnson’s Bridge

Manistee Lake

Manistee

Manistee R.

Hodenpyl Res.

Red Bridge

Marquette

Big Garlic River

Forks (T49N, R27W, S12)

Lake Superior

Marquette

Harlow Creek

Railroad Bridge (T29N, T26W, S24)

Lake Superior

Marquette

Iron River

Lake Independence Dam

Lake Superior

Mason

Big S. Branch Pere Marquette R.

Conf. Beaver/

Winnepesaug Creeks

Conf. With Pere Marquette River

Mason

Pere Marquette R.

Gleason’s Landing

Indian Bridge (Reek Rd.)

Mason

Sable R.

Freesoil Rd.

Hamlin Lake

Mecosta

Little Muskegon R.

   

Menominee

Big Cedar River

Veterans Memorial Park Dam (T38N, R26W, S9)

Lake Michigan

Menominee

Walton Creek

Westmann Dam (T35N, R25W, S18)

Lake Michigan

Muskegon

White R.

Hesperia Dam

Lake Michigan

Newaygo

Muskegon R.

Croton Dam

Thornapple Boat Launch

Newaygo

Tamarack Creek

   

Oceana

Pentwater R.

Hart Dam

Confluence With N. Branch

Oceana

North Branch Pentwater R.

Oceana Dr.

Confluence With S. Branch

Oceana

N. Branch White R.

Arthur Rd.

Confluence With White R.

Ottawa

Crockery Creek

Moore Road

Confluence with Grand R.

Ottawa

Sand Creek

   

Presque Isle

Ocqueoc

Barnhart Lake

Mouth

Presque Isle

Trout River

To Dam (T35N, R5E, S17)

Mouth

Schoolcraft

Manistique River

Papermill Dam

 

St. Clair

Belle River

   

St. Clair

Mill Creek

 

Confluence with Black R.

St. Joseph

Flowerfield Cr. Mainstream

 

Confluence with Rocky River

St. Joseph

Little Swan Creek and Tribs.

   

St. Joseph

Mill Creek and tributaries

Preston Rd. (T7S, R12W, S7)

Imp. (T7S, R12W, S32)

St. Joseph

Prairie River Mainstream

St. Joseph county line

MacKale Rd. (T7S, R9W, S8)

St. Joseph

Rocky River Mainstream

Source

Bent Rd. (T5S, R12W, S21)

St. Joseph

Spring Creek Mainstream Only

M-66 Bridge (T6S, R9W, S11)

Confluence with Prairie R., (T6S, R10W, S19)

St. Joseph

Unnamed trib. to Spring Creek, (T6S, R10W, S16)

   

St. Joseph

Unnamed trib. (T6S, R10W, S26)

   

Van Buren

Brush Creek except Reynolds Lake Drain

63rd Ave.

Confluence with Paw Paw R.

Van Buren

S. Br. Paw Paw River (Gates Drain or W. Br.) and tributaries

   

Van Buren

Pine Creek

 

101st Ave. (T1N, R12W, S32)

Wayne

Huron River

Belleville Lake Dam in Wayne Co.

Lake Erie

Wexford

Manistee River

US 131

M-115

5. Type V Streams. On all Type V streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season:

 

(a) for brook trout, brown trout and atlantic salmon: the possession season shall be the last

Saturday in April through September.

(b) for all other species, the possession season shall be all year.

-Tackle: Only artificial flies* may be used. It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or

preserved bait, organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits: 2 fish.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

10 inches

Brown trout

15 inches

Rainbow trout

15 inches

Splake

15 inches

*"Artificial Fly": Means any commonly accepted single hooked wet and dry flies, streamers,

and nymphs without spinner, spoon, scoop, lip or any other fishing lure or bait attached. The fly or leader may be weighted but no weight shall be attached to the fly or to the terminal tackle in a manner that allows the weight to be suspended from or below the hook.

Following is a listing of designated Type V streams:

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Crawford

N. Branch AuSable River

Sheep Ranch

Confluence with mainstream

Crawford

S. Branch AuSable River

Lower High Banks

Confluence with mainstream

Kalkaska

Manistee River

M-72

CCC Bridge (T26N, R6W, S26)

Lake

Little Manistee River

Spencer’s Bridge (T19N, R13W, S5)

Johnson’s Bridge (T20N, R14W, S24)

6. Type VI Streams. On all Type VI streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: a) for brook trout, brown trout and atlantic salmon: the possession

 

a) for brook trout, brown trout and atlantic salmon: the possession season shall be the last

Saturday in April through September.

b) for all other species, the possession season shall be all year.

-Tackle: Only artificial lures may be used. It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or

preserved bait, organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits: 2 fish.

-Minimum size limits:

   

Species

Minimum size limit

Brook trout

10 inches

Brown trout

12 inches

Rainbow trout

12 inches

Splake

10 inches

Following is a listing of designated Type VI Streams:

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Delta

Escanaba River

Boney Falls Dam

Mouth of Silver Creek, (T40N, R23W, S11)

Gogebic

Duck Creek

Railroad bridge (SE, SE S16, T44N, R39W)

 

7. Type VII Streams: On all type VII streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All Year.

-Possession season: None.

-Tackle: Artificial flies only. It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or preserved bait,

organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits: 0. Trout/salmon may not be possessed in no-kill areas regardless of where caught.

Following is a listing of designated Type VII streams:

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Lake

Pere Marquette

M-37 Bridge

Gleason’s Landing

Crawford

AuSable River

Burton’s Landing

Wakeley Bridge

Crawford

S. Branch AuSable River

Chase Bridge

Lower High Banks

8. Research Areas: The following streams have ongoing research projects associated with them. As such, they have unique regulations and do not fit into the "Type" classification system.

 

a.

Huron River (Oakland County) from sign below Moss Lake outlet to signs 100 yds. Below Wixom Rd. (T2N, R7E, S13) (2 mi.): April 1-Friday before last Sat. in April artificial flies only, possession limit 0 trout (catch and release). Last Sat. in April-Sept. 30, possession limit 3 trout; bait, lures and flies may be used.

b.

AuSable River Mainstream (Oscoda County) from Mio power line (T26N, R3E, S7) to McKinley Bridge (14.2 mi.): Open season is last Sat. in April-Sept. 30; artificial lures and flies only; minimum size limit 15" for brown trout, 12" for other trout; possession limit 2 trout.

c.

Hurricane River, Alger County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 4 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18" minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish. From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April Type 4 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period.

d.

Mosquito River, Alger County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 1 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18" minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish. From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April, Type 1 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period. These regulations apply to that portion of the Mosquito River from The Falls (T48N, R17W, S. 31) down to Lake Superior.

e.

Seven Mile Creek, Alger County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 1 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18" minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish. From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April, Type 1 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period. These regulations apply to that portion of Seven Mile Creek from the outflow of Seven Mile Lake (T48N, R16W, S. 11) down to Lake Superior.

f.

Little Carp River, Gogebic County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 4 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18" minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish. From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April Type 4 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period. These regulations apply to that portion of the Little Carp from Trader’s Falls (T50 N, R45W, S.2) down to Lake Superior.

g.

Gratiot River, Keweenaw County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 4 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18" minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish. From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April Type 4 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period. These regulations apply to that portion of the Gratiot River from the Bridge (T57N, R32W, S.19,20) down to Lake Superior.

h.

Salmon-Trout River, Marquette County, from the last Saturday in April-August 14, Type 2 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18" minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish. From August 15-Friday before the last Saturday in April, the river is closed to fishing. These regulations apply to that portion of the Salmon-Trout River from Lower Falls (T51N, R28W, S.13) down to Lake Superior.

NOTE

Any inland stream not classified by type is open all year with an 8 inch minimum size limit and a 5 fish daily harvest limit, no more than 3 of which may be 15 inches or greater. Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

Additional Possession Limit

In addition to one day's possession limit of salmon and trout, a person may possess an additional two days' possession limit of processed coho, chinook or pink salmon. For the purposes of this Order, the term processed means;

 

a.

Canned in a sealed container,

b.

Cured by smoking or drying,

c.

Frozen in a solid state.

Any processed salmon or trout aboard a vessel on the water or at dockside shall be included in the daily possession limit.

 

REFUGES:

The following areas are established as refuge areas for lake trout rehabilitation and are closed to the taking, keeping, and sport fishing for lake trout.

 

Lake Michigan (north part)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at a point (45°30' north latitude, 85°15' west longitude) 7¼ miles due west of the northwest corner of Section 30, T36N, R6W, (Emmet County, Michigan) on the Lake Michigan shoreline; then proceeding due west for 12 miles (to 45°30' north latitude, 85°30' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 6 miles (to 45°35' north latitude, 85°30' west longitude); then proceeding due west for 8 miles (to 45°35' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 11¼ miles (to 45°45' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due west 16 miles (to 45°45' north latitude, 86°00' west longitude); then proceeding due south for 40 miles (to 45°10' north latitude, 86°00' west longitude); then proceeding due east for 8½ miles to (45°10' north latitude, 85°50' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 6 miles (to 45°15' north latitude, 85°50' west longitude); then proceeding due east for 7½ miles (to 45°15' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 6 miles (to 45°20' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due east 16½ miles (to 45°20' north latitude, 85°20' west longitude) then proceeding due north 6 miles (to 45°25' north latitude, 85°20' west longitude); then, proceeding due east 4 miles (to 45°25' north latitude, 85°15' west longitude); then proceeding northerly to the point of beginning (45°30' north latitude, 85°15' west longitude).

 

Lake Michigan (Mid Lake)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at a point 15 miles (43°40' north latitude, 86°50' west longitude) due west of the half (1/2) section line of Section 25, T15N, R19W, on the Lake Michigan shoreline (Oceana County); then proceeding 14.5 miles due west to the Michigan/Wisconsin boundary; then proceeding southerly along the boundary line to a point (43°03.5' north latitude, 87°05' west longitude) due west of the mouth of the Grand River (T8N, R16W, S30, Ottawa County) on the Lake Michigan shore; then proceeding due east 14 miles (to 43°03.5' north latitude, 86°50' west longitude); and then northerly to the point of beginning (43°40' north latitude, 86°50' west longitude).

 

Lake Huron (North end)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at the southwest corner of Section 17, T41N, R5E (Chippewa County) on the Lake Huron shoreline for the point of beginning and proceeding due south 15 miles (to 45°45'North latitude, 83°50' west longitude), then proceeding due east 8 miles (to 45°45'North latitude, 83°40' west longitude); then proceeding 6 miles due south (to 45°40'North latitude, 83°40' west longitude); then proceeding due east to the Michigan-Ontario border; then proceeding northwesterly and then northeasterly along said border to a point due south of the southeast corner of Section 1, T41N, R7E (Chippewa County), on the said shoreline, and westerly along said shoreline to the point of beginning.

 

Lake Huron (6 Fathom Bank)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at a point in Lake Huron at 45o00’North latitude, 82o45’E west longitude; then proceeding due east to the international boundary line between the U.S. and Canada; thence in a southeasterly direction to 44o40’North latitude; thence due west to 44o40’North latitude, 82o45’E west longitude; then proceeding due north to the point of beginning.

This order supersedes FO-200.01 "Statewide Trout, Salmon, Whitefish and Lake Herring Regulations".

This order is assigned number FO-200.02, and is titled "Statewide Trout, Salmon, Whitefish and Lake Herring Regulations."

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO - 201.00

SPECIAL FISHING REGULATIONS,

BIG ISLAND LAKES COMPLEX, SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 7, 1999, ordered that for a period of five years it shall be unlawful to take or possess any fish from the waters in the area known as the Big Island Lake Complex, Schoolcraft County, except under the following conditions:

1. Fishing is permitted only from the last Saturday in April through November.

2. Fish may only be taken on artificial lures. Use of spears, nets, bow and arrow, or live bait to take fish is prohibited.

3. Size and creel limits:

Kind of Fish

Limit

Min. Size

Creel Limit

Muskellunge or

Northern Pike

42"

1 fish per day

Bass

18"

1 fish per day

Yellow Perch, Bluegill & Pumpkinseed Sunfish

5 fish per day

No size limit

in combination

All other fish

None

None

The Big Island Lake Complex is described as all lands and waters bounded by County Road 445 on the west, County Road 437 on the south, U. S. Forest Service Haywire Grade Snowmobile Trail on the east and Townline Lake Road on the north. The area includes all connecting waterways and 12 major lakes: Big Island, Townline, Mid, Coattail, McInnes, Klondyke, Ned's*, Vance, Twilight*, Blush, Byers and Bluegill, all in Schoolcraft County.

*Regulations pertaining to the taking of trout in these lakes are covered under FO-200.

This order rescinds the Order entitled "Special Fishing Regulations, Big Island lakes Complex, Schoolcraft County," effective April 1, 1997 and assigned number CFI-144.97.

This order is assigned number FO 201.00 and is titled "Special Fishing Regulations, Big Island Lakes Complex, Schoolcraft County."

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2000, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2005.

 

 

FO - 202.00a

SPECIAL HOOK SIZE REGULATIONS

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on February 23, 2000, ordered that

for a period of five years on the following streams it shall be unlawful to use other than one single-pointed unweighted hook measuring 3/8-inch or less from point to shank.

Stream

County

Platte River

Benzie

Bear River

Emmet (from mouth upstream to Howard

Road Bridge (Sec. 6, T34N, R5W)

Boyne River

Charlevoix (from mouth upstream to

dam in Sec. 5, T32N, R5W)

Swan Creek

Allegan (from the mouth upstream to the

dam at 118th Avenue)

This order rescinds the Commission Order entitled "Special Hook Size Regulations," effective April 1, 2000, and assigned number FO-202.00.

This order is assigned number FO-202.00a and is titled "Special Hook Size Regulations."

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2000, and shall remain effective through

March 31, 2005.

 

 

FO - 203.01

WATERS CLOSED TO THE TAKE OF

MINNOWS FOR PERSONAL USE

Under the authority of section 48730 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, being section 324.48730 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2000, ordered that no person shall take or attempt to take minnows for personal use from the following waters:

In those waters of Lake Superior west of Big Bay Point, Marquette County;

Tributaries to Lake Superior for ½ mile above their mouths;

Portage Lake, Torch Lake, the North and South Portage Canal and their tributaries (Houghton Lake) for ½ mile above their mouths.

This order supersedes the order entitled "Waters Closed to the Take of Minnows for Personal Use" effective April 1, 2000, and assigned number FO-203.00.

This order is assigned number FO-203.01 and is titled "Waters Closed to the Take of Minnows for Personal Use."

This order shall take effect April 1, 2001, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

FO-204.02

SPAWNING CLOSURES

Under authority of section 48718 of 1994 PA 451, as amended, being section 324.48718 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that the following stream sections are closed to fishing to protect spawning concentrations of fish:

County

Area Closed

Closure Time

Alger

Rock River - between dam and its downstream-

most foot bridge located downstream from M-28 in

T47N, R21W, S15

April 1 – June 30

Allegan

Swan Creek – from mouth upstream to Diversion Dam ("The Tubes"), T2N, R14W, S9

September 1 – November 30

Alpena

Beaver Lake Pike Marsh, T30N, R5E, S35

When marsh is in operation

Antrim

Birch Lake Pike Marsh, T29N, R9W, S10

When marsh is in operation

Antrim

Intermediate River from Bellaire Dam to Highway M-88 Bridge

April 1 – May 14

Arenac, Bay

Pine River – upstream from State Road (T18N, R5E, S5)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Arenac, Bay

Saganing Creek – upstream from State Road (T18N, R5E, S30)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Baraga

Sturgeon River – from the Prickett Dam downstram to mouth of Clear Creek (T50N, R35W, S12)

April 1 – June 30

Barry

Prairieville Creek from the mouth at Gull Lake (T1N, R10W, S36) up to M-43 (Wall Lake Road)

September 1 – May 31

Bay

Kawkawlin River and all tributaries upstream from Euclid Avenue (T14N, R5E, S6)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Benzie

Platte River from its mouth to 300 feet below the lower DNR weir

September 1 – October 14

Benzie

Platte River from upper (hatchery) weir downstream to Platte Lake

January, February, March

Benzie

Platte River within 300 feet of the upper (hatchery) and lower weirs

Year around

Benzie

Betsie River – On the Betsie River no fishing per statutue within 100 feet upstream and downstream from the lamprey barrier and fish passage facility in T25N, R15W, Sec. 2

Year around

Charlevoix

Medusa Creek – Tributary to Lake Michigan (T34N, R8W, S28) and including an area of Lake Michigan in a radius of 100 feet from the mouth of Medusa Creek

Whenever weir is in place

Cheboygan

Lower Black River from Alverno Dam downstream to Mograin Bridge (T37N, R1W, S26)

April 1 – May 15

Cheboygan

Douglas Lake Pike Marsh, T37N, R3W, S8

When marsh is in operation

Chippewa

Potaganissing River from Potagannising Dam downstream to Maxton Road (T42N, R6E, S15)

March 16 – May 14

Delta

Garden Corners Borrow Pit (T40N, R18W, S3)

Year around

Delta

Rapid River Borrow Pit (T41N, R21W, S34)

Year around

Grand Traverse

Boardman River from North Union Street Bridge in Traverse City downstream to US-31 highway bridge

September 1 – October 31

Grand Traverse

Boardman River within 300 feet upstream or downstream of weir in Traverse City

Whenever weir is in place

Iosco

East Branch AuGres River – between DNR lamprey weir and Legget Road (T21N, R6E, S10)

December 1 – day before last Saturday in April

Iosco

AuSable River – All that portion below the Foote Dam including the apron to 175 feet downstream from the dam

Year around

Iosco

Van Etten Creek from dam at Van Etten Lake to mouth at AuSable River in T24N, R9E, S27 & 34

August 15 – November 30

Iosco

AuGres River from a point 50 feet upstream from the Allen (Cox) Road Bridge to 500 feet downstream (T21N, R6E, S31 & 32)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Lake

Baldwin River from the Upper Dam at the site of the old Baldwin Fish Hatchery, downstream to the boundary fence on the south side of the public access site on the Baldwin Rd. including the raceways (T17N, R13W, S3)

Tuesday following Labor Day thru Friday before last Saturday in April

Leelanau

Leland River – no fishing

October, November

Mackinac

Three Lake Huron bays in the Les Cheneaux

Area including (1) Mackinac Bay, north of the

Line beginning at Hessel Point and running easterly to the southeast tip of Lone Susan Island, thence easterly to the southeast tip of Echo Island, thence easterly to the mainland, (2) Shepard Bay, west of a line beginning at Connor Point and running northwesterly to Melcher's Point and (3) Flower Bay, bounded by a line beginning at Loon Point and running easterly to the northwestern tip of Hill Island, thence easterly following the north shoreline of Hill Island to the narrows between Flower Bay and Moscoe Channel, thence northerly across the narrows to the mainland, thence westerly following the shoreline back to the point of beginning

March 15 – May 14

Manistee

The southern end of Manistee Lake in the vicinity of the mouth of the Little Manistee River, being that area of Manistee Lake south of a line drawn from a squared red

post, located 100 feet southeast of the launch ramp at the DNR Public Access Site on the east shore, extending southwesterly to a squared red post on the west shore located near the southern end of the Packaging Corporation of America Plant

September 6 – October 15 or whenever the established quota of chinook eggs are taken

Manistee

Little Manistee River from a point 300 feet downstream from the DNR weir in T21N, R16W, S25 to Manistee Lake

September 1 – November 14 and January 1 through March 31

Manistee

Little Manistee River within 300 feet of the DNR weir, T21N, R16W, S25

Year around

Manistee

Little Manistee River from a point 300 feet upstream of the DNR weir to Spencers Bridge

January 1 –

March 31

Marquette

Salmon-Trout River from lower falls (T51N, R28W, S13) to the mouth (T52N, R27W, S31)

August 15 – Friday before the last Saturday in April

Mason

Pere Marquette River within 300 feet upstream and downstream of the lamprey barrier

Year around

Mason

Pere Marquette River from 300 feet above the lamprey barrier upstream to the mouth of Black Creek

When the lamprey barrier is in operation

Mecosta

Muskegon River from Rogers Dam downstream to below the south bound lane of US-131, a distance of approximately one mile

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Midland

Tittabawassee River—between Sanford Dam and the mouth of the Salt River (T15N, R1W, S24)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Midland

Tittabawassee River—between the Dow Dam and Gordonville Bridge (T13N, R2E, S1)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Ontonagon

W. Br. Ontonagon River—from its confluence with the Victoria Hydro Station tail race in the T50N, R39W,

SE ¼ of the SW ¼ of S29 upstream to Victoria Dam

April 1 – June 10

Otsego

Otsego Lake Pike Marsh, T30N, R3W, S20

When marsh is in operation

Presque Isle

Shuberts Creek (T33N, R7E) from Long Lake upstream to Clinton Creek Road (T33N, R7E, S14)

April 1 – May 31

Presque Isle

Grand Lake Pike Marsh, T34N, R7E, S21 & 22

When marsh is in operation

Presque Isle

Swan River – from 300 feet above weir to mouth in T35N, R6E, S20 & 29

Whenever weir is in place

Presque Isle

Rainy River from the confluence with Black Lake upstream to North Allis Road Bridge in T35N, R2E, S15

April 1 – May 14

Roscommon

Backus Creek from its confluence with the Cut River in T23N, R3W, S22 upstream to Little Mud Lake Dam in T23N, R2W, S30

March 23 –

April 23

Roscommon

Cut River from its confluence with Backus Creek in T23N, R3W, S22 upstream to its outlet at Marl Lake, T24N, R3W, S34

March 23 –

April 23

Roscommon

Denton Creek – Tributary to Houghton Lake (T22N, R3W, S14)

March 23 –

April 23

Schoolcraft

Thompson Creek upstream of US-2 (T41N, R16W, S32)

September 1 – Friday before the last Saturday in April

 

This order supersedes the Director's order entitled "Spawning Closures," effective

April 1, 2000, and assigned number FO-204.01.

This order is assigned number FO-204.02 and is titled "Spawning Closures".

This order shall take effect April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective until rescinded or

superseded.

 

 

FO-205.02

MICHIGAN-WISCONSIN BOUNDARY WATERS

Under the authority of Part 491 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, being sections 324.49101 through 324.49103 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that the following regulations shall apply on the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary waters to provide uniform regulations for common waters shared with Wisconsin.

The following rules and regulations govern fishing in the waters which form a common boundary between the States of Michigan and Wisconsin. These rules and regulations supersede all others governing fishing on Michigan-Wisconsin boundary waters that in any way conflict. Where regulations of Michigan and Wisconsin differ, persons shall comply with the regulations of the state in whose territorial waters they are fishing.

The interstate boundary waters in which fishing is to be governed by the special regulations are:

The Lake Michigan waters between the breakwalls at the mouth of the Menominee River beginning at an imaginary line drawn between the most lakeward point of each breakwall: Menominee County, Michigan; Marinette County, Wisconsin.

Menominee River, its Sloughs and Impoundments: Menominee, Dickinson, Iron Counties, Michigan; Florence, Marinette Counties, Wisconsin; Brule River, Iron County, Michigan; Florence and Forest Counties, Wisconsin; Brule Island Impoundment, upstream to a line running east-west through the first island upstream from the junction of the Brule and Paint Rivers, Iron County, Michigan; Florence County, Wisconsin; Smoky Lake, Iron County, Michigan; Vilas County, Wisconsin; Norwood Lake, Lac Vieux Desert, Crystal Lake, Mill Lake, Big Bateau Lake, Mamie Lake, West Bay Lake, Big Lake, Crampton Lake, Plum Lake, Tenderfoot Lake, Roach Lake, Little Presque Isle Lake, Cyrus Lake, Basin Lake, Stateline Lake, Gogebic County, Michigan; Vilas County, Wisconsin; East Fork Montreal River up to the mouth of Layman Creek, Gogebic County, Michigan; Iron County, Wisconsin; Montreal River, Gogebic County, Michigan; Iron County, Wisconsin.

 

Regulations: Except as otherwise expressly provided, no person shall take fish by any means other than with hook and line; nor at any time other than the open season; nor have in his or her possession any fish in excess of the daily creel or possession limit, or fish of less than the legal minimum size.

 

 

Species

 

Waters

 

Open Seasons

Creel &

Poss.

Limit

Minimum

Size

Limit

Trout & Salmon

Montreal & Menominee Rivers from their mouths to first dam upstream and

Smoky Lake

No closed

season

5

10"

Menominee & Montreal Rivers above the first dam and Brule River from its mouth to the US Highway 2 Bridge

Last Saturday in April thru September 30

5

7"

Brule River upstream from US Highway 2

Last Saturday in April thru September 30

5

Brook

Trout-8"

Brown

Trout-12"

 

 

Species

 

Locality

 

Seasons

Creel & Poss. Limit

Minimum Size

Limit

SM/LM Bass

All boundary waters except as otherwise provided in this paragraph

First Sat. in May-Friday before the third Saturday in

June

0

---

The third

Saturday in

June –

November 30

 

5/comb.

14"

Walleye & Sauger

All boundary waters except as otherwise provided in this paragraph

 

Rivers & Impoundments

 

 

Rivers & Impoundments

1st Saturday in May thru March 1

 

 

5/comb.

15"

March 2 - Friday before 1st Saturday in May

1

15"

1st Saturday in May thru March 1

5/comb.

15"

Northern Pike

All boundary Waters

1st Saturday in May thru March 1

5

None

Bluegills, sunfish, crappies, and yellow perch

All boundary waters

No closed season

25/comb.

None

Muskellenge

All boundary waters

May 15-November 30

1

40"

Sturgeon*

All boundary waters

1st Saturday in September-November 1

1/season

50" in odd number years

70" in even number years

Channel Catfish

All boundary waters

No closed season

10

None

All others

All boundary waters

No closed season

None

None

 

*All legal sturgeon taken shall be immediately tagged with seals provided by the DNR and within 24 hours be validated at designated sites.

 

LEGAL FISHING METHODS:

1.

Up to three lines with a total of three (3) hooks or baits may be used.

2.

Lines must be attended at all times.

3.

You may not fish for any fish by any means during the closed season on trout in the Brule River upstream from U.S. Highway 2 bridge in Section 9, T41N, R32W, Iron County, Michigan, and the Montreal River above the Superior Falls Flowage.

4.

Dip nets not exceeding nine (9) feet square or in diameter without walls may be used in the Menominee River (except from Hattie Street Bridge in Marinette-Menominee to the first dam upstream and within 200 feet of all other dams) from April 1 to May 14 for taking of suckers, redhorse, carp, smelt and burbot.

5.

Fish shanties used in ice fishing must be legibly marked with the name and address of owner.

6.

You may fish from a motorboat with the motor running or a sailboat under sail except in Wisconsin boundary waters of Vilas County.

7.

All residents of Michigan and Wisconsin holding a resident sport fishing license from their respective state, or residents of states other than Michigan and Wisconsin holding a sport fishing license issued by either Michigan or Wisconsin may fish in the boundary waters.

8.

Crayfish may not be possessed or used for bait on Michigan-Wisconsin boundary waters.

 

This order supersedes the Order entitled "Michigan-Wisconsin Boundary Waters," effective

April 1, 2000, and assigned number FO-205.00.

This order is assigned number FO-205.02 and is titled "Michigan-Wisconsin Boundary Waters."

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective until superseded or rescinded.

FO-206.02

SPECIAL FISHING REGULATIONS

FOR COOLWATER SPECIES ON SELECT LAKES

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that for a period of five years the following special regulations are established for the listed lakes:

ALGER COUNTY:

Echo and Duck Lakes on Grand Island

 

1.

Possession Limits:

(a) Smallmouth bass:

0

(b) Northern pike:

1

(c) All other species:

5 fish in any combination

2.

Minimum size for northern pike is 30".

3.

Artificial lures only. It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food, or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

4.

No spearing permitted.

BARRY COUNTY:

Thornapple Lake

1.

Muskellunge: Minimum size: 50 inches

   

Williams Lake

1.

Possession Limit: 0. All fish must be immediately returned to the water without injury.

2.

Open Season: April 1 – December 15.

CASS COUNTY:

Corey Lake (T6S, R13W, S24)

1.

Largemouth bass: minimum size 10".

CRAWFORD COUNTY:

Wakeley Lake (T26N, R2W, S23)

1.

Open to fishing only from June 15 through August 31. Closed to fishing the rest of the year.

2.

Catch and release for all fish species.

3.

It shall be unlawful to fish with anything other than artificial lures.

4.

It shall be unlawful to possess live bait either on the waters of or on the shore of Wakeley Lake.

DICKINSON COUNTY:

Hamilton, Louise, and Mary Lakes (T39N, R28-29W):

1.

Possession limit for largemouth and smallmouth bass is 0 from the last Saturday in May through June 20.

IONIA COUNTY

Woodward Lake (T8N, R6W, S8)

1.

Possession limit for walleye is 0.

IRON COUNTY

Stager Lake (T41N, R32W, S05)

1.

Possession limit for walleye: 1

2.

Minimum size: 18"

3.

Season: May 15 – February 28

Winslow Lake (T46N, R36W, S36):

1.

Possesson limit for walleye is 0.

KENT COUNTY:

Long Lake (T10N, R11W, S31)

1.

Possesson limit for walleye is 0.

LEELANAU COUNTY:

North Manitou Lake (T32N, R14W, S29, 32)

1.

Artificial lures only: It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

2.

For largemouth and smallmouth bass:

(a)

Possession limit: 1 fish

(b)

Minimum size limit: 18 inches

 

Florence Lake (T31N, R15W, S9):

1.

Artificial lures only: It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

LUCE COUNTY:

Twin Lakes (T45N, R10W, S10,11)

1.

Possession limit: 1 fish

2.

Minimum size limit: 18 inches

MARQUETTE COUNTY:

Deer Lake Basin (T48N, R27W), Carp River downstream from M-28 (T47N, R27W, S4) and all other tributaries to Deer Lake Basin

1.

Possession limit: 0. All fish caught must be immediately returned to the water without injury.

2.

Artificial lures only may be used. It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food, or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

 

Fish Lake (T47N, R29W, S5, 6, 8) for largemouth and smallmouth bass:

1.

Possession limit: 1 fish

2.

Minimum size limit: 18 inches

MONTCALM COUNTY:

Cowden Lake (T11N, R9W, S11, 14)

1.

Possession limit for walleye, channel catfish, flathead catfish, and all bullheads is 0.

MONTMORENCY COUNTY:

North and South Blue and Robarge (Pike) Lakes

1.

Open Season: Last Saturday in April through September 30.

2.

Possession Limit: 0 (Catch and Release for all species)

3.

Gear Restrictions: Artificial lures only.

NEWAYGO COUNTY:

Sand Lake (T11N, R13W, S19):

1.

Possession limit for channel catfish, flathead catfish, and all bullheads is 0.

 

Brush Lake (T14N, R12W, S1):

1.

Possession limit for channel catfish, flathead catfish, and all bullheads is 0.

 

Baptist Lake (T11N, R11W, S23, 24):

1.

Possession limit for walleye, channel catfish, flathead catfish, and all bullheads is 0.

OGEMAW COUNTY:

Jewett Lake (Rifle River Recreation Area)

1.

In addition to a valid Michigan fishing license, anglers must possess a valid Jewett Lake fishing permit.

2.

Catch and release only (0 bag limit).

3.

Artificial lures only.

4.

Season: May 15 – September 30.

ONTONAGON COUNTY:

Lake of the Clouds (T15N, R43W, S21,22)

1.

Statewide seasons apply.

2.

All caught smallmouth bass must be immediately returned to the water without injury.

3.

Possession of any smallmouth bass, regardless of where taken, is prohibited on this lake.

4.

For all other species, the daily possession and size limit shall be in accordance with statewide regulations.

5.

Method of take will be with hook and line, artificial lures only. Artificial lures are construed to include any form of commonly accepted fishing lure. Live, dead or preserved bait or organic food substance of any type may not be used or possessed.

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY:

Corey Lake (T6S, R12W, S17, 18, 19, 20, 29)

1.

Largemouth bass: Minimum size 10"

   

Sand Lake (T6S, R10W, S27, 34):

1.

Flathead catfish: Possession limit 0 (Catch and Release)

 

Big Pleasant Lake

1.

Largemouth bass: Minimum size 10"

WASHTENAW COUNTY:

 

Horseshoe Lake

 

1.

Largemouth bass:

Possession limit 1; minimum size 14"

2.

Northern pike:

Possession limit 1; minimum size 24"

3.

Sunfish:

Possession limit 10; no minimum size

(Sunfish includes bluegill; pumpkinseed, redear, and green sunfish; Black and white crappies; warmouth bass; and rock bass).

This order rescinds the Fisheries Order entitled "Special Fishing Regulations for Coolwater Species on Select Lakes" and assigned number FO-206.00.

This order is assigned number FO-206.02 and is titled "Special Fishing Regulations for Coolwater Species on Select Lakes."

This order shall take effect April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO - 207.00

NUMBER OF FISHING RODS ON THE GREAT

LAKES AND CONNNECTING WATERS

Under the authority of section 48726 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being section 324.48726 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources ordered that:

On the following waters, those persons in the act of trolling while targeting trout and salmon species shall be restricted to using no more than 3 single lines or 3 single rods and lines, and shall not attach more than six hooks total on all lines: Lake Michigan, Lake Huron, Lake Superior, St. Marys River.

This order is entitled "Number of Fishing Rods on the Great Lakes and Connecting Waters" and is assigned number FO-207.00.

This order shall take effect on September 29, 2000, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

FO - 208.01

YELLOW PERCH - LAKE MICHIGAN

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on September 14, 2000, ordered:

The possession limit for yellow perch shall be 35 fish on all of Lake Michigan south of the 45th parallel (excluding the Grand Traverse Bays).

This order supersedes the Order entitled "Yellow Perch - Lake Michigan", effective April 1, 1996, and assigned number OFI-197.96.

This order is assigned number FO-208.01 and is titled "Yellow Perch – Lake Michigan".

This order shall take effect April 1, 2001, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2006.

 

 

FO - 209.01

POSSESSION AND TRANSPORTATION OF EXOTIC SPECIES

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on September 14, 2000, ordered that for a period of five years no person shall possess or transport live Eurasian ruffe (Gymnocephalus cernuus), tubenose goby (Proterorhinus marmoratus) and the round goby (Neogobius melanostromus).

This order supersedes the Order entitled "Possession and Transportation of Exotic Species," effective April 1, 1996, and assigned number CFI-193.96.

This order is assigned number FO-209.01 and is titled "Possession and Transportation of Exotic Species."

This order shall take effect April 1, 2001, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2006.

 

 

FO-210.01

DESIGNATED TROUT STREAMS FOR THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

Under the authority of Section 48701(m), as amended, being Sections 324.48701(m) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2000, ordered that the streams and portions of streams in the list which follows are hereby designated as trout streams:

Key to Designation List:

Unless otherwise described, the location description listed after the stream name indicates the downstream limit of the trout designation. All of the stream and its tributaries, unless excepted, from that point upstream are designated trout waters. Exceptions are italicized.

Index by Great Lakes Basin

 

Page

Upper Peninsula streams flowing into:

 

Lake Superior

2

St. Marys River and Connecting Waters

8

Lake Huron

9

Lake Michigan

10

   

Lower Peninsula streams flowing into:

 

Lake Michigan

18

Lake Huron

33

Lake St. Clair

41

Lake Erie

41

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE SUPERIOR

Montreal River, entire system

Gogebic

All Coastal Streams between Montreal River and Black River

Gogebic

Black River Bain

 

Entire system EXCEPT:

Gogebic

McDonald Creek from Mosinee Grade Downstream

to McDonald Dam (T46N, R46W, S 14) including Bice Creek

Gogebic

Two Unnamed Tributaries (T47N, R45W, S13)

Gogebic

Planter Creek from Sunday Lake to Co. Road 519 (T48N, R45W, S33)

Gogebic

Little Black River from Sunday Lake to Black River (T47N, R46W, S12)

Gogebic

Little Black River from confluence with Fay Creek (T47N, R45W, S28) 

downstream to Sunday Lake including Fay Creek

Gogebic

 

All Coastal Streams between Black River and Presque Isle River

Gogebic

   

Presque Isle River Basin

 

Presque Isle River and all tributaries from mouth

(T50N, R45W, S19) to confluence of East Branch

Ontonagon

Presque Isle River and West Branch Presque Isle

River (T46N, R43W, S28) EXCEPT:

 

Little Giant Creek and all tributaries from T47N, R43W, 

S26 to road at T46N, R43W, S3

Gogebic, Ontonagon

East Branch Presque Isle River and tributaries from mouth (T46N, R43W, S28)

upstream to Snowshoe Lake (T45N, R42W, S32) EXCEPT:

Gogebic

Bobcat Creek (T46N, R43W, S33)

Gogebic

Pomeroy Creek (T45N, R43W, S18) and trib.

Gogebic

Holly Creek (T45N, R42W, S19)

Gogebic

   

West Branch Presque Isle River including Harris

Creek (T45N, R44W, S4) from mouth (T46N, R43W,

S28) to road in S31, T46N, R44W EXCEPT:

Gogebic

West Branch Presque Isle River and Presque

Isle River Flooding from dam (T46N, R43W,

S32) upstream to east border of S34, T46N, R44W

Gogebic

Moraine Creek (T45N, R44W, S4) and trib

Gogebic

   

Coastal Streams between Presque Isle River (Ontonagon County) and Iron River

(Ontonagon County)

 

Cardinal Creek (T50N, R45W, S20)

Gogebic

Tiebel Creek (T50N, R45W, S21)

Gogebic

Speaker Creek (T50N, R45W, S21)

Gogebic

Sahwa Creek (T50N, R45W, S16)

Gogebic

Kenabeek Creek (T50N, R45W, S15)

Gogebic

Pinkerton Creek (T50N, R45W, S10)

Gogebic

Unnamed Creek (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic

Little Carp River (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic, Ontonagon

Toledo Creek (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic, Ontonagon

Carp River (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic, Ontonagon

Two Unnamed Creeks (T51N, R44W, S34)

Ontonagon

Two Unnamed Creeks (T51N, R43W, S26)

Ontonagon

Unnamed Creek (T51N, R44W, S24)

Ontonagon

Unnamed Creek (T51N, R43W, S18)

Ontonagon

Three Unnamed Creeks (T51N, R43W, S17)

Ontonagon

Union River (T51N, R42W, S15)

Ontonagon

Little Iron River (T51N, R42W, S11)

Ontonagon

   

Iron River Basin

Entire system EXCEPT:

Ontonagon

Pendock Creek from Pendock Pond (T48N, R43W, S1) 

to road in S36, T49N, R43W

Ontonagon

   

Coastal Streams between Iron River and Ontonagon River

Deer Creek (T50N, R41W, S1)

Ontonagon

   

Ontonagon River Basin

 

Unamed Creek (T50N, R39W, S20)

Ontonagon

East Branch Ontonagon River and tributaries from U.S.F.S.

Road 208 in T50N, R38W, S33 EXCEPT:

Ontonagon

Adventure Creek, T50N, R38W, S33

Ontonagon, Houghton

Middle Branch Ontonagon River and tributaries from

T49N, R39W, S2 EXCEPT:

Ontonagon

Mile and One Half Creek (T48N, R39W, S9)

Ontonagon

Deadman Creek upstream from U.S.F.S. 169(T46N, R38W, S23)

Ontonagon

Marion Creek (T45N, R38W, S18)

Gogebic

Boniface Creek (T45N, R39W, S23)

Gogebic

Wolf Lake Creek (T45N, R40W, S23)

Gogebic

Bond Falls Flowage

Ontonagon, Gogebic

West Branch Ontonagon River upstream to south line of S29, T50N, R39W

Ontonagon

Sission Lilley Creek (T47N, R41W, S1)

Ontonagon

Cisco Branch Ontonagon River and tributaries from

T47N, R40W, S22 upstream to U.S.F.S. 177

(T46N, R41W, S32) EXCEPT:

Ontonagon, Gogebic

Ten Mile Creek (T47N, R40W, S21)

Ontonagon, Gogebic

Tenderfoot Creek (T46N, R41W, S29)

Gogebic

Sucker Creek (T47N, R40W, S22) and tributaries

Ontonagon

EXCEPT: Copper Dist. Flume from E½, S11,

T46N, R39W upstream to Bond Falls Basin (T46N, R39W, S12)

Ontonagon

Whiskey Hollow Creek (T49N, R40W, S7)

Ontonagon

Cascade Creek (T49N, R41W, S16)

Ontonagon

North Branch Merriweather Creek (T48N, R43W, S10)

Ontonagon

Hendrick Creek (T47N, R42W, S6)

Gogebic

Bingham Creek (T47N, R42W, S8)

Gogebic

Trout Brook (T47N, R42W, S26)

Gogebic

Gillis Creek (T47N, R42W, S17)

Gogebic

Marshall Creek (T46N, R42W, S9)

Gogebic

Slate River and tributaries upstream from Slate River

Falls (T46N, R42W, S16)

Gogebic

Pelton Creek and tributaries (T46N, R42W, S9)

Gogebic

Nelson Creek upstream from Nelson Falls (T46N, R42W, S8)

Gogebic

   

Coastal Streams between Flintsteel River (Ontonagon County ) and Portage Canal

(Houghton County)

 

All coastal streams between Flintsteel River and Portage Canal EXCEPT:

Ontonagon, Houghton

Flintsteel River and all tributaries from mouth (T52N, R39W, S1)

upstream to confluence with Monehan Creek

(T51N, R38W, S18)

Ontonagon, Houghton

Stonington Lake Outlet downstream to confluence with Elm River

(T53N, R35W, S19)

Ontonagon, Houghton

Salmon Trout River from Dam S21, T55N, R35W to head 

waters of Redridge Impoundment (T55N, R35W, S21)

Houghton

   

Portage Lake Drainage Basin

 

All tributaries of Portage Lake Ship Canal from mouth

(T56N, R34W, S28) upstream to Portage Lake

(T54N, R33W, S8) EXCEPT:

Houghton

Gooseneck Creek from T55N, R33W upstream

to road (T55N, R33W, S21) and tributary

Houghton

   

The following Torch Lake tributaries

 

Hungarian Creek (T55N, R33W, S15)

Houghton

Trap Rock River and tributaries from confluence

With Hammell Creek (T56N, R32W, S3) including Hammell Creek

Houghton

Sawmill Creek (T55N, R32W, S5)

Houghton

McCallum Creek (T55N, R32W, S18)

Houghton

   

The following tributaries of Portage Lake

 

Lovell Creek (T54N, R33W, S11)

Houghton

Pike River (T53N, R33W, S5)

Houghton

Sturgeon River and tributaries from M-38 bridge

(T51N, R34W, S28) upstream to Prickett Dam

(T50N, R35W, S15); and from U.S.F.S. 193

(T49N, R35W, S5) upstream including tributaries EXCEPT:

Baraga, Houghton

Plumbago Creek upstream from US-41 (T49N, R33W, S18)

Baraga

Watson Creek and Rock River upstream

from their confluence in T48N, R34W, S12

Baraga, Houghton

Perch River above bridge T46N, R35W, S12, 13

Baraga, Houghton

Otter River (T52N, R34W, S14) and tributaries

Baraga, Houghton

West Branch Sturgeon River (T51N, R34W, S16) and tributaries

Baraga, Houghton

Silver River (T51N, R34W, S21) and tributaries

Baraga, Houghton

   

Coastal Streams between Portage Canal, Houghton County (T56N, R34W, S21)

and Jarvi Creek, Houghton County (T53N, R33W, S23)

 

All coastal streams and tributaries between Portage Canal

(T56N, R34W, S21) and Jarvi Creek (T53N, R33W, S23) EXCEPT:

Houghton, Keweenaw

Bear Lake outlet downstream to Bear Creek (T56N, R34W, S23)

Houghton

Central Lake Outlet downstream to Jacobs Lake (T58N, R31W, S4)

Keweenaw

Mud Creek downstream to confluence with Cedar

Creek (T59N, R30W, S9)

Keweenaw

All inlets to Lake Medora (T58N, R29W, S4, 9)

Keweenaw

Mud Creek (T59N, R28W, S34)

Keweenaw

Schlatter Creek (T58N, R27W, S9)

Keweenaw

Lake Addie Outlet and Copper Creek downstream to

confluence with Montreal River (T58N, R28W, S23)

Keweenaw

Lake Upson Outlet downstream to Silver River (T59N, R30W, S35)

Keweenaw

Lake Bailey Outlet downstream to Silver River (T59N, R30W, S35)

Keweenaw

Seven Mile Creek to Mud Lake (T57N, R32W, S6)

and continued downstream to Lake Superior

Keweenaw

Gratiot Lake Inlet and Little Gratiot River and

all tributaries downstream to Lac La Belle

Keweenaw

Tobacco River and tributary from Thayers Lake to

confluence with Bruneau Creek (T57N, R31W, S34)

Keweenaw

Deer Lake Inlet downstream, to Deer Lake and Deer Lake Outlet

 downstream to Lake Superior (T55N, R31W, S9)

Houghton

Rice Lake Inlet (T55N, R31W, S18)

Houghton

Mud Lake Inlet and Mud Lake Creek and all tributaries 

downstream to Lake Superior (T55N, R31W, S20)

Houghton

Giles Creek and tributary from road in S7, T55N, R31W 

downstream to Rice Lake

Houghton, Keweenaw

   

All Coastal Streams between (and including) Kelsey Creek, Baraga County

(T52N, R33W, S27) and the Tahquamenon River, Chippewa County

EXCEPT:

Baraga, Marquette, Alger, Luce, Chippewa

Lake Margaret outlet in S31, T50N, R29W

Marquette

Mainstream of Dead River, up from mouth in S11, T48N, R25W 

to bridge in S7, T48N, R25W, and all impoundments

Marquette

Deer Lake Storage Basin on the Carp River

Marquette

Chocolay River Bayous in S6, T47N, R24W, Lake LeVasseur

and outlets of Lake LeVasseur and Lake Kabawgom

Marquette

Sand River, upstream from mouth to County Rd. 480

Alger, Marquette

AuTrain River, upstream from mouth to bridge on

U.S.F.S. 2276 in S17, T46N, R20W

Alger

Two Unnamed tributaries to AuTrain Lake in S4 and 7, T46N, R20W

Alger

Tributary to Little Chapel Lake (S20, T48N, R17W)

Alger

Tributary to Little Beaver Lake (S18, T48N, R16W)

Alger

Tributaries to Beaver Lake in S4, 5, and 8, T48N, R16W

Alger

Tributary to Preacher Lake (S3, T48N, R15W)

Alger

Unnamed tributary to Grand Sable Lake (S11, and 14, T49N, R14W)

Alger

Towes Creek (S15, T49N, R14W)

Alger

Unnamed tributary to Grand Sable Lake (NENE S22, T49N, R14W)

Alger

Tributary to Mocassin Lake (S33, T49N, R14W)

Alger

Tributaries to Lavender Lake (S33, T49N, R14W)

Alger

Tributaries to McKay Lake (S9 and 16, T48N, R14W)

Alger

Sullivan Creek and tributary with mouth in S19, T48N, R13W

Alger

Tributaries to Nawakwa Lake (S19, 20, 29, and 30, T48N, R13W)

Alger

Tributary to Mitchell Lake (S27, T48N, R13W)

Alger

Tributaries to North Lake (S24 and 25, T48N, R13W)

Alger

Tributary to Gypsy Lake (S23, T48N, R14W)

Alger

Blind Sucker River - from dam upstream

Luce

Wabash Creek upstream from McTiver Lakes in S28, T49N, R10W

Luce

Tributaries to Sleeper Lake in S33 and 34, T48N, R10W

Luce

Tributary from Little Pike to Pike Lake (S15, T49N, R9W)

Luce

Tributary to Pike Lake (S22, T49N, R9W)

Luce

Outlet of Pike Lake to confluence of stream from

No Name Lake in S13 and 14, T49N, R9W)

Luce

Culhane Creek

Luce

Inlet and tributary from Bodi to Culhane Lake

Luce

Tributary to Bodi Lake

Luce

Tributaries to Little Two Hearted Lakes

Luce

Outlet from Brown's Lake and tributaries to Brown's Lake

Luce, Chippewa

Outlets from Weather Hog Lakes and tributaries to Weatherhogs

Luce, Chippewa

Outlet from Little Lake (S35, T51N, R6W)

Luce, Chippewa

No Name tributaries from Whitefish Point to mouth of Betsy River

Luce, Chippewa

Betsy River from mouth to head of "widewaters"

(T50N, R7W, S12) and from Betsy River Road upstream, thru 

Sheephead and Betsy Lakes, not including South Branch

Luce, Chippewa

Clark's Creek (T49N, R6W, S34)

Chippewa

Black Creek T48N, R6 W, S3)

Chippewa

Trout Creek (T49N, R11W, S2)

Luce

   

Tahquamenon River Basin

 

Unnamed Creek (T48N, R6W, S17)

Chippewa

Cheney Creek (T48N, R6W, S17)

Chippewa

Lynch Creek (T48N, R7W, S13)

Chippewa

Unnamed Creek (T48N, R7W, S15)

Chippewa

Bowers Creek (T48N, R7W, S23)

Chippewa

Unnamed Creek (T48N, R7W, S23)

Chippewa

Two Unnamed Creeks (T48N, R7W, S6)

Chippewa

Unnamed Creek (T48N, R8W, S12)

Luce

Linton Creek (T48N, R8W, S15)

Luce

Maye Creek (T48N, R8W, S27)

Luce

Schouts Creek (T48N, R8W, S27)

Luce

Baird Creek (T48N, R8W, S33)

Luce

O'Keefe Creek (T48N, R8W, S33)

Luce

Savage Creek (T48N, R8W, S33)

Luce

Hiawatha Creek (T47N, R8W, S24)

Luce

Auger River from M-123 (T47N, R9W, S30) upstream

Luce

Sage River and all tributaries from Soo Line Railroad

(S31 and 32, T46N, R8W) upstream

Luce

Sixteen Creek (T46N, R9W, S21)

Luce

39 Creek (T46N, R9W, S20)

Luce

Otto Brant Creek (T46N, R10W, S13)

Luce

Unnamed Creek (T46N, R10W, S29)

Luce

Unnamed Creek (T46N, R10W, NW, S23)

Luce

Two Unnamed Creeks (T46N, R11W, S26)

Luce

Teaspoon Creek (T46N, R11W, S36) and tributaries above Soo Line Railroad

Luce

Petes Creek (T45N, R10W, S8)

Luce

Silver Creek (T46N, R11W, S26)

Luce

East Creek (T46N, R11W, S20)

Luce

Red Creek (T46N, R11W, S21)

Luce

Mud Creek (T46N, R11W, S35)

Laketon Slough Creek (T46N, R11W, S30)

Luce

Luce

Syphon Creek (T46N, R11W, S30)

Luce

Tahquamenon River upstream from McMillan Bridge (T46N, R11W, S21)

Luce

Kings Creek (T46N, R12W, S25)

Luce

Grass Lake Creek (T47N, R12W, S21)

Luce

East Branch Tahquamenon River upstream (T46N, R7W, S9)

and all tributaries

Chippewa

East Branch Tahquamenon

 

Little Beaver Creek (T47N, R8W, S25)

Luce

Big Beaver Creek (T46N, R7W, S5)

Chippewa

   

Hendrie River Basin

 

Unnamed Creek (T46N, R7W, S32)

Chippewa

Basnau Creek (T46N, R7W, S32)

Chippewa

McLeod Ditch (T45N, R7W, S18)

Chippewa

South Branch Hendrie River upstream from Soo Line

Railroad (T45N, R7W, S34)

Chippewa

West Branch Hendrie River upstream from Soo Line

Railroad (T45N, R7W, S29)

Chippewa, Luce

   

Coastal Streams between Tahquamenon River (Chippewa County) and Waiska

River, Chippewa County (T46N, R2W, S5)

Chippewa

Galloway Creek (T48N, R6W, S28)

Chippewa

Silver Creek (T48N, R6W, S34)

Chippewa

Roxbury Creek (T47N, R6W, S11)

Chippewa

Ankodosh Creek (T47N, R6W, S12)

Chippewa

Naomikong Creek (T47N, R5W, S18)

Chippewa

Unnamed Creek (T47N, R5W, S15)

Chippewa

Water Wheel Creek (T47N, R5W, S15)

Chippewa

Unnamed Creek (T47N, R5W, S15)

Chippewa

Halfaday Creek (T47N, R5W, S14)

Chippewa

Bergman Creek (T47N, R5W, S14)

Chippewa

Unnamed Creek (T47N, R5W, S13)

Chippewa

Grants Creek (T47N, R5W, S13)

Chippewa

Two Unnamed Creeks (T47N, R4W, S29)

Chippewa

Pendills Creek (T47N, R4W, S28) up to Pendills Lake

Chippewa

Waiska River Basin

 

East Branch of South Branch Waiska River and tributaries

upstream from (T46N, R2W, S28)

Chippewa

West Branch Waiska River and tributaries upstream from

Waiska River Truck Trail (T45N, R3W, S4)

Chippewa

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO ST. MARYS RIVER AND CONNECTING WATERS

Munuscong River Basin

 

Little Munuscong River from T45N, R1E, S33 upstream

to T45N, R1W, S23

Chippewa

Desormeaux Creek upstream from Kelden and tributaries

entering from the north

Chippewa

Parker Creek from mouth S20, T44N, R1E upstream to

south section line in S14, T44N, R1W

Chippewa

Fletcher Creek (T44N, R1E, S30)

Chippewa

Taylor Creek upstream from north section line of S23, T43N, R1W

Mackinac

Rapson Creek (T43N, R1E, S17)

Chippewa, Mackinac

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE HURON

Streams of Drummond Island

 

Stoney Creek (T42N, R6E, S13)

Chippewa

Unnamed tributary to Potagannising Bay (T42N, R5E, S24)

Chippewa

   

Coastal Streams between Pte. Detour (Chippewa County) and Pine River,

Mackinac County (T42N, R3W, S10)

 

Albany Creek (T41N, R3E, S8)

Chippewa

Unnamed Creek (T41N, R3E, S9)

Chippewa

Trout Creek (T41N, R3E, S6)

Chippewa

Prentiss Creek (T42N, R2E, S31)

Mackinac, Chippewa

McKay Creek (T42N, R1E, S34)

Mackinac

Flowers Creek (T42N, R1E, S33)

Mackinac

Pearson Creek (T42N, R1E, S31)

Mackinac

Hessel Creek (T42N, R1W, S27)

Mackinac

Nuns Creek (T42N, R2W, S16)

Mackinac

   

Pine River Basin

 

Pine River and tributaries (T42N, R3W, S10) EXCEPT:

Mackinac, Chippewa

Blind Biscutt Creek upstream of U.S.F.S. 3339

Mackinac, Chippewa

Garden Hill Creek (T43N, R3W, S24)

Mackinac

Rock Spring Creek (T43N, R3W, S24)

Mackinac

Elmhurst Creek (T43N, R3W, S24)

Mackinac

North Branch Pine River (T44N, R2W, S18) and

tributaries EXCEPT:

Chippewa

Tributaries downstream of Township line between

T44N, R3W, and T44N, R2W

Chippewa

   

Carp River Basin

 

Entire Carp River and tributaries EXCEPT:

Mackinac, Chippewa

Flat Creek (T42N, R3W, S18)

Mackinac

Tributaries of South Branch and headwaters

above T43N, R6W, S16

Mackinac

Unnamed Creek in T44N, R6W, S34

Chippewa

Carp River from Mud Lake Outlet to Carp and

Frenchman Lakes (T44N, R6W, S26)

Chippewa

Schweigner Creek, tributary to Carp Lake

Chippewa

Frenchie Creek, tributary to Frenchman Lake

Chippewa

Inlet and Outlet of Wegwaas Lake

Mackinac, Chippewa

   

Coastal Streams between Pine River, Mackinac County (T42N, R3W, S10)

and Straits of Mackinac

 

Summerbee Creek (from unnamed lake in S11, T41N, R4W

upstream)

Mackinac

McClouds Creek (T42N, R3W, S10)

Mackinac

Martineau Creek (T41N, R3W, S5)

Mackinac

Foley Creek (T41N, R4W, S13)

Mackinac

Rabbitback Creek (T41N, R3W, S30)

Mackinac

Hoban Creek (T40N, R3W, S6)

Mackinac

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE MICHIGAN

Coastal Streams between Straits of Mackinac and Black River (Mackinac County)

 

Silver Creek (T42N, R5W, S19)

Mackinac

Little Brevoort River EXCEPT:

Mackinac

Upstream from Cut River Truck Trail

Mackinac

Cut River (T42N, R7W, S12)

Mackinac

Paquin Creek (T42N, R7W, S6)

Mackinac

Davenport Creek (T42N, R8W, S2)

Mackinac

Hog Island Creek (T43N, R8W, S34)

Mackinac

Unnamed Creek (T42N, R7W, S5)

Mackinac

Unnamed Creek (T42N, R8W, S1)

Mackinac

Brevort River (T41N, R5W, S9)

Mackinac

   

Black River Basin

 

Black River (T43N, R8W, S30) and all tributaries

Mackinac

   

Coastal Streams between Black River (Mackinac County) and Millecoquin River

(Mackinac County)

 

Mattix Creek (T43N, R9W, S26)

Mackinac

Davis Creek (T43N, R9W, S26)

Mackinac

East Mile Creek (T43N, R9W, S21)

Mackinac

West Mile Creek (T43N, R9W, S21)

Mackinac

   

Millecoquin River Basin

 

Three Mile Creek (T43N, R9W, S18)

Mackinac

O'Niel Creek (T43N, R10W, S24)

Mackinac

Doe Creek from M-117 (SE of S5, T43N, R10W) upstream

Mackinac

Hagler Creek (T44N, R10W, S35)

Mackinac

Harris Creek (T44N, R10W, S35)

Mackinac

North Branch Cold Creek (T44N, R10W, S36)

Mackinac

South Branch Cold Creek (T44N, R10W, S36)

Mackinac

Millecoquin River and tributaries (T43N, R9W,

S30) EXCEPT:

Mackinac

Furlong Creek (North Section Line S4,

T43N, R11W)

Mackinac

Doe Creek between (M-117) and confluence with Furlong Creek

Mackinac

Unnamed Tributary to Millecoquin Lake

(T44N, R10W, S36)

Mackinac

   

Coastal Streams between Millecoquin River (Mackinac County) and Manistique

River (Schoolcraft County)

 

Rock River (T43N, R10W, S34)

Mackinac

Catarac River (T42N, R11W, S35)

Mackinac

Crow River (T42N, R10W, S19) and tributaries

Mackinac

Point Patterson (T41N, R11W, S10)

Mackinac

Newton Creek (T41N, R11W, S9)

Mackinac

Hudson Creek (T41N, R11W, S8)

Mackinac

Unnamed Creek (T41N, R12W, S7)

Mackinac

Milakokia River and tributaries from mouth (S11, T41N,

R13W) upstream to Batty Doe Lake Road (S17, T42N,

R12W) EXCEPT:

Mackinac, Schoolcraft

Millaquoka Lake Outlet (T42N, R13W, S34)

Schoolcraft

Orr Creek (T41N, R15W, S9)

Schoolcraft

   

Manistique River Basin

 

Dufour Creek (T41N, R16W, S17)

Schoolcraft

Silver Creek (T41N, R16W, S6)

Schoolcraft

Indian River Mainstream above Indian Lake

EXCEPT:

Schoolcraft

Skeels Lake Inlet (T44N, R19W, S36)

Alger

Unnamed tributary Thunder Lake (S30, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

Inlet from Upper Thunder into Thunder Lake (S19, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

Little Star Creek (S34, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

Inlet from Hutt Lake to Davis Lake (S8, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

All tributaries to Big Murphy Lake

Schoolcraft

All tributaries to Leg Lake

Schoolcraft

Camp 83 Creek (S30, T44N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

Two Unnamed tributaries to Big Indian River from South 

(S25, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

All tributaries to Triangle Lake

Schoolcraft

Cookson Lake Outlet and all tributaries to Cookson, McKeever, 

Grassy and Petes lakes (S22, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

Outlet of Rumble Lake and connecting streams between Verdant,

 Bear, Iron Jaw and Hub lakes (S21, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

Two Lakes Outlet (S21, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

Connecting streams between Deep, Mike, White,

Toms and Swan lakes (S32, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

Straits Lake Outlet (S30, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

Grassy Lake Outlet (S9, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

Manistique River (T41N, R16W, S13) upstream to

Manistique Pulp and Paper Mill Dam

Schoolcraft

Big Murphy Creek (T42N, R17W, S2)

Schoolcraft

Little Murphy Creek (T43N, R17W, S27)

Schoolcraft

Delias Run Creek from confluence with Big Indian

River upstream to C.O.P. 437, T44N, R17W, S20 only

Schoolcraft

Little Indian River (T44N, R18W, S23)

Schoolcraft

The Big Ditch from T42N, R16W, S6 upstream to

T43N, R16W, S6

Schoolcraft

Sturgeon Hole Creek from M-94 upstream

Schoolcraft

Star Creek & tributaries (T45N, R16W, S7)

Schoolcraft

North Branch Stutts Creek & tributaries (T44N, R16W, S17)

Schoolcraft

South Branch Stutts Creek & tributaries (T44N, R16W, S17)

Schoolcraft

Fenton Creek (T45N, R17W, S37)

Alger

Hiawatha Creek (T43N, R15W, S7)

Schoolcraft

Southside Creek (T43N, R16W, S2)

Schoolcraft

Brace Creek (T43N, R15W, S27)

Schoolcraft

Hickey Creek (T44N, R15W, S30)

Schoolcraft

Prairie Creek (T45N, R17W, S2)

Schoolcraft

Creighton River above M-28

Schoolcraft

Bear Creek and tributaries from Cub Creek to East Branch Bear Creek

Schoolcraft

Mezik Creek & tributaries (T43N, R14W, S1)

Schoolcraft

Walsh Creek upstream from (T46N, R15W, S34)

Schoolcraft

Driggs River & tributaries upstream from T45N, R14W, S6 EXCEPT:

Schoolcraft, Alger

Inlets to Driggs Lake

Schoolcraft

Fox River and tributaries from mouth of Dead Creek

T45N, R13W, S10 upstream EXCEPT:

Alger, Schoolcraft

Two Mile Ditch (T46N, R13W, S19)

Alger

Inlets to West Branch Lakes (T48N, R14W, S31)

Alger

Inlets from Sand and Triangle Lakes (T48N,

R14W, S29, 30)

Alger

Grass Lake Creek (T48N, R15W, S36)

Alger

Loon Creek (T48N, R15W, S26)

Alger

Pelican Creek (T48N, R15W, S26)

Alger

Hemlock Lake Outlet (T48N, R14W, S32)

Alger

Deerfoot Lake Outlet (T48N, R14W, S33)

Alger

Pickerel Lake Outlet (T48N, R14W, S26)

Alger

East Branch Fox River and tributaries

Luce, Schoolcraft

Locke Creek (T45N, R11W, S20)

Luce

Taylor Creek and tributaries (T43N, R12W, S2)

Mackinac

Norton Creek and tributaries (T43N, R12W, S1)

Mackinac

Black Creek above Black Creek Impoundment (T44N, R11W, S4)

Mackinac, Luce

   

Coastal Streams from Manistique River (Schoolcraft County) to Sturgeon River

(Delta County)

 

Thompson Creek (T41N, R16W, S32)

Schoolcraft

Johnson Creek (T40N, R16W, S6)

Schoolcraft

Snyder Creek (T40N, R17W, S12)

Schoolcraft

Dead Horse Creek (T40N, R17W, S12)

Schoolcraft

Tabo Creek (T40N, R17W, S13)

Schoolcraft

Gierke Creek (T40N, R17W, S24)

Schoolcraft

Bursaw Creek (T40N, R17W, S24)

Schoolcraft

Parent Creek (T39N, R17W, S4)

Schoolcraft

Poodle Pete's Creek (T39N, R17W, S8)

Schoolcraft

Fishdam River, Big; Mainstream and all tributaries

upstream from RR bridge in S28, T41N, R18W

Delta

   

Sturgeon River Basin

 

Sturgeon River, mainstream and all tributaries, up from US-2 highway bridge

in S6, T40N, R19W, to mouth of West Branch Creek and from inlet of

Sturgeon River to Lake Dam Lake in S30, T44N, R19W, upstream to

bridge on U.S.F.S. 2268 in S36, T45N, R20W

Delta, Alger

Mormon Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S17,

T41N, R19W and all tributaries

Delta

Moses Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S9, T41N, R19W

Delta

Two Unnamed Creeks, in S3, T41N, R19W (tributaries to Sturgeon)

Delta

Eighteen Mile Creek, entire stream up from mouth in

S29, T42N, R19W, and all tributaries

Delta

Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S30,

T42N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

Two Unnamed Creeks, up from mouths in S24, T42N,

R20W (tributaries to Sturgeon)

Delta

Two Unnamed Creeks, up from mouths in S13, T42N,

R20W (tributaries to Sturgeon)

Delta

Little Black Creek, entire stream up from mouth in

S12, T42N, R20W and all tributaries

Delta

Black Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S1, T42N, R20W, and all tributaries

Delta

Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S6,

T42N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

Gleason Lake Outlet, entire stream up from mouth in S5, T42N, R19W

Delta

Bachelor Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S33, T43N, R19W

Delta

Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S34,

T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S26,

T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S14,

T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S10,

T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

   

Coastal Streams between Ogontz River (Delta County) and Whitefish River

(Delta County)

 

Ogontz River, entire stream and all tributaries up from

US-2 bridge in S4, T40N, R20W

Delta

Squaw Creek, entire stream and all tributaries up

from mouth in S11, T39N, R22W EXCEPT:

Delta

Ponds in S2, T39N, R22W

Delta

Black George Creek (Hock and/or Schaawe Creek)

entire stream and all tributaries (T40N, R21W, S6)

Delta

 

Whitefish River Basin

 

Whitefish River, mainstream and all tributaries, up from

US-2 bridge in S28, T41N, R21W EXCEPT:

Delta, Alger,

Marquette

Bergman Creek

Delta

Outlets of Bishop and Hamilton Lakes

Delta

Pole Creek System

Delta, Alger

Squirrel Creek

Alger

   

Coastal Streams from Rapid River (Delta County) to Escanaba River

(Delta County)

 

Rapid River, entire stream and all tributaries (T41N, R21W, S29)

Delta

Tacoosh River, entire stream and all tributaries (T41N, R21W, S30)

Delta

Days River, mainstream and all tributaries from mouth in

S2, T40N, R22W, upstream to bridge on M-35 in

S21, T40N, R22W

Delta

Unnamed Tributary, entire stream in S16, T40N, R22W

Delta

   

Escanaba River Basin

 

Escanaba River, entire stream system EXCEPT:

Delta, Marquette

Escanaba River mainstream, up from mouth in

S18, T39N, R22W to S13, T40N, R23W

Delta

Indian Creek (T41N, R23W, S 8)

Delta

Squaw Creek and all tributaries above S30, T42N, R23W

Delta, Marquette

Black River and all tributaries up from Co. Rd.

478 in S34, T47N, R29W

Marquette

Boston Lake Inlet in S33, T48N, R28W

Marquette

Halfway Creek (T47N, R29W, S3)

Marquette

All Impoundments

Delta, Marquette, Dickinson

Green Creek upstream from the road crossing

in the SE1/4, NE1/4, S29, T46N, R26W

Marquette

Goose Lake Outlet from its mouth in S13,

T46N, R26W, upstream to the road crossing in

the SW1/4, SW1/4, S36, T47N, R26W

Marquette

Schweitzer Creek from County Road 565 upstream

to Schweitzer Creek Dam in S2, T46N, R27W

Marquette

   

Ford River Basin

 

Ford River, upstream from T43N, R27W, S33 EXCEPT:

Delta, Marquette, Dickinson

Unnamed Tributary T43N, R28W, S34

Marquette, Dickinson

Stafford Creek T43N, R28W, S27

Marquette, Dickinson

Unnamed Tributary to Ford River (T40N, R24W, S7 & 17)

Delta

Finland's Creek (T39N, R23W, S31)

Delta

Five Mile Creek (T39N, R23W, S31)

Delta

Unnamed Tributary to Ford River (T40N, R24W, S26)

Delta

Unnamed Tributary to Ten Mile Creek (T39N, R24W, S16)

Delta

Twenty Four Mile Creek (T40N, R24W, S17)

Delta, Menominee

North Branch Ford River (T43N, R27W, S35 EXCEPT:

Dickinson, Marquette

Bear Creek above bridge, T43N, R27W, S22, 23

Dickinson

Hayes Creek (T43N, R28W, S22)

Dickinson

Turner Creek (T43N, R29W, S11)

Dickinson

Two Mile Creek (T43N, R29W, S18)

Dickinson

Dump Creek (T43N, R30W, S17)

Dickinson

Bices Creek (T43N, R30W, S17)

Dickinson

   

Bark River Basin

 

Bark River, mainstream and all tributaries, up from mouth

in S26, T37N, R24W, to Co. Rd. 535 in S19 & 20

T39N, R24W EXCEPT:

Delta

Unnamed Tributary from South Lake in S11, T37N, R24W

Delta

   

Big Cedar River Basin

 

Big Cedar River and all tributaries upstream from bridge

in S8, T38N, R25W EXCEPT:

Menominee

Gorzinski Creek, T38N, R26W, S12

Menominee

Reed Brook, T38N, R26W, S22

Menominee

Alder Brook, T38N, R26W, S16

Menominee

Beaver Dam Creek, T39N, R26W, S31

Menominee

Labre Creek, T40N, R26W, S28

Menominee

Following tributaries of the Big Cedar downstream from

T38N, R25W, S8:

 

DePas Creek mouth in T37N, R25W, S11

Menominee

Crooked Creek mouth in T37N, R25W, S22

Menominee

DeGraves Creek mouth in T37N, R25W, S34

Menominee

Devils Creek mouth in T36N, R25W, S21

Menominee

Camp H Creek upstream from Peterson's Pond in

T37N, R25W, S30

Menominee

Big Brook upstream from Co. Rd. 352, T35N, R26W, S20

Menominee

Elwood Creek Mouth in S11, T35N, R25W

Menominee

Walton Creek Mouth in S23, T35N, R25W

Menominee

   

Tributaries of Menominee River

 

Kelly Creek upstream from T33N, R27W, S20

Menominee

Little Kelly Creek (T34N, R27W, S3)

Menominee

Ross Creek (T36N, R27W, S34)

Menominee

Holmes Creek (T37N, R27W, S36)

Menominee

Camp Two Creek (T38N, R27W, S10)

Menominee

Burke Creek (T34N, R28W, S7)

Menominee

Shakey River upstream from T35N, R28W, S9

Menominee

Miscauna Creek (T37N, R28W, S29)

Menominee

Pemene Creek (T37N, R28W, S21)

Menominee

Faithorn Creek (T38N, R28W, S20)

Menominee

Harter Creek (T38N, R28W, S7)

Menominee

Fumee Creek (T39N, R30W, S3)

Dickinson

Poor Farm Creek (T39N, R30W, S4)

Dickinson

Unnamed Tributary (T39N, R30W, S8)

Dickinson

First Creek (T41N, R31W, S24)

Dickinson

Unnamed Tributary (T41N, R31W, S15)

Iron

Badwater Creek Mouth (S32, T41N, R30W)

Dickinson

   

Sturgeon River Basin

 

Turners Creek (T39N, R28W, S32)

Dickinson

Fitzgerald Creek upstream from Turners Creek

Dickinson

Hamilton Creek upstream from Hamilton Lake (T39N, R28W, S21)

Dickinson

Beaver Creek (T39N, R28W, S3)

Dickinson

Pine Creek upstream from mouth in T39N, R29W, S12

Dickinson

Fern Creek (T40N, R29W, S34)

Dickinson

Brown's Creek (T40N, R30W, S14)

Dickinson

Seibert's Creek (T40N, R30W, S11) upstream to Benton Lake

Dickinson

Pollock Creek (T40N, R28W, S1)

Dickinson, Menominee

Pocans Creek (T41N, R28W, S13)

Dickinson

West Branch Sturgeon River upstream from (T41N, R29W, S13)

Dickinson

Mitchell Creek (T41N, R29W, S24) EXCEPT:

Dickinson

Whiskey Creek (T41N, R29W, S24)

Dickinson

Unnamed Tributary (T41N, R29W, S22)

Dickinson

East Branch Sturgeon River upstream from bridge in T43N, R29W, S35

Dickinson

Solberg Lake Creek (T42N, R29W, S22)

Dickinson

Skunk Creek (T42N, R28W, S20)

Dickinson

South Branch of East Branch Sturgeon River (T42N, R29W, S3)

Dickinson

Lost Creek (T40N, R28W, S35)

Dickinson

Cassidy Creek above bridge (T40N, R29W, S14) EXCEPT:

Dickinson

Unnamed Tributary (T40N, R29W, S14)

Dickinson

North Branch Cassidy Creek upstream from confluence

with Little Cassidy Creek in T40N, R28W, S27

Dickinson

Little Cassidy Creek, confluence with Cassidy Creek in T40N, R28W, S27

Dickinson

   

Michigamme River Basin

 

Larson Creek (T42N, R31W, S16)

Iron

Camp Five Creek (T42N, R31W, S15)

Iron

Unnamed Tributary (T42N, R31W, S9)

Iron

Camp Six Creek (T42N, R31W, S9)

Iron

Minnehaha Creek (T43N, R31W, S29)

Iron

Two Unnamed Tributaries (T43N, R31W, S20)

Iron

Unnamed Tributary (T43N, R31W, S17)

Iron

Kelso Creek (T43N, R31W, S1) up to bridge (T43N, R31W, S12)

Iron

Unnamed Tributary (T44N, R31W, S10)

Iron

Three Mile Creek (T44N, R31W, S10)

Iron

Unnamed Tributary (T46N, R31W, S35)

Iron

Unnamed Tributary to Bone Lake (T46N, R32W, S21)

Iron

Unnamed Tributary (T46N, R32W, S16)

Iron

Beaver Creek (T46N, R32W, S9)

Iron

LaFournier Creek (T46N, R32W, S9)

Iron

Unnamed Tributary (T44N, R32W, S24)

Iron

Gages Creek (T42N, R31W, S33)

Iron

Clarks Creek (T43N, R31W, S5)

Iron

Fence River from T44N, R31W, S3 upstream to

T46N, R32W, S35

Iron

McMillan Creek (T44N, R31W, S16)

Iron

Mitchigan River (T45N, R31W, S15)

Iron

Smith Creek (T45N, R31W, S15)

Iron

Camp Creek (T45N, R31W, S17)

Iron

East Branch Fence River (T45N, R32W, S12)

Iron

Nolenchec Creek (T45N, R31W, S17)

Iron

Jones Camp Creek (T45N, R32W, S12)

Flanigan Creek (T46N, R32W, S14)

Iron

Iron, Baraga

Margeson Creek (T44N, R32W, S13)

Iron

McCutcheon Creek (T44N, R32W, S16)

Iron

Deer River (T44N, R32W, S16)

Iron

Premo Creek (T44N, R32W, S20)

Iron

Michigamme River and all tributaries, up from S29,

T45N, R29W, to S19, T46N, R29W EXCEPT:

Marquette

Gambles Creek, T45N, R29W, S5

Marquette

Trout Falls Creek and all tributaries, up from mouth in

S18, T46N, R29W EXCEPT:

Marquette

Outlet from Hot Jack Lake to Wahlstrom Lake

Marquette

Spruce River and all tributaries (T47N, R30W, S21)

Marquette

Dishno Creek and all tributaries (T48N, R30W, S1)

Marquette

West Branch of Peshekee, all of stream in Baraga County

Baraga

EXCEPT: Unnamed Tributary in S25, T49N, R31W

Baraga

Outlets of Crooked Lake and Outlet of Craig

Lake down to tributary in S22, T49N, R31W

Baraga

Baraga Creek, all of stream system in Baraga County (T50N, R30W)

Baraga

   

Paint River Basin

 

Paint River, entire system EXCEPT:

Iron

Mitigwaki Lake inlets and Mitigwaki Creek

Iron

Lower Holmes Lake Inlet

Iron

Winslow Lake Inlets

Iron

Borski Creek

Iron

Lake Five Creek

Iron

Tributary to Net River in S1 and 2, T46N, R34W

Iron

Spring Lake Creek

Iron

Tributary in S27 and 34, T46N, R34W

Iron

Net River down from bridge in S19, T46N, R33W

Iron

Pass Creek

Iron

Porter Lake Outlet

Iron

Fire Lake Creek

Iron

Dahm Lake Outlet

Iron

First Fortune Lake Inlet

Iron

Anderson Lake Outlet

Iron

Brier Hill Creek down to bridge in S24, T43N, R33W

Iron

Mud Lake Outlet

Iron

Chicagon Creek above Lake Emily

Iron

St. Paul Creek below Upper Holmes Lake

Iron

Tributaries in S2, 3, 11 and 12, T42N, R32W

Iron

Tim Bowers Creek above beaver pond in NE of S15, T42N, R32W

Iron

Little Tobin Creek

Iron

Tributary in S36, T42N, R32W

Iron

Tributary in S1, T41N, R32W

Iron

Paint River downstream from Bates-Amasa Road

Bridge in T44N, R34W, S36

Iron

   

Brule River Basin

 

Brule River up from US-2, T41N, R32W, S9 EXCEPT:

Iron

Unnamed Tributary, T42N, R33W, S28

Iron

East Branch Armstrong Creek above Armstrong Lake,

T42N, R33W, S22

Iron

Baker Creek, T42N, R35W, S1

Iron

Iron Lake Creek, T43N, R35W, S15

Iron

Unnamed Tributary, T42N, R35W, S34

Iron

Unnamed Tributary, T42N, R35W, S28

Iron

Bass Creek, T42N, R36W, S14

Iron

Hagerman Creek, T42N, R36W, S15

Iron

Lambert Creek, T43N, R36W, S32

Iron

Iron River (T42N, R34W, S29)

Iron

Holmes Creek (T42N, R35W, S2)

Iron

Sunset Creek (T43N, R35W, S27)

Iron

Stanley Creek (T43N, R35W, S27)

Iron

Autio Creek (T43N, R35W, S17)

Iron

Nash Creek (T43N, R35W, S17)

Iron

South Branch Iron River, T43N, R35W, S18 up to

Chara Lake, T43N, R36W, S24

Iron

North Branch Iron River (T43N, R35W, S18)

Iron

Camp Lake Creek (T42N, R35W, S19)

Iron

Pendleton Creek (T42N, R36W, S5)

Iron

Alpha Creek above unnamed lake, T42N, R33W, S13

Iron

 

LOWER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE MICHIGAN

Coastal Streams between Straits of Mackinac and Bear River (Emmet County)

 

Carp Lake River (T39N, R4W, S29)

Emmet

Seven Mile Creek (T36N, R6W, S30)

Emmet

Five Mile Creek (T36N, R6W, S32)

Emmet

No Name Creek (T35N, R5W, S32)

Emmet

Roaring Brook (T35N, R5W, S17)

Emmet

Page Creek (T35N, R5W, S17)

Emmet

Menonaqua Creek (T35N, R5W, S22)

Emmet

Tannery Creek (T35N, R5W, S28)

Emmet

Wycamp Creek (T38N, R6W, S34)

Emmet

Genc Creek (T37N, R6W, S8)

Emmet

   

Bear River Basin

 

Bear River (T34N, R5W, S6)

Emmet, Charlevoix

Spring Brook (T33N, R5W, S14)

Charlevoix

Gimlet Creek (T33N, R5W, S23)

Charlevoix

Hay Marsh Creek (T33N, R5W, S15)

Charlevoix

Walloon Lake Tributaries

 

Schoof's Creek (T34N, R5W, S30)

Emmet

South-Arm Creek (T33N, R5W, S18)

Charlevoix

   

Lake Charlevoix Area

 

Woods Creek (T34N, R7W, S32)

Charlevoix

Horton Creek (T33N, R6W, S6)

Charlevoix

Dyer Creek (T33N, R6W, S8)

Charlevoix

Porter Creek (T33N, R6W, S32)

Charlevoix

Loeb Creek (T33N, R8W, S1)

Charlevoix

Stover Creek (T34N, R8W, S35)

Charlevoix

Tributaries of South-Arm Lake

Charlevoix

Olstrom Creek (T32N, R7W, S3)

Charlevoix

Brown Creek (T32N, R7W, S23)

Charlevoix

Monroe Creek (T32N, R7W, S9)

Charlevoix

   

Boyne River Basin

 

Boyne River (T33N, R6W, S35)

Charlevoix

Schoolhouse Creek (T32N, R5W, S10)

Charlevoix

North Branch Boyne River (T32N, R5W, S10)

Charlevoix

South Branch Boyne River (T32N, R5W, S9)

Charlevoix, Antrim

Moyer Creek (T32N, R5W, S21)

Charlevoix

   

Jordan River Basin

 

Jordan River (T32N, R7W, S23)

Charlevoix, Antrim

Lanway Creek (T32N, R7W, S26)

Charlevoix

Deer Creek (T32N, R7W, S26)

Charlevoix

Bartholemew Creek (T31N, R7W, S1)

Antrim

Severence Creek (T31N, R6W, S7)

Antrim

Webster Creek (T31N, R6W, S7)

Antrim

Gook Creek (T31N, R6W, S17)

Antrim

Lilak Creek (T31N, R6W, S17)

Antrim

Martin Creek (T31N, R6W, S20)

Antrim

Cokirs Creek (T31N, R6W, S20)

Antrim

Mill Creek (T31N, R6W, S20)

Antrim

Kocher Creek (T31N, R6W, S29)

Antrim

Scotts Creek (T31N, R6W, S29)

Antrim

Tutstone Creek (T31N, R6W, S29)

Antrim

Green River (T30N, R6W, S5)

Antrim

Stevens Creek (T30N, R6W, S9)

Antrim

Todd Creek (T31N, R7W, S1)

Antrim

Landslide Creek (T30N, R6W, S10)

Antrim

Section 13 Creek (T30N, R6W, S11)

Antrim

Six Tile Creek (T30N, R5W, S6)

Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R5W, S30)

Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R7W, S12)

Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R6W, S32)

Antrim

Two Unnamed Creeks (T31N, R6W, S7)

Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R6W, S20)

Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T30N, R6W, S5)

Antrim

Two Unnamed Creeks (T30N, R6W, S4)

Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T30N, R6W, S2)

Antrim

   

Tributaries of Torch Lake upstream to Intermediate Lake

 

Grass River (T29N, R8W, S13)

Antrim

Wilkenson Creek (T31N, R8W, S7)

Antrim

Finch Creek (T29N, R8W, S13)

Antrim

Bonnie Brook (T29N, R8W, S21)

Antrim

Spencer Creek (T29N, R8W, S28)

Antrim

Cedar River (T30N, R7W, S20)

Antrim

Cold Creek (T29N, R7W, S7)

Antrim

Shanty Creek (T29N, R7W, S7)

Antrim

Eastport Creek from Mouth (T31N, R8E, S31)

Antrim

Intermediate River from Lake Bellaire (T30N, R7W, S31) up to Bellaire

(Intermediate River) Dam

Antrim

   

Intermediate Lake Area chain of lakes

 

Skinner Creek (T32N, R8W, S13)

Antrim, Charlevoix

Mason Creek (T32N, R8W, S11)

Antrim, Charlevoix

Marion Creek (T32N, R8W, S2)

Antrim, Charlevoix

Fish Creek (T30N, R8W, S1)

Antrim

Ogletree Creek (T31N, R8W, S11)

Antrim

Intermediate River (T31N, R7W, S28)

Antrim

   

Lake of the Woods Tributaries

 

Saloon Creek (T29N, R7W, S17)

Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T29N, R7W, S17)

Antrim

   

Coastal Streams between Bear River and the Antrim - Grand Traverse County Line

 

All streams tributary to Lake Michigan

Emmet, Charlevoix, Antrim

EXCEPT:

 

Pine River Channel (L. Charlevoix outlet)

Antrim

Medusa Creek

Antrim

   

Elk Lake - Skegemog Area

 

Williamsburg Creek (T28N, R9W, S27)

Grand Traverse

Battle Creek (T28N, R9W, S26)

Grand Traverse

Barker Creek (T28N, R8W, S30)

Kalkaska

Desmond Creek (T28N, R8W, S29)

Kalkaska

Vargason Creek (T28N, R8W, S28)

Kalkaska

Four Unnamed Creeks (T28N, R8W, S29)

Kalkaska

Rapid River and tributary (T28N, R8W, S6)

Kalkaska

Torch River (T28N, R8W, S18)

Antrim, Kalkaska

   

Coastal Streams of East & West Arms, Grand Traverse Bay

 

Yuba Creek (T28N, R10W, S13)

Grand Traverse

Acme Creek (T28N, R10W, S34)

Grand Traverse

Mitchell Creek (T27N, R10W, S7)

Grand Traverse

Bakers (4 Mile) Creek (T27N, R10W, S9)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R10W, S19)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R10W, S17)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T29N, R10W, S32)

Grand Traverse

   

Boardman River Basin

 

Boardman River (T27N, R11W, S2) EXCEPT:

Grand Traverse

Boardman Lake (T27N, R11W, S10, 11, 14, 15)

Grand Traverse

Sabin Hydro Pond (T27N, R11W, S27)

Grand Traverse

Boardman Hydro Pond (T27N, R11W, S34; T26N, R11W, S3)

Grand Traverse

Brown Bridge Pond (T26N, R10W, S14, 15)

Grand Traverse

Kids Creek (T27N, R11W, S3)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T27N, R11W, S22)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T27N, R11W, S27)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R11W, S3)

Grand Traverse

Jaxon Creek (T26N, R11W, S13)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R11W, S14)

Grand Traverse

Swainston Creek (T26N, R10W, S21)

Grand Traverse

Fast Creek (T26N, R10W, S21)

Grand Traverse

Twenty-Two Creek (T26N, R9W, S18)

Grand Traverse

Hannas Creek (T26N, R9W, S9)

Grand Traverse

South Branch Boardman River (T26N, R9W, S3)

Grand Traverse, Kalakaska

   

North Branch Boardman River (T26N, R9W, S3) EXCEPT:

 

Boardman Mill Pond from the dam upstream to

Kettle Lake Road (T27N, R7W, S16)

Grand Traverse, Kalkaska

   

Coastal Streams of Leelanau County between Greilickville and Leland River

 

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R11W, S33) trib. to Cedar Lake

Leelanau

Cedar or Hienes Creek (T28N, R11W, S28)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R11W, S28) trib. to Cedar Lake

Leelanau

Cedar Lake Outlet (T28N, R11W, S28) from Lake

Michigan upstream to dam

Leelanau

Three Unnamed Creeks (T28N, R11W, S20) tributary to Cedar Lake

Leelanau

Lee Creek (T29N, R11W, S10)

Leelanau

Leo Creek (T30N, R11W, S28)

Leelanau

Belanger Creek (T30N, R11W, S10)

Leelanau

Weaver Creek (T31N, R11W, S35)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R11W, S14)

Leelanau

Ennis Creek (T31N, R11W, S11)

Leelanau

Northport Creek (T32N, R11W, S34)

Leelanau

Roaring Brook (T31N, R11W, S7)

Leelanau

Gill's Creek (T31N, R11W, S18)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R11W, S7)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R12W, S24)

Leelanau

Leland River from mouth (T31N, R12W, S9) upstream

to Leland Dam

Leelanau

   

Tributaries to Lake Leelanau

 

Houdek Creek (T31N, R12W, S35)

Leelanau

Beaudwin Creek (T30N, R12W, S24)

Leelanau

Mebert Creek (T29N, R12W, S13)

Leelanau

Belnap Creek (T28N, R12W, S12)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R12W, S11)

Leelanau

Weisler Creek (T28N, R12W, S10)

Leelanau

Solon or Cedar Run Creek (T28N, R12W, S9)

Leelanau

Cedar Creek (T28N, R12W, S5)

Leelanau

Clearbrook Creek (T28N, R12W, S9)

Leelanau

Two Unnamed Creeks (T28N, R12W, S8)

Leelanau

Rice Creek (T29N, R12W, S35)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T29N, R12W, S14)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T29N, R12W, S11)

Leelanau

Two Unnamed Creeks (T30N, R12W, S23)

Leelanau

   

Coastal Streams between Leland River (Leelanau County) and Platte River

(Benzie County)

 

Two Unnamed Creeks (T30N, R12W, S29)

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T30N, R12W, S32)

Leelanau

Good Harbor Creek (T29N, R13W, S1)

Leelanau

Shalda or Sucker Creek (T29N, R13W, S4) EXCEPT:

Leelanau

Narada Lake Outlet

Leelanau

Lime Creek (T29N, R13W, S26)

Leelanau

Three Unnamed Creeks (T29N, R13W, S26)

Leelanau

Crystal River (T29N, R14W, S14) and tributaries

to Glen Lake EXCEPT:

Leelanau

The portion between Fisher Dam (S24) and Glen Lake

Leelanau

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R14W, S18)

Leelanau

Otter Creek (T27N, R14W, S12)

Benzie

   

Platte River Basin

 

Platte River (T27N, R15W, S30) EXCEPT:

Benzie

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R13W, S4)

Benzie

Lower Woodcock Lake Outlet (T27N, R13W, S28)

Benzie

Harvey Lake Outlet (T27N, R13W, S28)

Benzie

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R15W, S12)

Benzie

North Branch Platte River (T27N, R14W, S31)

Benzie

Collison Creek (T26N, R14W, S16)

Benzie

Carter Creek (T26N, R14W, S15)

Benzie

Brundage Creek (T26N, R13W, S7)

Benzie

Sherman Creek (T27N, R13W, S35)

Benzie

   

Betsie River Basin

 

Betsie River (T26N, R16W, S35) ,

EXCEPT:

Benzie, Manistee, Grand Traverse

The portion upstream from the Grass Lake Flooding Dam

Benzie, Grand Traverse

Crystal Lake Outlet (T26N, R15W, S29)

Benzie

Cold Creek (T26N, R15W, S26)

Benzie

North Branch Cold Creek (T26N, R15W, S23)

Benzie

Rice Creek (T26N, R15W, S34)

Benzie

Dair Creek (T25N, R14W, S19)

Benzie

Two Unnamed Creeks (T24N, R14W, S8)

Manistee

Two Unnamed Creeks (T24N, R14W, S9)

Manistee

Little Betsie River (T25N, R14W, S25)

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R13W, S12) trib. to Twin Lake

Benzie

Benzie

Mason Creek (T26N, R12W, S23)

Grand Traverse

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R12W, S26) trib. to Duck Lake

Grand Traverse

Horton Creek upstream from Lakeview Drive

(T25N, R12W, S3)

Grand Traverse

   

Coastal Streams between Betsie River (Benzie County) and Portage Lake Outlet

(Manistee County)

 

Herring Creek (T25N, R16W, S22)

Benzie

Bowens Creek (T24N, R16W, S15)

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T24N, R16W, S33)

Manistee

   

All Tributaries of Portage Lake (T23N, R16W)

Manistee

   

Manistee River Basin

 

Manistee River (T21N, R17W, S1) EXCEPT:

Manistee, Wexford

Portions between Tippy Dam and Redbridge,

between Hodenpyle Dam and M-115 ,

and the following tributaries:

Missaukee, Kalkaska, Craword, Otsego, Antrim

Unnamed Creek (T22N, R16W, S31)

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T21N, R16W, S6)

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T21N, R16W, S5)

Manistee

Claybank Bayou (T21N, R16W, S3)

Manistee

Borski Bayou (T22N, R15W, S29)

Manistee

Sickle Creek (T22N, R15W, S20)

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T23N, R13W, S24)

Manistee

Walton Outlet Creek upstream from railroad

bridge in T24N, R9W, S4

Wexford, Grand Traverse

Claybank Creek upstream from Claybank Lake (T21N, R16W, S2)

Manistee

Chief Creek (T22N, R15W, S21)

Manistee

Bear Creek (T22N, R15W, S22) EXCEPT:

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T22N, R14W, S20)

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T22N, R14W, S7)

Manistee

Boswell Creek upstream from Highbridge Road

(T22N, R14W, S9)

Manistee

Healy Lake Outlet (T24N, R14W, S33)

Manistee

Pine Creek (T22N, R15W, S36)

Manistee

Sylvan Creek (T21N, R14W, S6)

Manistee

Pine River upstream from Highway M-55 (T21N, R13W, S17)

and all tributaries

Manistee, Wexford, Lake

Pine River, North & East Branch and all tributaries

(T20N, R10W, S29)

Osceola, Lake

Rose Lake Outlet and all tributaries from confluence

with the East Branch of Pine River to US-131 (T20N,R10W, S24)

Osceola

Beaver Creek (T19N, R10W, S7) EXCEPT:

Osceola

Little Beaver Creek in T19N, R10W, S19

Osceola

Sprague Creek (T20N, R10W, S32)

Osceola

Peterson Creek (T22N, R13W, S27)

Manistee, Wexford

Hinton Creek (T22N, R13W, S23)

Manistee, Wexford

Arguilla Creek (T22N, R13W, S23)

Manistee, Wexford

Unnamed Creek (T22N, R13W, S23)

Manistee

Blind or Cedar Creek (T22N, R13W, S14)

Manistee, Wexford

Slagle Creek (T22N, R13W, S11)

Manistee, Wexford

Two Unnamed Creeks (T23N, R13W, S25)

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T11N, R13W, S2)

Manistee

Seafan Creek (T23N, R12W, S30)

Tar Creek (T23N, R12W, S30)

Wexford

Wexford

Small Creek (T23N, R12W, S21)

Wexford

Cripple Creek (T23N, R12W, S16)

Wexford

Unnamed Creek (T23N, R12W, S15)

Wexford

Fletcher Creek (T23N, R12W, S10)

Wexford

Preston Creek (T23N, R12W, S11)

Wexford

Unnamed Creek (T23N, R12W, S11)

Wexford

Burkett Creek (T23N, R12W, S1)

Wexford

Unnamed Creek (T24N, R12W, S36)

Wexford

Wheeler Creek (T24N, R12W, S36) EXCEPT:

Wexford

Portion upstream from the dam in T24N, R11W, S8

Wexford

Cole Creek (T24N, R11W, S32)

Wexford

Two Unnamed Creeks (T24N, R11W, S28)

Wexford

Adams Creek (T24N, R11W, S27)

Wexford

Anderson Creek (T24N, R11W, S22)

Wexford

Soper Creek (T24N, R11W, S24)

Wexford

Filer Creek (T24N, R11W, S24)

Wexford

Blind Creek (T24N, R10W, S18)

Wexford

Apple Creek (T24N, R10W, S18)

Wexford

Two Unnamed Creeks (T24N, R10W, S16)

Wexford

Unnamed Creek (T24N, R10W, S3)

Wexford

Unnamed Creek (T24N, R10W, S2)

Wexford

Silver Creek (T24N, R10W, S9)

Wexford

Buttermilk Creek (T24N, R10W, S11)

Wexford

Manton Creek (T24N, R9W, S8)

Wexford

Fife Lake Outlet (T24N, R9W, S10) EXCEPT:

Wexford, Gd. Traverse

Portion upstream from dam in T25N, R9W,

S26, and portion of tributarystream in T24N, R9W, S1, 11

Wexford, Gd. Traverse

Chase Creek (T24N, R9W, S13)

Wexford

Morrisy Creek (T24N, R9W, S12)

Wexford

Hopkins Creek (T24N, R8W, S7)

Missaukee

Bourne Creek (T25N, R8W, S33)

Kalkaska

Ham Creek (T25N, R8W, S33)

Missaukee, Kalkaska

Spring Creek (T25N, R8W, S27)

Kalkaska

Nelson Creek (T25N, R7W, S30)

Kalkaska

Filer Creek (T25N, R7W, S33)

Kalkaska

Waterhole Creek (T25N, R7W, S28)

Kalkaska

Little Cannon Creek (T25N, R7W, S27)

Kalkaska

Silver Creek (T25N, R7W, S26)

Kalkaska

Maple Creek (T25N, R7W, S12)

Kalkaska

Pierson Creek (T26N, R7W, S36)

Kalkaska

North Branch Manistee River and all tributaries (T25N, R6W, S6)

Kalkaska

Big Cannon Creek (T25N, R6W, S6)

Kalkaska

Little Devil Creek (T25N, R6W, S5)

Kalkaska

Devil Creek (T25N, R6W, S5)

Kalkaska

Black Creek (T26N, R5W, S29)

Kalkaska

Clear Creek (T26N, R5W, S29)

Kalkaska

Portage Creek (T26N, R5W, S21)

Kalkaska

Goose Creek (T27N, R4W, S20)

Crawford

Frenchman Creek (T29N, R4W, S31)

Otsego

Little Manistee River (T21N, R16W, S20)

Manistee, Mason, Lake

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R7W, S12)

Kalkaska

Willow Creek (T25N, R6W, S6)

Kalkaska

Coastal Streams between Manistee River (Manistee County) and Big Sable River

(Mason County)

Magoon Creek (T21N, R17W, S28)

Manistee

Unnamed Creek (T20N, R17W, S6)

Mason

Gurney Creek (T20N, R17W, S6)

Mason

Cooper Creek (T20N, R18W, S13)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T21N, R17W, S33)

Manistee

Big Sable River Basin

Davis Creek (T20N, R17W, S33)

Mason

Big Sable River (T19N, R18W, S19) EXCEPT:

Mason, Lake

Hamlin Lake and the following tributaries:

Mason, Lake

Unnamed Creek T19N, R18W, S1)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T19N, R18W, S14)

Mason

Two Unnamed Creeks (T19N, R17W, S7)

Mason

Dennis Creek (T19N, R17W, S5) and tributaries

Mason

Rifters Creek (T20N, R16W, S21)

Mason

Muckwa Creek (T19N, R15W, S2)

Mason

Black Creek (T19N, R15W, S1)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T19N, R15W, S2)

Mason

Pleasant Lake Outlet (T19N, R14W, S7)

Lake

Freeman Creek (T20N, R17W, S27)

Mason

Little Sable River (T19N, R15W, S12) EXCEPT:

Mason, Lake

Portion upstream from Millerton Road in T19N,

R15W, S13 and tributary stream in T19N, R15W, S12

Mason, Lake

Twin Lakes Creek (T19N, R14W, S30)

Lake

McCarthy Creek (T19N, R14W, S15)

Lake

Bloody Run Creek (T19N, R14W, S2)

Lake

   

Lincoln River Basin

 

Lincoln River (T18N, R18W, S4) EXCEPT:

Mason

Lincoln Lake and the following tributaries:

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R18W, S1)

Mason

North Branch Lincoln River (T19N, R17W, S32) EXCEPT:

 

That portion upstream from Custer Road Bridge (T19N, R16W, S 9)

Mason

South Branch Lincoln River (T19N, R17W, S32) EXCEPT:

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T19N, R16W, S30)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T19N, R16W, S33)

Mason

   

Pere Marquette River Basin

 

Pere Marquette River (T18N, R18W, S26) EXCEPT:

Lake, Mason

Mosquito Creek (T18N, R18W, S25)

Mason

St. Clair Creek (T18N, R17W, S30)

Mason

Swanson Creek (T18N, R18W, S25)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R17W, S32)

Mason

Lichte Creek (T18N, R17W, S32)

Mason

Two Unnamed Creeks (T18N, R17W, S28)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R17W, S34)

Mason

India Creek (T18N, R17W, S25)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R17W, S24)

Mason

Two Unnamed Creeks (T18N, R16W, S19)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R16W, S21)

Mason

Swan Creek (T18N, R17W, S34) EXCEPT:

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R17W, S35)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R17W, S2)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R16W, S6)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R17W, S1) east of Appleton Rd.

Mason

Black Creek (T18N, R16W, S22)

Big South Branch Pere Marquette River (T18N, R16W, S22)

EXCEPT:

Mason

Mason, Oceana Newaygo

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R16W, S36)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R15W, S23)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R15W, S26)

Mason

Unnamed Creek (T16N, R15W, S1)

Oceana

Triple Lakes Creek (T16N, R14W, S36)

Newaygo

Beaver Creek (T15N, R14W, S11)

Newaygo

Woodland Lake Outlet (T15N, R13W, S17)

Newaygo

Mill Lake Outlet (T16N, R13W, S34)

Newaygo

Cedar Creek (T16N, R13W, S3) upstream from Woodbridge Road

Newaygo

Weldon Creek (T18N, R16W, S24) EXCEPT:

Mason

Tributary stream in T18N, R15W, S7

Mason

Tank Creek (T18N, R14W, S29)

Lake

Sweetwater Creek (T18N, R14W, S28)

Lake

Kinney Creek (T18N, R14W, S34)

Lake

Danaher Creek (T17N, R13W, S18)

Lake

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R14W, S28)

Lake

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R14W, S2)

Lake

Baldwin River (T17N, R13W, S16) EXCEPT:

Lake

Leverentz Lake Outlet in T18N, R13W, S35

Lake

Middle Branch Pere Marquette River (T17N, R13W, S22)

Lake

EXCEPT: North Lake Outlet (T17N, R13W, S14)

Lake

Thompson's Spring Outlet (T17N, R12W, S18)

Lake

Switzer Lake Outlet (T17N, R12W, S17)

Lake

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R12W, S10)

Lake

Little South Branch Pere Marquette River (T17N, R13W, S22)

Lake, Newaygo

   

Tributaries of Bass Lake

 

Kibby Creek (T17N, R18W, S25)

Mason

   

Pentwater River Basin

 

Pentwater River (T16N, R17W, S30) EXCEPT:

Oceana

Hart Lake and the following tributaries:

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T15N, R17W, S1)

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T15N, R17W, S10)

Oceana

North Branch Pentwater River (T16N, R18W, S25)

Oceana, Mason

Watson Creek (T16N, R17W, S30)

Oceana

Lambricks Creek (T16N, R17W, S31)

Oceana

Russell Creek (T15N, R17W, S17)

Oceana

South Branch Pentwater River (T15N, R17W, S10) EXCEPT:

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T15N, R17W, S11)

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T15N, R17W, S1)

Oceana

Leavitt Lake Outlet (T15N, R16W, S13)

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T15N, R17W, S36)

Oceana

   

Coastal Streams between Pentwater River (Oceana County) and Silver Creek

(Oceana County)

 

Unnamed Creek (T16N, R18W, S33)

Oceana

   

Silver Creek Basin

 

Silver Creek (T15N, R19W, S35)

Oceana

The following tributaries to Silver Lake:

 

AuSable Creek (T15N, R18W, S29) EXCEPT:

Oceana

Portion upstream from the dam in S20

Oceana

Hunter Creek (T15N, R18W, S29)

Oceana

   

Stony Lake Tributaries

 

Stony Creek (T14N, R18W, S33) EXCEPT:

Oceana

Four Unnamed Creeks (T14N, R18W, S33)

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R18W, S35)

Oceana

Burke Creek (T14N, R18W, S26)

Oceana

Two Unnamed Creeks (T14N, R18W, S25)

Oceana

Dorrance Creek (T14N, R17W, S29) upstream from Water Avenue

Oceana

   

Coastal Streams between Stony Creek (Oceana County) and White River

(Muskegon County)

 

Unnamed Creek (T13N, R18W, S28)

Oceana

Flower Creek (T13N, R18W, S33) EXCEPT:

Muskegon, Oceana

Portion upstream from Wilke Road in T13N,

R18W, S14

Oceana

Little Flower Creek (T12N, R11W, S10)

Muskegon

   

White River Basin

 

Strawberry Creek (T11N, R17W, S7)

Muskegon

Birch Brook (T11N, R17W, S5)

Muskegon

Unnamed Creek (T11N, R17W, S5)

Muskegon

Mill Pond Creek (T12N, R17W, S33)

Muskegon

Unnamed Creek (T12N, R17W, S33)

Muskegon

   

White River (T12N, R17W, S21)

EXCEPT:

Muskegon, Oceana, Newaygo

White Cloud Lake and following tributaries:

Newaygo

Skeel Creek (T13N, R15W, S30)

Oceana

Two Unnamed Creeks (T14N, R14W, S27)

Newaygo

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R14W, S23)

Newaygo

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R13W, S30)

Newaygo

Delong Creek (T14N, R13W, S30)

Newaygo

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R13W, S31)

Newaygo

Robinson Creek (T14N, R13W, S32)

Newaygo

Silver Creek (T12N, R17W, S14)

Muskegon

Carlton Creek (T12N, R17W, S11) EXCEPT:

Muskegon, Oceana

Lake Sixteen Outlet (T13N, R17W, S16)

Oceana

Big and Little Wildcat Lake Outlets (T13N,

R17W, S17, 20, 21)

Oceana

Cleveland Creek (T12N, R16W, S9)

Muskegon

Sand Creek (T13N, R16W, S32)

Muskegon, Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T13N, R16W, S33)

Oceana

North Branch White River (T13N, R16W, S25) EXCEPT:

Oceana

Portion upstream from Walnut Ave. (T14N, R15W,

S2) and the following tributaries:

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T13N, R16W, S2)

Oceana

Robinson Creek (T14N, R16W, S18)

upstream from bridge

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R16W, S2) upstream

from Buchanan Road

Oceana

Cobmoosa Creek (T15N, R16W, S35)

upstream from Baseline Road

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R15W, S8)

Oceana

Darlington Lake Outlet (T14N, R15W, S9)

Oceana

Cushman Creek (T13N, R15W, S21) EXCEPT:

Oceana, Newaygo

Lost Lake Outlet (T13N, R15W, S22)

Oceana

Unnamed Creek (T13N, R15W, S23)

Oceana

Braton Creek (T13N, R15W, S3) EXCEPT:

Oceana

Portion upstream from the forks in T13N, R15W,

S11, including tributaries

Oceana, Newaygo

Taylor Brook (T13N, R15W, S2)

Oceana

Wrights Creek (T14N, R14W, S29)

Newaygo

Martin Creek (T14N, R14W, S22)

Newaygo

Mena Creek (T14N, R14W, S24)

Newaygo

First Cole Creek (T14N, R13W, S33)

Newaygo

Second Cole Creek (T14N, R13W, S34)

Newaygo

Rattlesnake Creek (T13N, R13W, S2)

Newaygo

Flinton Creek (T14N, R12W, S33)

Newaygo

Five Mile Creek (T14N, R12W, S33)

Newaygo

Mullen Creek (T14N, R12W, S16) EXCEPT:

Newaygo

The portion upstream from 6 Mile Road in T15N,

R12W, S34 and following tributaries:

Newaygo

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R12W, S16)

Newaygo

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R12W, S10)

Newaygo

Two Unnamed Creeks (T14N, R12W, S3)

Newaygo

   

Coastal Streams between White River and Muskegon River

All tributaries to Duck Lake (T11N, R18W, S24) Muskegon

Muskegon

   

Muskegon River Basin

 

Little Bear Creek (T10N, R16W, S8)

Muskegon

Cedar Creek (T10N, R16W, S18)

Muskegon

Muskegon River and all tributaries from

T10N, R16W, Sec 18 to T12N, R11W, S18

Muskegon, Newaygo

Little Muskegon River (T12N, R11W, S16)

Newaygo, Montcalm, Mecosta

EXCEPT: Amble Drain

Montcalm

Tamarack Creek (T12N, R11W, S14)

Newaygo, Mecosta

Rice Creek from T11N, R10W, S3 downstream to

confluence with Tamarack Creek

Montcalm

Unnamed Creek (T12N, R9W, S29)

Montcalm

Unnamed Creek from T12N, R9W, S31 upstream to T11N, R9W, S3

Moncalm

Unnamed Creek (T12N, R8W, S5)

Montcalm

Handy Creek (T12N, R10W, S17)

Montcalm

Unnamed Creek (T12N, R10W, S10)

Montcalm

Unnamed Creek (T12N, R10W, S3)

Montcalm

Big Creek & all tributaries (T13N, R10W, S25)

Mecosta

Quigley Creek (T13N, R9W, S21)

Mecosta

Unnamed Creek (T13N, R8W, S18)

Mecosta

Unnamed Creek (T13N, R8W, S7)

Mecosta

Sylvester Creek (T13N, R8W, S7)

Mecosta

Shinglebolt Creek (T13N, R8W, S5)

Mecosta

Unnamed Creek (T14N, R9W, S31)

Mecosta

Schrader Creek (T14N, R8W, S14)

Mecosta

Dye Creek (T14N, R8W, S11)

Mecosta

Unnamed Creek (T15N, R8W, S36)

Mecosta

Gilbert Creek (T14N, R8W, S4)

Mecosta

Burden Lake Creek (T14N, R8W, S7)

Mecosta

Dead Stream (T14N, R8W, S8)

Mecosta

Rosy Run Creek (T13N, R10W, S19)

Mecosta, Newaygo

South Mitchell Creek (T13N, R10W, S7)

Newayo, Mecosta

Bennett Creek (T14N, R10W, S30)

Mecosta

Betts Creek (T14N, R10W, S20)

Mecosta, Newaygo

Ladner Creek (T14N, R10W, S15)

Mecosta

Macks Creek (T14N, R10W, S14) and tributaries

Mecosta

Cold Spring Creek (T14N, R10W, S2)

Mecosta

Byers Creek (T15N, R9W, S31)

Mecosta

Higginson River (T15N, R10W, S24)

Mecosta

Haymarsh Creek (T16N, R9W, S23)

Mecosta

Mitchell Creek (T15N, R10W, S15)

Mecosta

Paris Creek (T16N, R10W, S16) and tributaries

Mecosta, Newaygo

Dalziel Creek (T16N, R10W, S28)

Mecosta, Newaygo

Palmer Creek (T16N, R10W, S23)

Mecosta

Muskegon River from T16N, R10W, S15 upstream to US-10

Mecosta, Osceola

Cheney Creek (T16N, R10W, S9)

Mecosta

Buckhorn Creek (T16N, R10W, S9)

Mecosta, Osceola

Sanborn Creek (T16N, R10W, S3)

Mecosta

Blodgett Creek (T16N, R9W, S7)

Mecosta

No Name Creek (T14N, R10W, S12)

Mecosta

Little Beaver Creek - north line of S19, T19N, R10W,

to confluence of Big Beaver Ck. S18, T19N, R10W

Osceola

Pogy Creek (T16N, R9W, S5)

Mecosta

Hersey River - from its confluence with the Muskegon River

(T17N, R9W, S19)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R10W, S24)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (NE of the NW of the SW of

S13, T17N, R10W)

Osceola

Johnson Creek (T17N, R10W, S9)

Osceola

Lawrence Creek (T18N, R10W, S33)

Osceola

Kinney Creek (T18N, R10W, S29)

Osceola

Burt Creek (T18N, R10W, S17)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R10W, S17)

Osceola

Lincoln Creek from its mouth (T18N, R10W, S29)

to US-31 (T18N, R10W, S28)

Osceola

Kissinger Creek (T18N, R10W, S8)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R10W, S8)

Osceola

Three Unnamed Creeks (T18N, R10W, S5)

Osceola

East Branch Hersey Creek (T18N, R10W, S20)

Osceola

Olson Creek (T18N, R10W, S3)

Osceola

McKinstry Creek (T17N, R9W, S17)

Osceola

Thresher Creek (T17N, R9W, S17)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R9W, S17)

Osceola

Cat Creek (T17N, R9W, S15)

Osceola

Proctor Creek (T17N, R9W, S13)

Osceola

Hewitt Creek (T17N, R10W, S5)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R8W, beginning in S23

downstream limit S25)

Osceola

E. Branch Little Muskegon River (T14N, R8W, S28)

Mecosta

Beebe Creek (T20N, R8W, S27)

Osceola

Crocker Creek (T20N, R8W, S25)

Osceola

Franz Creek (T20N, R8W, S34)

Osceola

Appleby Creek (T20N, R7W, S17)

Osceola

Hoffmeyer Creek (T18N, R7W, S19)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T17N, R9W, S12)

Osceola

Thompson Creek (T17N, R8W, S5)

Osceola

Twin Creek (T17N, R8W, S3)

Osceola

Chippewa Creek (T18N, R8W, S27)

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R8W, S26)

Posted Creek (T18N, R8W, S28)

Osceola

Osceola

Unnamed Creek (T18N, R8W, S24)

Osceola

Hoffmeyer Creek (T18N, R7W, S19)

Osceola

Whetstone Creek (T18N, R7W, S15)

Osceola

Grindstone Creek (T19N, R7W, S32)

Osceola

Kinney Creek (T18N, R7W, S10)

Osceola

Middle Branch River (T18N, R7W, S1) to (T20N, R7W, S33)

Osceola

Middle Branch River (T20N, R7W, S21 above Marion Pond)

Osceola

Giss-I-Was Creek (T19N, R6W, S30)

Clare

Dishwash Creek (T19N, R6W, S16)

Clare, Osceola

Whiskey Creek (T19N, R6W, S8)

Clare

Cranberry Creek (T20N, R5W, S20)

Clare

Clam River (T20N, R6W, S26) and all tributaries

EXCEPT:

Clare, Missaukee, Wexford

Clam River upstream from County Line Road to Lake Cadillac

Wexford

West Branch Clam River (T20N, R6W, S22) and

Falmouth Pond from the dam upstream to the west

line of S1, T21N, R7W

Clare, Osceola,

Missaukee

Townline Creek from T20N, R4W, S10 upstream

Roscommon, Clare

Wolf Creek (T21N, R4W, S20) and tributaries

Roscommon

Butterfield Creek (T22N, R5W, S27)

Missaukee

West Branch Muskegon River (T23N, R6W, S25) upstream

Missaukee

Dead Stream from T24N, R5W, S35 upstream and tribs.

Missaukee

Cole Creek (T24N, R4W, S31)

Missaukee, Roscommon

All tributaries to Higgins Lake

Roscommon

Big Creek (T24N, R4W, S3)

Roscommon

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R4W, S35)

Crawford

All tributaries of Mona Lake (T9N, R17W, S14)

Muskegon

   

Grand River Basin

 

Norris Creek and tributaries (T9N, R16W, S36)

Muskegon, Ottawa

Crockery Creek from T9N, R14W, S11 (Ravenna Bridge)

upstream to T10N, R13W, S4

Muskegon, Ottawa

Sand Creek from its confluence with the Grand River (T7N, R13W, S33)

Ottawa

All tributaries to Lloyd's, Dean's, Pottawatomie,

Millhouse, Sterns and Robinson bayous

Ottawa

All tributaries to Grand River in Kent County EXCEPT:

Kent

Flat and Thornapple Rivers and Plaster and Rush Creeks

Kent

All tributaries to Grand River in Ionia County EXCEPT:

Ionia

Stony, Sessions and Libhard Creeks and Flat, Maple 

and Looking Glass Rivers

Ionia

Spires Creek (T7N, R5W, S18)

Ionia

Prairie Creek from its confluence with the Grand River (T7N, R6W, S21)

Ionia, Montcalm

Fish Creek from its confluence with the Maple River

(T8N, R5W, S25)

Ionia, Montcalm

Mackey Brook upstream from confluence with Sandstone

Creek (T2S, R2W, S16)

Jackson

Sebewa Creek from confluence with Grand River in Ionia Co.

upstream to St. Joe Road Bridge (T4N, R6W, S14, 23)

Ionia, Eaton

   

Thornapple River Basin

 

Unnamed tributary (a.k.a. Schoolhouse, School, Cascade Creek)

on west bank (T6N, R10W, S10) of Thornapple River,

originating as outlets from Wood and Walden Lakes

Kent

Coldwater River (mainstream only) (T5N, R10W, S35)

to M-43 bridge (T4N, R8W, S16)

Barry, Kent

Unnamed Tributary (T5N, R9W, S31)

Kent, Barry

Unnamed Tributary (T5N, R10W, S36)

Kent, Barry

Tyler Creek (T5N, R9W)

Kent

Bear Creek (T5N, R8W; T5N, R9W)

Kent, Ionia

Duck Creek (T5N, R8W; T5N, R9W)

Kent, Ionia

Cain Creek (T4N, R9W, S4)

Barry

Unnamed tributary on north bank of Coldwater River (T4N, R7W, S18)

Barry

Bassett Creek from Baker Lake to confluence with Thornapple River

Barry

Turner Creek from confluence with Baker Creek (T3N,

R10W, S9) upstream to T3N, R10W, S23

Barry

Hill Creek (T3N, R10W, S2)

Barry

Glass Creek (T3N, R10W, S1)

Barry

Cedar Creek (T3N, R8W, S26)

Barry

High Banks Creek (T3N, R7W, S30) upstream to

Lawrence Road (T2N, R8W, S12)

Barry

Buckson Creek (T3N, R7W, S34)

Barry

Quaker Brook (T3N, R7W, S35)

Barry

   

Flat River Basin

 

West Branch Creek (T10N, R8W, S4)

Montcalm

Dickerson Creek from T8N, R8W, S1 upstream to T9N, R7W, S5

Ionia, Mondcalm

Butternut Creek (T10N, R9W, S34)

Kent

   

Coastal Streams between Grand River (Kent County) and Black River

(Ottawa County) at Holland

 

Little Pigeon Creek (T7N, R16W, S28)

Ottawa

Pigeon Creek downstream from 120th Avenue

(T6N, R16W, S12) to mouth (T6N, T16W, S15)

Ottawa

Ten Hagen Creek (T6N, R16W, S22)

Ottawa

   

Kalamazoo River Basin

 

Mann Creek (T3N, R15W, S17)

Allegan

Rabbit River Mainstream from Kalamazoo River to US-131

Bridge (T4N, R11W, S31)

Allegan

Silver Creek (T4N, R14W, S34)

Allegan

Miller Creek (T4N, R14W, S36)

Allegan

Unnamed Tributaries upstream from Miller Creek

Allegan

West Branch Pigeon Creek (T4N, R13W, S26) Mainstream only

Allegan

Big Rabbit River and tributaries from T4N, R11W, S31

(US-131) upstream to origin EXCEPT: Green Lake Creek

Allegan

Allegan

All tributaries upstream of Miller Lake (T2N, R12W, S12)

Allegan

Bear Creek (T3N, R14W, S29)

Allegan

Sand Creek (T2N, R14W, S5)

Allegan

Swan Creek (T2N, R14W, S9) up to 109th Avenue (T1N,

R14W, S7) EXCEPT:

Allegan

Swan Creek Pond (T2N, R14W, S17 & 20)

Allegan

Pine Creek Tributary (T1N, R12W, S29) upstream to 101st Avenue

Allegan

Pine Creek Tributary (Rupert Lake Drain) (T1N, R12W, S32)

Allegan, Kalamazoo

Pine Creek upstream from 101st Avenue (T1N, R12W, S32)

Allegan, Van Buren

Sand Creek (T1S, R12W, S30)

Kalamazoo

Gun River (T1N, R11W, S18) (US-131) upstream to T2N,

R11W, S12 (122nd Avenue) EXCEPT:

Allegan

 Tributaries upstream from 118th Avenue

Allegan

Chart Creek (T1N, R11W, S32) EXCEPT:

Allegan

East Branch, Chart Creek (T1N, R11W, S31)

Allegan

All Fish Lake tributaries (T2N, R10W, S16 and 21)

Barry

Silver Creek (T1S, R11W, S4)

Allegan, Kalamazoo

Demming Creek (T1S, R11W, S3)

Kalamazoo

Unnamed Tributary to Kalamazoo River (T1S, R11W, S15)

Kalamazoo

Cooper Glen Creek (T1S, R11W, S27)

Kalamazoo

Spring Brook (T1S, R11W, S27)

Kalamazoo

Portage Creek upstream from Kilgore Road (T3S, R11W, S3)

Kalamazoo

Travis Creek (T1S, R11W, S9)

Kalamazoo

Allen Creek (T2S, R11W, S3)

Kalamazoo

Lee Creek (T2S, R10W, S28)

Kalamazoo

Prairieville Creek (T1N, R10W, S36)

Barry

Augusta Creek to the Knappen Mills Dam (T1S, R9W, S34)

Barry, Kalamazoo

Seven Mile Creek (T1S, R9W, S25)

Calhoun, Kalamazoo

Ellis Creek from West Lake to Guy Road (T1N, R7W, S15)

Barry

Minges Creek upstream from confluence w/Harper Creek (T2S, R7W, S19)

Calhoun

S. Branch Rice Creek from confluence of Rice Creek and Kalamazoo

River (T2S, R6W, S25) upstream to Concord Rd (Jackson Co.)

Calhoun, Jackson

South Branch Kalamazoo River from Concord Road Bridge

(T5S, R3W, S10) upstream to Strait Road Bridge

(T4S, R2W, S31) mainstream only

Hillsdale, Kalamzoo

   

Coastal Streams between Kalamazoo River and Black River

Plumber Creek (T2N, R16W, S7)

Allegan

   

Black River Basin

 

South Branch Black River Mainstream from T1S, R17W, S2,

to T2S, R16W, Sec. 1

Van Buren

Moon Lake Drain (T1S, R16W, S20)

Van Buren

Three Mile Creek (T2S, R16W, S2)

Van Buren

Middle Branch Black River Mainstream up to confluence

of Spring Brook Creek (T1N, R15W, S22)

Allegan

Spicebush Creek (T1N, R16W, S23)

Allegan, Van Buren

Barber Creek (T1N, R15W, S21)

Allegan, Van Buren

Spring Brook Creek (T1N, R15W, S22)

Allegan

North Branch Black River Mainstream from confluence to T1N, R16W, S3

Allegan

   

Coastal Streams between Black River (Van Buren County) and St. Joseph River

(Van Buren County)

 

Deerlick Creek (T1S, R17W, S21)

Van Buren

Brandywine Creek (T2S, R17W, S8)

Van Buren

Rogers Creek (T2S, R18W, S36)

Van Buren

   

Paw Paw River Basin

 

Sand Creek (T4S, R18W, S7)

Berrien

Blue Creek (T4S, R18W, S4)

Berrien

Mill Creek (T3S, R17W, S23) EXCEPT: Ryno Drain

Berrien, Van Buren

Brush Creek (T3S, R15W, S10) EXCEPT: Reynolds Lake Drain

Van Buren, Van Buren

North Branch Paw Paw River and tributaries above M-40 (T2S, R14W, S30)

Van Buren

West Branch Paw Paw River (T3S, R14W, S14)

Van Buren

East Branch Paw Paw River above M-40 bridge (T3S, R14W, S13)

Van Buren

Pine Creek from Mouth (T3S, R16W, S17)

Van Buren

   

St. Joseph River Basin

 

Hickory Creek (T4S, R19W, S35)

Berrien

Big Meadow Drain (T5S, R18W, S8)

Berrien

Pipestone Creek and tributaries (T5S, R18W, S4)

Berrien

Lemon Creek (T6S, R18W, S11)

Berrien

Farmers Creek (T6S, R17W, S6)

Berrien

Puterbaugh Creek (T6S, R17W, S8)

Berrien

Love Creek (T6S, R17W, S7)

Berrien

Townsend Creek (T6S, R17W, S19)

Berrien

Old Bitty Creek (T7S, R18W, S23)

Berrien

McCoy Creek (T7S, R18W, S25)

Berrien

Walton Creek (T7S, R17W, S16)

Berrien

Glen Creek (T7S, R17W, S15)

Berrien

Dowagiac River Mainstream (T7S, R17W, S22)

upstream to M-51 Bridge (T4S, R15W, S26)

Berrien, Cass

Van Buren

Bertrand Creek (T8S, R17W, S22)

Berrien

McKenzie Creek (T7S, R16W, S7)

Cass

Pokagon Creek (T6S, R16W, S30)

Cass

Peavine Creek (T6S, R16W, S17)

Cass

Dowagiac Creek (T6S, R15W, S11) upstream to Bunker Lake

Cass

Cook Lake Drain (T5S, R16W, S24)

Cass

Unnamed Creek (T5S, R15W, S18)

Cass

Wilson Creek (T5S, R15W, S9)

Cass

Osborn Drain (T5S, R15W, S9)

Cass

Glenwood Creek (T5S, R15W, S4)

Cass

Dowagiac Drain (T4S, R15W, S34)

Van Buren

Brandywine Creek (T8S, R17W, S3)

Berrien, Cass

Unnamed Creek (T8S, R17W, S10)

Berrien

Thorpe Creek (T7S, R15W, S36)

Cass

Trout Creek (T8S, R13W, S11)

Cass

Nottawa Creek from Calhoun County line at T4S, R8W, S31

upstream to T3S, R5W, S35

Calhoun

Mill Creek upstream from impoundment (T7S, R12W, S32)

to Preston Road (T7S, R12W, S7)

St. Joseph

Curtis Creek (T7S, R12W, S7)

St. Joseph

Sherman Mills Creek (T7S, R10W, S28)

St. Joseph

Spring Creek (T6S, R10W, S19) mainstream to M-66

St. Joseph

Unnamed Tributary to Spring Creek (T6S, R10W, S16)

St. Joseph

Unnamed Tributary (T6S, R10W, S26)

St. Joseph

Prairie River (T7S, R9W, S8) MacKale Road upstream to

County Line (Mainstream only)

St. Joseph

Flowerfield Creek Mainstream only (T5S, R12W, S13)

St. Joseph, Kalamazoo

Sheldon Creek (T5S, R13W, S24)

Cass

Creamery Creek (T5S, R13W, S23)

Cass

Little Swan Creek (T6S, R9W, S22)

St. Joseph

   

Galien River Basin

 

Galien River from T7S, R19W, S17 upstream (mainstream only)

Berrien

East Branch Galien River (T7S, R19W, S17) to Boyle Lake (mainstream only)

Berrien

Blue Joy Creek (T7S, R19W, S20)

Berrien

South Branch Galien River (T8S, R21W, S36) mainstream only

Berrien

Spring Creek (T8S, R20W, S20) upstream to T8S, R20W,

S22, excluding tributaries

Berrien

 

LOWER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE HURON

Coastal Streams between Straits of Mackinac and Cheboygan River

Mill Creek (T39N, R3W, S27)

Cheboygan

   

Cheboygan River Basin

 

Cheboygan River (T38N, R1W, S29) up to dam in S31

EXCEPT: During the months of June, July and August

Cheboygan

Laperell Creek (T37N, R1W, S19)

Cheboygan

Tributaries of Crooked River:

 

Whites Creek (T36N, R4W, S35)

Emmet

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R4W, S3)

Emmet

Unnamed Creek (T36N, R4W, S35)

Emmet

McPhee Creek (T35N, R4W, S10)

Emmet

Tributaries of Crooked Lake:

 

Hatchery Outlet (T35N, R4W, S18)

Emmet

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R5W, S13)

Emmet

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R5W, S24)

Emmet

Minnehaha (T35N, R4W, S29) EXCEPT:

Emmet

  SilverCreek Pond (T34N, R4W, S4)

Emmet

Tributaries of Pickerel Lake:

 

Mud Creek (T35N, R4W, S27)

Emmet

Cedar River (T35N, R4W, S25)

Emmet, Cheboygan

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R4W, S26)

Emmet

Tributaries of Burt Lake:

 

Little Carp River (T36N, R3W, S4)

Cheboygan

Maple River (T36N, R3W, S29, 31) and following tributaries:

Cheboygan, Emmet

West Branch Maple River (T36N, R4W, S10)

Emmet

East Branch Maple River (T36N, R4W, S10)

Emmet

Cold Creek (T37N, R4W, S30)

Emmet

Brush Creek (T37N, R5W, S27)

Emmet

Sturgeon River (T35N, R3W, S24) & following tributaries:

Cheboygan, Otsego

Beebee Creek (T34N, R2W, S31)

Cheboygan, Otsego

West Branch Sturgeon River (T33N, R2W, S7)

Cheboygan, Otsego, Charlevoix

Marl Creek (T33N, R3W, S15)

Cheboygan

Allen Creek (T33N, R3W, S14)

Cheboygan

Bairds Creek (T34N, R3W, S12)

Cheboygan

No Name Creek (T34N, R3W, S25)

Cheboygan

Mud Creek (T33N, R3W, S18)

Cheboygan

Bradley Creek (T33N, R2W, S20)

Cheboygan

Stewart Creek (T33N, R2W, S31) and all other tributaries

Cheboygan

Pickerel Creek (T32N, R2W, S10)

Otsego

Unnamed Creek (T32N, R2W, S21)

Otsego

Club Stream (T32N, R2W, S10)

Otsego

Mossback Creek (T31N, R3W, S12)

Otsego

Indian River Tributaries:

 

Little Sturgeon River (T35N, R2W, S19)

Cheboygan

   

Mullett Lake Tributaries:

 

No Name Creek (T37N, R2W, S25)

Cheboygan

No Name Creek (T37N, R2W, S26)

Cheboygan

Mullet Creek (T36N, R2W, S16)

Cheboygan

Little Pigeon River (T35N, R2W, S9)

Cheboygan

North Branch Little Pigeon River (T35N, R2W, S14)

Cheboygan

Middle Branch Little Pigeon River (T35N, R2W, S23)

Cheboygan

South Branch Little Pigeon River (T35N, R2W, S23)

Cheboygan

Pigeon River (T35N, R2W, S9) and the following tributaries:

Cheboygan, Otsego

Wilkes Creek (T34N, R2W, S12)

Cheboygan

Nelson Creek (T34N, R1W, S32)

Cheboygan

Little Pigeon River (T34N, R1W, S31)

Cheboygan

McIntosh Creek (T33N, R1W, S5)

Cheboygan

McPhee Creek (T33N, R1W, S8)

Cheboygan

Grindstone Creek (T33N, R1W, S17)

Cheboygan

Cornwall Creek (Cornwall Impoundment Dam)

Cheboygan

Unnamed Creek (T34N, R2W, S24)

Cheboygan

Unnamed Creek (T33N, R1W, S28)

Cheboygan

Unnamed Creek (T32N, R2W, S25)

Otsego

And all unnamed above T31N, R2W, S13

Otsego

   

Black River Basin

 

Black River from Red Bridge (T35N, R1E, S5) upstream

To Kleber Dam (T35N, R1E, S29)

Cheboygan

Black River from Tower Dam Pond upstream

and the following tributaries:

Cheboygan, Presque Isle

Milligan Creek (T35N, R1E, S29)

Cheboygan

Sturgis Creek (T34N, R1E, S14)

Cheboygan

Two Unnamed Creeks (T34N, R2E, S19)

Presque Isle

Gregg Creek (T34N, R1E, S25)

Cheboygan

Unnamed Creek (T34N, R2E, S31)

Presque Isle

Canada Creek (T33N, R1E, S12)

Cheboygan

Unnamed Creek (T33N, R1E, S12)

Cheboygan

Unnamed Creek (T33N, R1E, S11)

Cheboygan

McMasters Creek (T33N, R1E, S21)

Cheboygan

East Branch Black River (T32N, R1E, S8)

Montmorency

Stewart Creek (T32N, R1E, S8)

Montmorency

Hardwood Creek (T32N, R1E, S30)

Montmorency

Tubbs Creek (T31N, R1W, S1)

Otsego

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R1W, S20)

Otsego

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R1W, S27)

Otsego

Little Mud Creek (T36N, R1E, S28)

Cheboygan

Rainy River (T35N, R2E, S22)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R2E, S26)

Presque Isle

Little Rainy River (T34N, R2E, S11)

Presque Isle

East Branch Rainy River (T34N, R3E, S18)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T33N, R3E, S21)

Presque Isle

   

Coastal Streams from Cheboygan River to Ocqueoc River

 

Elliot Creek (T38N, R1W, S27)

Cheboygan

Green Creek (T38N, R2E, S31)

Cheboygan

   

Ocqueoc River Basin

 

Ocqueoc River (T36N, R3E, S21) up to T34N, R3E, S24

(Lower Barnhardt Lake) and all tributaries EXCEPT:

Presque Isle

Orchard Lake Outlet (T36N, R3E, S30)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T36N, R3E, S30)

Presque Isle

Two Unnamed Creeks (T36N, R3E, S 31)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R3E, S4)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R3E, S9)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R3E, S34)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T34N, R3E, S4)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T35N, R3E, S3)

Presque Isle

Unnamed Creek (T34N, R3E, S9)

Presque Isle

 

Coastal Streams between Ocqueoc River (Presque Isle County) and

Thunder Bay River (Alpena County)

 

Nagels Creek (T36N, R5E, S31)

Presque Isle

Swan River (T35N, R6E, S20)

Presque Isle

Trout River (T35N, R5E, S16) and tributaries up to

and including Unnamed tributary T35N, R5E, S32

Presque Isle

Norwegian Creek (T31N, R9E, S18)

Alpena

Long Lake Creek (T32N, R9E, S21) up to dam T32N, R8E, S24

Alpena

No Name Creek (T33N, R8E, S25)

Presque Isle

   

Thunder Bay River Basin

 

Thunder Bay River from its mouth (T31N, R8E, S26) up to Ninth Street Dam

(T31N, R8E, S22)

Alpena

Wolf Creek (T30N, R7E, S32) and all upstream tribs.

Alpena, Alcona

Thunder Bay River (T31N, R4E, S33) EXCEPT:

Montmorency

That portion between Atlanta Dam (T30N, R2E, 

S12) and Lake 15 (T30N, R2E, S15)

Montmorency

Brush Creek (T31N, R4E, S23)

Montmorency

Unnamed Creek (T31N, R4E, S33)

Montmorency

Unnamed Creek (T30N, R4E, S9)

Montmorency

Miller Creek (T30N, R4E, S8)

Montmorency

Edwards Creek (T30N, R4E, S18)

Montmorency

Gilchrist Creek (T30N, R3E, S24) EXCEPT:

Montmorency, Oscoda

Lockwood Lake Outlet (T29N, R3E, S11)

Montmorency

Unnamed Creek (T30N, R3E, S23)

Montmorency

Hunt Creek (T30N, R3E, S34)

Montmorency

Smith Creek (T30N, R3E, S7)

Montmorency

Haymeadow Creek (T30N, R2E, S12)

Montmorency

Barger Creek (T30N, R2E, S29)

Montmorency

Upper South Branch Thunder Bay River (T29N, R4E, S14)

Montmorency

McCormick Lake Tributaries

 

Stanniger Creek (T30N, R2E, S30)

Montmorency

Sheridan Creek (T30N, R2E, S31)

Montmorency

Avery Lake Tributaries

 

Avery Creek (T29N, R2E, S9)

Montmorency

Unnamed Creek (T29N, R2E, S9)

Montmorency

Hubbard Lake Tributaries

 

Shafer Creek (T28N, R8E, S30)

Alcona

Sucker Creek (T28N, R7E, S36)

Alcona

Vincent Creek (T27N, R8E, S9)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T27N, R8E, S16)

Alcona

Pettis Creek (T27N, R8E, S23)

Alcona

Fish Creek (T27N, R8E, S23)

Alcona

West Branch River and all tributaries (T27N, R7E, S3 from

boundary signs located downstream from Mt. Maria Road)

Alcona

   

Coastal Streams between Thunder Bay River (Alpena County) and Black River

(Alcona County)

 

Devil River Basin

 

Devil River Mainstream (T29N, R8E, S12)

Alpena

North Branch Devil River (T29N, R8E, S11)

Alpena

South Branch Devil River (T29N, R8E, S11)

Alpena

Devil Lake Tributaries

 

Berlinski Creek (T30N, R8E, S33)

Alpena

Two Unnamed Creeks (T28N, R9E, S13)

Alcona

Partridge Point Creek (T30N, R8E, S10)

Alpena

   

Black River Basin

 

Black River (T28N, R9E, S13) and following tributaries:

Alcona

North Branch Black River (T28N, R9E, S22)

Alcona

Butternut Creek (T28N, R9E, S9)

Alcona

Liston Creek (T28N, R9E, S7)

Alcona

DeRocher Creek (T28N, R9E, S15)

Alcona

Gauthier Creek (T28N, R9E, S22)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R9E, S22)

Alcona

Silver Creek (T28N, R9E, S26)

Alcona

Haynes Creek (T27N, R9E, S27)

Alcona

   

Coastal Streams between Black River (Alcona County) and AuSable River

(Iosco County)

 

Unnamed Creek (T27N, R9E, S12)

Alcona

Two Unnamed Creeks (T27N, R9E, S13)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T27N, R9E, S24)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T27N, R10E, S19)

Alcona

Two Unnamed Creeks (T27N, R10E, S30)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R9E, S12)

Alcona

Mill Creek (T26N, R9E, S12)

Alcona

Two Unnamed Creeks (T26N, R9E, S23)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R9E, S14)

Alcona

Two Unnamed Creeks (T25N, R9E, S35)

Alcona

   

AuSable River Basin

 

AuSable River Mainstream from the mouth (T23N, R9E,

S10) upstream to Foote Dam and Allen Creek (T24N, R8E, S36)

Iosco

Pine River (T24N, R9E, S33) and following tributaries:

Iosco, Alcona

Coppler Creek (T24N, R8E, S1)

Iosco

Phelon Creek (T24N, R9E, S21)

Iosco

Hill Creek (T24N, R8E, S1)

Iosco, Alcona

Duval Creek (T25N, R8E, S24)

Alcona, Iosco

Roy Creek (T25N, R8E, S23)

Alcona

Grey Creek (T25N, R8E, S23)

Alcona

South Branch Pine River (T25N, R8E, S15)

Alcona

McDonald Creek (T25N, R8E, S9)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R8E, S17)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R7E, S12)

Alcona

Wallace Creek (T25N, R7E, S19)

Alcona

Bryant Creek (T25N, R7E, S19)

Alcona

Kurtz Creek (T25N, R7E, S16)

Alcona

Samyn Creek (T25N, R7E, S17)

Alcona

McGillis Creek (T25N, R8E, S9)

Alcona

Gimlet Creek (T25N, R8E, S8)

Alcona

West Branch Pine River (T25N, R8E, S3)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R8E, S3)

Alcona

Backus Creek (T26N, R8E, S32)

Alcona

Two Unnamed Creeks (T26N, R7E, S13)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R8E, S20)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R8E, S29)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R8E, S32)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R7E, S24)

Alcona

Loud Creek (T26N, R7E, S17)

Alcona

East Branch Pine River and all tributaries (T26N, R8E, S3)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R7E, S13)

Alcona

   

Tributaries of AuSable River between Foote Dam and Rolloways

Campground (U.S.F.S.) (T24N, R5E, S24)

 

Unnamed Creek (T24N, R7E, S24)

Iosco

Wildcat Creek (T24N, R7E, S23)

Iosco

Goulett Creek (T24N, R7E, S20)

Iosco

Baker Creek (T24N, R6E, S20)

Iosco

   

AuSable Mainstream and following tributaries from mouth of the South

Branch River, Iosco County, (T24N, R5E, S13) upstream to

Bamfield Dam (Alcona County)

Iosco, Alcona

Harper Creek (T24N, R4E, S25)

Ogemaw

Mattson Creek (T24N, R4E, S25)

Ogemaw

Mink Creek (T24N, R4E, S27)

Ogemaw

AuSable Creek (T24N, R4E, S34)

Ogemaw

Hoopy Creek (T24N, R5E, S3)

Iosco, Alcona

Stewart Creek (T24N, R5E, S2)

Iosco, Ogemaw

Hubble Creek (T24N, R5E, S20)

Iosco

South Branch River (T24N, R5E, S12) upstream to the

Junction with Hubble Creek (T24N, R5E, S20)

Iosco

Smith Creek (T25N, R5E, S26)

Alcona

Two Unnamed Creeks (T25N, R5E, S14)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R5E, S23)

Alcona

Unnamed Creek (T25N, R5E, S26)

Alcona

   

Tributaries to Bamfield Pond

 

Wilbur Creek (T25N, R5E, S17)

Alcona

Bamfield Creek (T25N, R5E, Sec11)

Alcona

   

AuSable River Mainstream and following tributaries from County

Road 4001 Bridge, Alcona County (T26N, R5E, S28) to Mio Dam

(Oscoda County)

 

Lost Creek (T26N, R5E, S28)

Alcona

Penoyer Creek (T26N, R5E, S28)

Alcona

Blockhouse Creek (T26N, R5E, S20)

Alcona, Oscoda

Ninemile Creek (T26N, R4E, S23)

Oscoda

Glennie Creek (T26N, R4E, S7)

Oscoda

Comins Creek (T26N, R3E, S11)

Oscoda

Cauchy Creek (T26N, R3E, S9)

Oscoda

Perry Creek (T26N, R3W, S9)

Oscoda

Guslers Creek (T27N, R3E, S21)

Oscoda

Joshlin Creek (T27N, R3E, S21)

Oscoda

Loud Creek (T26N, R3E, S17)

Oscoda

Cherry Creek (T26N, R3E, S7)

Oscoda

Robins Creek (T26N, R3E, S5)

Oscoda

Wolf Creek (T26N, R3E, S7)

Oscoda

   

AuSable River mainstream and following tributaries upstream

From power line crossing in T26N, R2E, S3 (Oscoda County)

Oscoda, Crawford

Antler Creek (T26N, R2E, S10)

Oscoda

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R2E, S10)

Oscoda

Lost Creek (T26N, R2E, S17)

Oscoda

Big Creek (T26N, R1E, S1)

Oscoda

Red Creek (T26N, R1E, S12)

Oscoda

East Branch Big Creek (T26N, R1E, S24)

Oscoda

West Branch Big Creek (T26N, R1E, S24)

Oscoda, Ogemaw

Hunt Creek (T25N, R1E, S9)

Oscoda

Beaver Creek (T26N, R1E, S3)

Oscoda

Sohn Creek (T26N, R1E, S4)

Oscoda

White Water Creek (T26N, R1E, S8)

Oscoda

   

North Branch AuSable (Crawford County, T26N, R1W, S1) upstream

And following tributaries:

Crawford

Big Creek (T27N, R1W, S27)

Crawford

West Branch Big Creek (T27N, R1W, S23)

Crawford, Otsego

East Branch Big Creek (T27N, R1W, S23)

Crawford, Oscoda

Wright Creek (T27N, R1E, S7)

Oscoda

Middle Branch Big Creek (T27N, R1W, S13) EXCEPT:

Crawford

Big Creek Impoundment (T28N, R1W, S24-25)

Crawford

   

South Branch AuSable River, Crawford County (T26N, R1W, S8) upstream to

Co. 602 Bridge, Roscommon County (T24N, R1W, S8) and all tributaries

Crawford

Douglas Creek (T25N, R1W, S18)

Crawford

Beaver Creek (T25N, R2W, S31)

Crawford

Unnamed Creek (T24N, R2W, S6)

Roscommon

Robinson Creek (T24N, R2W, S5)

Roscommon

Hudson Creek (T24N, R2W, S12)

Roscommon

Asum Creek (T24N, R1W, S8)

Roscommon

East Creek (T24N, R1W, S16)

Roscommon

South Creek (T24N, R1W, S28)

Roscommon

   

Tributaries to Mainstream AuSable River

Crawford

Barker Creek (T26N, R2W, S11)

Crawford

Gammey Creek (T26N, R1W, S1)

Crawford

Wakely Creek (T26N, R2W, S11)

Crawford

Unnamed Creek (T26N, R3W, S12)

Crawford

Simpson Creek (T26N, R3W, S7)

Crawford

Kolke Creek (T28N, R4W, S23)

Crawford

Bradford Creek (R28N, R4W, S23)

Crawford

Unnamed Creek (T28N, R4W, S14)

Crawford

   

East Branch AuSable River (T26N, R3W, S8)

Crawford

   

Coastal Streams between AuSable River and Tawas River

 

Unnamed Creek (T22N, R9E, S5)

Iosco

Unnamed Creek (T22N, R8E, S27)

Iosco

   

Tawas River Basin

 

Cold Creek (T22N, R8E, S30)

Iosco

Sims Creek (T22N, R8E, S18)

Iosco

Gray Creek (T22N, R8E, S8)

Iosco

Silver Creek (T22N, R8E, S4) and following tributaries

Iosco

Fountain Creek (T23N, R8E, S32)

Iosco

Buck Creek (T23N, R7E, S15)

Iosco

Gordon Creek (T23N, R7E, S15)

Iosco

Miller Creek (T23N, R7E, S29)

Iosco

Indian Creek (T23N, R8E, S8)

Loud Creek (T23N, R8E, S8)

Iosco

Iosco

Miller Creek (T23N, R8E, S5)

Iosco

   

AuGres River Basin

 

East Branch AuGres River (Whitney Drain) from mouth

(T20N, R7E, S12) upstream

Arenac, Iosco

Sand Creek (T22N, R6E, S22)

Iosco

Porterfield Creek from Mouth (T21N, R5E, S35)

Iosco

Fraser Creek (T22N, R6E, S28)

Iosco

Cooper Creek (T22N, R6E, S17)

Iosco

Mitchell Creek (T22N, R6E, S8)

Iosco

Hale Creek (T23N, R6E, S31)

Iosco

Smith Creek (T23N, R6E, S31)

Iosco

Quiley Creek (T22N, R6E, S9)

Iosco

Vaughn Creek (T22N, R6E, S4)

Iosco

Picket Creek (T22N, R6E, S4)

Iosco

Grace Run (T22N, R6E, S9)

Iosco

AuGres River tributaries:

 

Latter Creek (T22N, R5E, S35)

Iosco

Hope Creek (T22N, R5E, S28)

Iosco

Johnson Creek from M-65 (T21N, R5E, S22) upstream

and following tributaries:

Iosco, Ogemaw

Buchanan Creek (T21N, R5E, S21)

Iosco

Whitney Creek (T21N, R5E, S20)

Iosco, Ogemaw

Crainer Creek (T21N, R5E, S29)

Iosco, Ogemaw

No Name tributary to Big Creek (T20N, R5E, S19)

Arenac

Big Creek (T20N, R5E, S27)

Arenac

Cedar Creek (T20N, R6E, S19)

Arenac

   

Rifle River Basin

 

Mainstream of Rifle River and all tributaries above

T19N, R4E, Sec. 5 EXCEPT:

Arenac, Ogemaw

Richter Creek T19N, R4E, S25) and Wells Creek (T19N, R4E, S19)

Arenac

   

Tobacco River Basin

 

Cedar River from T19N, R2W, S20 upstream

Gladwin, Clare

North Branch Cedar River and tributaries (T19N, R2W, S20)

Gladwin

Middle Branch Cedar River and tributaries (T19N, R3W, S14)

Clare

West Branch Cedar River (T19N, R3W, S15)

Clare

Cranberry Creek (T19N, R3W, S15)

Clare

Popple Creek (T20N, R3W, S34)

Clare

North Branch Tobacco River and tributaries (T17N, R2W, S1)

Gladwin, Clare

Beaver Creek (T18N, R4W, S12)

Clare

Mostellar Creek downstream (T18N, R4W, S1)

upstream (T19N, R4W, S25)

Clare

Jose Creek (T18N, R4W, S12)

Clare

Spike Horn Creek (T19N, R4W, S35)

Clare

Middle Branch Tobacco River (T17N, R2W, S11)

Gladwin, Clare

Unnamed tributary (T18N, R3W, S32)

Clare

Clear Creek (T18N, R3W, S30)

Clare

South Branch Tobacco River from T17N, R4W, S27)

upstream and following tributaries:

Clare

Sanford Creek (Tl7N, R4W, S13)

Clare

Five Lakes Creek (T17N, R4W, S33)

Clare

Loon Lake Creek (T17N, R4W, S6)

Clare

Newton Creek (Tl7N, R4W, S30)

Clare

Runyon Creek (T17N, R5W, S13)

Clare

Overton Creek (T17N, R5W, S26)

Clare

Elm Creek (T17N, R5W, S16)

Clare

Two Unnamed tributaries to Deadman Lake (T17N, R5W, S28)

Clare

   

Chippewa River Basin

 

Jewell Creek (T13N, R6W, S18)

Isabella

Squaw Creek (T14N, R6W, S3)

Isabella

Indian Creek (T14N, R6W, S3)

Isabella

Roundybranch Creek (T16N, R8W, S35)

Mecosta

Johnson Creek (T14N, R4W, S30)

Isabella

North Branch Chippewa River (T16N, R7W, S27)

Mecosta, Osceola

Rattail Creek (T16N, R7W, S22)

Mecosta

Brown Creek (T16N, R7W, S28)

Mecosta

Butts Creek (Devil Creek)(T16N, R7W, S11)

Mecosta, Osceola

Colley Creek (T16N, R6W, S34)

Isabella

Delaney Creek (T16N, R6W, S34)

Isabella

Walker Creek and tributaries above T16N, R6W, S35

Isabella

Cedar Creek (T14N, R5W, S27)

Isabella

Sucker Creek (T16N, R5W, S18)

Isabella

Schofield Creek (T16N, R5W, S35) and tributaries

Isabella

Benjamin Creek (T16N, R7W, S2)

Mecosta, Osceola

Pine River mainstream from Lumberjack Road (T12N, R4W, S18)

upstream to 10th Avenue (T14N, R7W, S26) and following tributaries:

Gratiot, Montcalm, Isabella, Mecosta

North Branch Pine River from confluence with mainstream of Pine

to Coe Road, T13N, R5W, S34

Gratiot, Montcalm, Isabella

Skunk Creek (T13N, R6W, S25)

Isabella, Mecosta

Pony Creek from confluence with Pine River upstream to S2, T13N, R6W

Isabella

Miller Creek (T14N, R7W, S36)

Mecosta

Decker Creek (T13N, R6W, S18)

Isabella

   

Tittabawassee River Basin

 

East Branch Tittabawassee River from T21N, R2E, S32 upstream

Ogemaw

Spring Creek (T21N, R2E, S32)

Ogemaw

Cooks Creek (T21N, R2E, S20)

Ogemaw

Rau Creek (T21N, R1E, S13)

Ogemaw

Brick Creek (T21N, R1E, S13)

Ogemaw

Middle Branch Tittabawassee River tributaries:

 

Mansfield Creek (T21N, R1E, S22)

Ogemaw

Parren Creek (T21N, R1E, S10)

Ogemaw

Perrys Creek (T21N, R1E, S10)

Ogemaw

West Branch Tittabawassee River from T20N, R1W, S23

upstream and tributaries EXCEPT:

Gladwin, Roscommon

Lake Four Outlet

Gladwin

Muna Creek (T21N, R1W, S35)

Roscommon

W. Branch Tittabawassee River (T21N, R1W, S22)

Roscommon

Unnamed Tributary (T21N, R1W, S24)

Roscommon, Ogemaw

Sugar Creek (T20N, R2W, S13)

Roscommon, Gladwin

Sugar River & tributaries upstream from T20N, R1W, S19

Gladwin

Sugar River (T20N, R1W, S22 and 27)

Gladwin

   

Flint River Basin

 

Kearsley Creek from County Line (T5N, R8E, S1) upstream

Oakland

Duck Creek (T5N, R9E, S18)

Oakland

Thread Creek from Bristol Road (T7N, R7E, S33) upstream to

Groveland Road in Oakland County (T5N, R8E, S5)

Oakland, Genesee

South Branch Flint River (T7N, R10E, S15) to County Line

Lapeer

Bottom Creek, T9N, R11E, S20, from Gravel Creek Road upstream

Lapeer

Gravel Creek, T9N, R11E, S18, from Jones Road upstream

Lapeer

 

LOWER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE ST. CLAIR

Clinton River Basin

 

North Branch Clinton River upstream from 32 Mile Road (Macomb County,

T5N, R13E, S31) EXCEPT:

Macomb, Lapeer

Tributaries to North Branch upstream from

confluence of East Pond Creek (T5N, R13E, S31)

Macomb

Unnamed tributary to East Pond Creek (T5N, R12E, S27)

Macomb

East Pond Creek and tributaries upstream

from East Mile Pond (T5N, R12E, S33)

Macomb

Paint Creek from confluence with Clinton River (T3N, R11E, S14)

upstream to Lake Orion Dam (T4N, R10E, S11)

Oakland

Gallagher Creek (T4N, R11E, S28)

Oakland

 

LOWER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE ERIE

Rouge River Basin

 

Johnson Creek from its confluence with the Middle Branch

of the Rouge River (T1S, R8E, S3) including

the tributary designated as Sump Drain

Wayne

   

Huron River Basin

 

Huron River from Main Street in Milford (T2N, R7E, S11)

upstream to Moss Lake Outlet (T2N, R8E, S17)

Oakland

EXCEPT: Norton and Congdon Drains

Oakland

   

Stoney Creek Basin

 

Paint Creek upstream from confluence with Stoney Creek (T4S, R7E, S34)

Washtenaw

   

St. Joseph-of-the-Maumee River Basin

 

St. Joseph-of-the-Maumee from Pittsford Road (T7S, R2W, S25

Upstream to Trail Road (T7S, R2W, S10)

Hillsdale

EXCEPT: Pittsford Millpond Impoundment

Hillsdale

This order supersedes the Director's Order entitled "Designated Trout Stream for the State of Michigan," effective January 8, 1997, and assigned number DFI-101.97.

This order shall be assigned number FO-210.01, and is titled "Designated Trout Streams for the State of Michigan".

This order shall take effect immediately, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

FO-211.01

SPECIAL FISHING REGULATIONS

FUMEE LAKE, DICKINSON COUNTY, FISHING CLOSURE

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on September 14, 2000, ordered that for a period of five years the following regulations will apply to Fumee Lake, Dickinson County.

Season: Open to fishing only from July 1 through September 30. Closed to fishing the rest of the year.

Catch and release for all species. All caught fish must be immediately returned to the water.

Only artificial lures with barbless hooks may be used for fishing. Live bait, dead or prepared bait, organic or processed food, or scented material may not be used or possessed at any time on either the waters or shore of Fumee and Little Fumee Lakes.

This order supersedes the Order entitled "Special Fishing Regulations, Fumee Lake, Dickinson County, Fishing Closure," effective April 1, 1996, and assigned OFI-171.96.

This order is assigned number FO-211.01 and is titled "Special Fishing Regulations, Fumee Lake, Dickinson County, Fishing Closure."

This order shall take effect April 1, 2001, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2006.

 

 

FO - 212.01

FISHING REGULATIONS - SYLVANIA WILDERNESS AREA,

OTTAWA NATIONAL FOREST, GOGEBIC COUNTY

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on September 14, 2000, ordered for a period of five years, that the following fishing regulations be established on the Sylvania Wilderness Area, Gogebic County.

It shall be unlawful to take fish in any manner from the special provision lakes in the Sylvania area of the Ottawa National Forest in Sections 1 through 36, T44N, R40W, and Sections 31, 32 and 34, T45N, R40W, Gogebic County, except as follows:

1.

Seasons

 

Statewide seasons apply on all fish species except that no fishing shall be allowed before the last Saturday in April or after October 31 of each year.

   

2.

Size Limits

 

a.

Lake trout, not less than 30 inches.

 

b.

Walleye, not less than 20 inches.

 

c.

Northern pike not less than 30 inches.

 

d.

All other species, no size limit unless otherwise regulated.

     

3.

Daily Possession Limit

 

a.

Northern pike, walleye, lake trout, not more than 1 fish of any of these species.

 

b.

All other species, 10 singly or in any combination of species unless otherwise regulated.

 

c.

Largemouth or smallmouth bass, must be returned immediately to the water without injury. Possession of any bass, regardless of where taken is prohibited on the special provision lakes of the Sylvania area.

     

4.

Method of Take

 

a.

Hook and line fishing only.

 

b.

Only artificial lures with barbless hooks may be used for fishing. "Artificial lure" for the purpose of this Order means any lure that is man-made, in imitation of or as a substitute for natural bait, used to attract fish for the purpose of taking them, and shall include artificial flies.

 

c.

Live bait, dead or preserved bait, organic or processed food or scented material may not be used or possessed at any time on the waters or shore of special provision Sylvania Lakes (listed below).

     

5.

Special Provision Lakes

 

All species of fish may be taken subject to the provisions of this Order in Banks, East Bear, West Bear, Clark, Corey, Cub, Deer Island, Dorothy, Elsie, Fisher, Florence, Germain, Glimmerglass, Golden Silence, Hay, Helen, High, Honey, Katherine, Kerr, Jay, Johnston Springs, Liluis, Lois, Loon, Louise, Marsh, Moss, Mountain, Snap Jack, Trapper and Whitefish lakes.

This order supersedes the Commission Order entitled "Fishing Regulations - Sylvania Wilderness Area, Ottawa National Forest, Gogebic County" effective April 1, 1996, and assigned number CFI-154.96.

This order is assigned number FO-212.01 and is titled "Fishing Regulations – Sylvania Wilderness Area, Ottawa National Forest, Gogebic County".

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2001, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2006.

 

 

FO-214.02

WATERS WHERE NORTHERN PIKE MAY BE TAKEN AT ANY SIZE

In accordance with Section 48719 of 1994 PA 451, as amended, being Section 324.48719

of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that the following named waters have no size limit on northern pike:

ALCONA COUNTY

Badger Lake, Sec. 35, T28N, R3E

 

ALGER COUNTY

16 Mile Lake

Nawakwa Lake

Trout Lake

 

ALLEGAN COUNTY

Pine Creek Flooding

 

CHARLEVOIX COUNTY

Deer Lake

Hoffman Lake

Six Mile Lake

 

CHEBOYGAN COUNTY

Black River above Tower Dam and tributary streams

Silver Lake (T33N, R3W, S. 11, 12)

 

CHIPPEWA COUNTY

Frenchman Lake, T44N, R6W, Secs. 23, 25, 26)

 

DELTA COUNTY

Chicago Lake

Carr Lake

Hamilton Lakes

Escanaba River

 

DICKINSON COUNTY

Pickeral Lake

Sawyer Lake

 

EMMET COUNTY

French Farm Lake Flooding

O’Neal Lake Flooding

 

GOGEBIC COUNTY

Cisco Lake

Thousand Island Lake

Lindsley Lake

Poor Lake

Big African Lake

Little African Lake

Clearwater Lake

East Bay Lake

Fishhawk Lake

Indian Lake

Morley Lake

Record Lake

Chaney Lake

 

GRAND TRAVERSE COUNTY

Boardman Lake

Lake Dubonnet

 

IRON COUNTY

Buck Lake

Net River Wide Waters

Runkle Lake

Net River

Winslow Lake

Lake St. Kathryn

Indian Lake

 

KEWEENAW COUNTY

Rice Lake

Schlatter Lake

 

LEELANAU COUNTY

Florence Lake

 

LUCE COUNTY

East Lake

Muskallonge Lake

 

MACKINAC COUNTY

East Lake

 

MARQUETTE COUNTY

Cedar Lake (T47N, R27W, S11)

Dead River Storage Basin

Engman Lake

Middle Branch Escanaba River

Big West Branch Escanaba River

Escanaba River Mainstream downstream to Boney Falls Basin

Witch Lake

 

MASON COUNTY

Hackert Lake (Crystal Lake) T18N, R17W, S. 2,3

Hamlin Lake

 

MECOSTA COUNTY

Haymarsh Lake

 

MENOMINEE COUNTY

Westman Impoundment (incl. North and Hayward Lakes)

 

MISSAUKEE COUNTY

Missaukee Lake

 

MONTMORENCY COUNTY

East Town Corner Lake

West Town Corner Lake

Black River and tributary streams

 

MUSKEGON COUNTY

Big Blue Lake, T12N, R16W, S. 2, 3, 4

 

OTSEGO COUNTY

Black River and tributary streams

 

PRESQUE ISLE COUNTY

Ocqueoc River Watershed – all waters above Ocqueoc Lake

Francis Lake

Black River and tributary streams

 

ROSCOMMON COUNTY

Backus Creek

Mud Lake and Little Mud Lake Waterfowl Floodings

Lake St. Helen

 

SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY

Boot Lake

Crooked Lake

Kennedy Lake

Seney Wildlife Refuge Ponds

Stanley lake

Thunder Lake

This order supersedes the Fisheries Order entitled "Waters Where Northern Pike May be Taken at any Size," effective April 1, 2001, and assigned number FO-214.01.

This order is assigned number FO-214.02 and is titled "Waters Where Northern Pike May be Taken at any Size."

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

FO-215.02a

STATEWIDE COOLWATER REGULATIONS

Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Northern Pike, Walleye,

Sauger, Muskellunge, Channel Catfish, Flathead Catfish, and Yellow Perch

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001 ordered that for a period of five years the statewide size limits, possession limits and seasons on all state waters shall be as listed below, except as otherwise ordered:

 

STATEWIDE SIZE and POSSESSION LIMITS: (except as otherwise provided)

SPECIES

MINIMUM SIZE LIMIT

POSSESSION LIMIT

Largemouth bass*

Smallmouth bass*

14 inches

 

Walleye*

Sauger*

15 inches**

5 in combination*

Northern pike*

24 inches

Flathead catfish*

15 inches

Muskellunge

42 inches

1

Channel catfish

12 inches

10

Yellow perch

No size limit

50

* The possession limit for these species is 5 fish singly or in any combination, except as follows:

a.

St. Clair River (beginningat the Ft. Gratiot Light), Lake St. Clair, Detroit River and Lake Erie: one (1) additional walleye may be taken from the St. Clair River, Lake St. Clair, Detroit River, and Lake Erie.

b.

Little Bay de Noc: no more than one (1) walleye over 23" may be possessed from Little Bay de Noc north of a line drawn from Peninsula Point Lighthouse to the mouth of the Ford River.

c.

St. Joseph River: no more than one (1) walleye over 23" may be possessed from the St. Joseph River below Berrien Springs Dam to the mouth at St. Joseph/Benton Harbor.

d.

No more than two (2) of which may be northern pike, except the limit is five fish on those waters where northern pike may be taken at any time (refer to FO-214.02).

**Except Lake Erie, Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River and the Detroit River where the size limit is 13 inches.

 

STATEWIDE SEASONS (except as otherwise provided):

1.

Largemouth bass and smallmouth bass

 

a.

Lake St. Clair, St. Clair River, Detroit River (by statute): 3rd Saturday in June through December 31;

 

b.

On Lake Michigan, within one-half mile of the following islands of the Beaver Island Archipelago, Beaver, Garden, High and Hog, Charlevoix County; July 1 – December 31;

 

c.

All other waters (by statute): Saturday before Memorial Day through December 31.

2.

Walleye, sauger, northern pike, and muskellunge (including tiger muskellunge).

 

a.

All Upper Peninsula waters including the surrounding Great Lakes and connecting waters not otherwise closed to fishing shall be open from May 15 through February.

 

b.

All Lower Peninsula waters except the Great Lakes and connecting waters not otherwise closed to fishing shall be open from the last Saturday in April through March 15.

 

c.

The Great Lakes and connecting waters shall be open year around; except that muskellunge in Lake St. Clair and the St. Clair and Detroit rivers may be taken only from the first Saturday in June through December 15 of each year.

3.

Flathead and channel catfish (by statute): Open all year.

4.

Yellow perch (by statute): Open all year.

This order supersedes the Order entitled Statewide Coolwater Regulations for Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Northern Pike, Walleye, Sauger, Muskellunge, Channel Catfish, Flathead Catfish and Yellow Perch" effective April 1, 2001, and assigned number FO-215.02.

This order is assigned number FO-215.02a and is titled "Statewide Coolwater Regulations for Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Northern Pike, Walleye, Sauger, Muskellunge, Channel Catfish, Flathead Catfish, and Yellow Perch".

This order shall take effect April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO - 216.01

REGULATIONS FOR THE TAKING OF

MINNOWS FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES

Under the authority of section 48730 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, being section 324.48730 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2000, ordered that the following waters are open to the taking of minnows for commercial purposes:

1.

The Great Lakes and their connecting waters (including Lakes Michigan, Huron, Erie, and St. Clair, and the St. Mary's, St. Clair, and Detroit Rivers) except that, the following waters are closed to the taking of minnows for commercial purposes:

 

a.

That portion of Tawas Bay of Lake Huron lying between the projections of Wadsworth and Church streets of East Tawas for a distance of 900 feet out from the water's edge.

 

b.

In those waters of Lake Superior west of Big Bay Point, Marquette County.

2.

All non-trout streams except that the following non-trout streams are closed to the taking of minnows for commercial purposes:

 

a.

All non-trout streams within the boundaries of the Grayling Sports Park in Crawford County.

 

b.

All non-trout streams within the boundaries of the Palms Book State Park in Schoolcraft County.

 

c.

All non-trout streams tributary to Lake Superior for 1/2 mile above mouth.

3.

All inland lakes except that, the following inland lakes are closed, as indicated, to the taking of minnows for commercial purposes:

 

a.

Lakes closed year around:

   

A.

Gun Lake in Allegan and Barry Counties.

   

B.

Lake Leelanau in Leelanau County.

   

C.

Cedar Lake in Alcona and Iosco Counties.

   

E.

Lake Bellaire and Clam Lake in Antrim County.

   

F.

Torch Lake in Antrim and Kalkaska Counties.

   

G.

All lakes within the boundaries of the Grayling Sports Park in Crawford County.

   

H.

All lakes within the boundaries of Palms Book State Park in Schoolcraft County.

   

I.

Birch Lake in Cass County.

   

J.

Black Lake and tributaries in Cheboygan and Presque Isle Counties.

   

K.

Portage Lake, Torch Lake and the North and South Portage Canals and their tributaries in Houghton County for 1/2 mile above mouth.

 

b.

Lakes closed from May 15 through September 15:

   

A.

Higgins Lake in Roscommon County.

   

B.

Lake Margrethe and K.P. Lake in Crawford County.

   

C.

Tea Lake in Oscoda County.

   

D.

Sand Lake in Iosco County.

   

E.

Long Lake in Alpena and Presque Isle Counties.

   

F.

Grand Lake in Presque Isle County.

4.

All trout streams except that, the following trout streams shall be closed to the taking of minnows for commercial purposes:

 

a.

Intermediate River below the dam at Lake Bellaire, Grass River, and Clam River in Antrim County.

 

b.

Torch River in Antrim and Kalkaska Counties.

 

c.

All trout streams within the boundaries of the Grayling Sports Park in Crawford County.

 

d.

All trout streams within the boundaries of Palms Book State Park in Schoolcraft County.

 

e.

All trout streams tributary to Lake Superior for 1/2 mile above mouth.

It shall be unlawful for any person to:

1.

Take or attempt to take minnows for commercial purposes from designated trout lakes (under statute, Act 165, as amended, it is unlawful to seine minnows, wigglers and/or crawfish for commercial purposes, from trout streams) with any device other than hook and line, or glass, transparent plastic or wire minnow traps.

2.

Take minnows for commercial purposes without submitting a monthly catch report as required by Director's Order No. DFI-161.87.

3.

Use a minnow seine that contains a bag, trap or pot in its construction.

4.

Use a minnow trap more than 24 inches in length and with funnel openings exceeding 1½ inches in diameter.

5.

Use a minnow trap that does not bear the name and address of the user, in legible English.

6.

Set a minnow trap with wings or leads.

Definitions:

"Minnow Seine" or "Seine" means an elongated net, with sinkers or weights on one edge and floats on the opposite edge, that hangs vertically in the water and is used to enclose fish when its ends are closed together or pulled to shore.

This order rescinds the Director's Order entitled "Regulations for the Taking of Minnows for Commercial Purposes," effective April 1, 1994, and assigned number DFI-149.95.

This order is assigned number FO-216.01.

This order shall take effect April 1, 2001, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

FO-217.02

ORDER TO RESTRICT SPEARING SEASON

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that for a period of five years in the Lower Peninsula it shall be unlawful to take or attempt to take any species of fish with a spear or bow and arrow, from any waters north of Highway M-72 during the month of April, or south of Highway M-72 and north of Highway M-46 from April 1 through April 15, all dates inclusive.

This order supersedes the Commisison Order entitled "Order to Restrict Spearing Season" effective April 1, 1997, and assigned number CFI-131.97.

This order is assigned number FO-217.02 and is titled "Order to Restrict Spearing Season".

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

Issued on this ________________ of _______________________, 2001.

 

 

FO-218.02

GEAR RESTRICTIONS FOR FISHING

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on November 9, 2001, ordered that:

In all waters of the State it shall be unlawful to:

1.

Have a weight permanently and/or rigidly attached to a multi-pointed hook; or

2.

Have a weight suspended from a multi-pointed hook; or

3.

Have a weight suspended below any hook unless the hook is on an unweighted line which is at least 3 inches long; or

4.

Retain any fish not hooked in the mouth; or

5.

Fail to immediately return to the water a fish not hooked in the mouth.

Except for the St. Marys, St. Clair and Detroit Rivers, on all streams, including tributaries to the Great Lakes, it shall be unlawful to use the following gear during the period August 1 – May 31:

1.

Multi-pointed hooks exceeding 3/8 inch between point and shank and/or single pointed hooks exceeding ½ inch between point and shank; or

2.

Lures exceeding one ounce in weight.

The intent of this regulation is to allow the baited hook or the lure to suspend freely in the water, allowing the fish to take the hook or lure in its mouth.

This order supersedes the Commission Order entitled "Gear Restrictions for Fishing" effective April 1, 1997, and assigned number CFI-103.97.

This order is assigned number FO-218.02 and is titled "Gear Restrictions for Fishing".

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO-219.02a

STREAMS OPEN TO THE USE OF SPEARS AND BOWS

Under the authority of section 48703 (3) and section 48733 of 1994 PA 451, as amended, being Sections 324.48703 (3) and 324.48733 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, The Director of the Department of natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that the seasons, waters, and species where a hand propelled spear may be used are as specified in the table below and lists which follow (except as otherwise prohibited). In addition, a bow, rubber propelled spear, spring propelled spear, or light may be used where noted..

 

SEASON

 

WATERS

SPECIES

April 1 - May 31

South of highway M-46

 

 

 

April 15-May 31

Between highways

M-46 and M-72

(bow and light may be used)

All non-trout streams

Trout streams in List A

Bowfin

Carp

May 1 - 31

North of highway M-72

 

Gar

Suckers

All Year

(under water with rubber and spring propelled spears only)

(rubber and spring propelled spears only)

Waters in List B

 

 

May 1 - August 15

(bow and light may be used)

Inland non-trout waters

Bowfin

Carp

Gar

October 15 - December 31

(light may be used)

Hubbard L. (Alcona Co.)

Ottawa, Chicagon L. (Iron Co.)

 

 

 

 

 

November 1 - December 31

(light may be used)

Elk L, Torch L, Clam R. (Grand Trav., Antrim, Kalkaska Cos.)

Crystal L. (Benzie Co.)

All inland non-trout waters in the lower peninsula counties lying wholly south of M-20 (including all of Huron, Sanilac, and Tuscola Cos.)

Carp

Lake herring (cisco)

Suckers

Whitefish

 

LIST A

TROUT STREAMS OPEN to the use of HAND PROPELLED SPEAR or BOW for taking BOWFIN, CARP, GAR, and SUCKERS

The following trout streams are open to the use of bow or hand propelled spear during the seasons indicated for taking bowfin, carp, gar, and suckers. Artificial lights may be used. Rubber and spring propelled spears may not be used in these trout streams.

ALCONA COUNTY

April 15 – May 31

 

Bryant Creek down from Vaughn Lake to Little Lake

May 1 – May 31

Buff Creek

Sucker Creek down from mouth of Vincent Creek in T27N, R8E, Sec. 9 to Hubbard Lake in T28N, R8E, Sec. 36

ALGER COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

 

Big Indian River down from widewaters in T44N, R19W, Sec. 13, to Highway 13 Bridge

CASS AND ST. JOSEPH COUNTIES

April 1 – May 31

Dowagic Creek and tributaries from Bunker Lake outlet (T5S, R14W, S14) down to Goodenough Road (T5S, R14W, S16)

Rocky River down from Pioneer Road (T5S, R13W, Sec. 29) to Bent Road (T5S, R12W, Sec. 21)

CALHOUN COUNTY

April 1 – May 31

Nottawa Creek: From Calhoun County line (T4S, R8W, S31) upstream to T3S, R5W, S35

Rice Creek: South Branch Rice Creek from confluence of Rice Creek and Kalamazoo River (T2S, R6W, S25) upstream to Concord Road (Jackson County)

CHIPPEWA COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

Trout Creek down from Big Trout Lake in T42N, R3E, Sec. 31

Prentiss Creek (T42N, R2E)

DELTA COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

All streams south of US-2 and tributary to Great Lakes waters east of Peninsula Point

Squaw Creek below County Road 513

EMMET COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

 

Carp Lake River from mouth up to old dam just above Wilderness Road

GOGEBIC COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

Gypsy (Sucker or Camp) Creek upstream to old road crossing in T50N, R45W, Sec. 31

East Branch of Middle Branch of Ontonagon River down from Crooked Lake to north line of T45N, R40W, Sec. 34

Ohman's Creek upstream to east-west road in middle of T49N, R48W, Sec. 32

IRON COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

Briar Hill Creek

Holmes Lake Creek (T46N, R36W, Sec. 32) from outlet of lake 500 feet downstream

Swan Lake outlet

Winslow Creek (T45N, R36W, Secs. 2, 11) from the outlet of Winslow Lake to 1000 feet downstream

LUCE COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

 

Little Two Hearted River from mouth upstream to bridge on County Road 412 (T50N, R9W, Sec. 25)

MACKINAC COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

Doe Creek (T43N, R10W)

Foley Creek down from I-75

Hoban Creek down from US-2

Hudson Creek (T41N, R11W, Sec. 8)

Martineau Creek down from I-75

McClouds Creek

Milakokia River, Milakokia Lake down to Heinz Lake

Norton Creek from M-135 down to South Manistique Lake

Nunn's Creek from Highway M -134 to mouth

Pearson's Creek, T42N, R1W and R1E

Rabbits Back Creek down from Mackinac Trail

Scrams Creek (T42N, R11W, Sec. 11)

Taylor Creek (T43N, R12W, Secs. 2, 11, 12 and 13)

MANISTEE COUNTY

April 15 - May 31

 

Little Bear Creek down from Bear Lake to trunkline Highway US-31

MARQUETTE COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

Carp River down from the bridge in T47N, R27W, Sec. 9 to mouth in Deer Lake

Goldmine Creek from its mouth in Deer Lake in T28N, R27W, Sec. 29 for a distance of 1000 feet upstream

Middle Branch Escanaba River from County Road Bridge in T47N, R29W, Sec. 1 to Greenwood Reservoir

Spruce River down from the mouth of Mill Creek on T47N, R30W, Sec. 20

Rock Lake outlet from Rock Lake to mouth in T47N, R27W, Sec. 4

MASON COUNTY

April 15 – May 31

 

Sauble River from Freesoil Road down to Custer Road (T20N, R16W, Sec. 22)

MENOMINEE COUNTY

May 1- May 31

Cedar River from US-2 bridge down to bridge in middle of T38N, R26W, Sec. 15

Harter Creek downstream from CO 577

Pemenee Creek from the mouth of Dehaas Creek downstream to Menominee River

Wilson Creek (T38N, R25W, Sec. 7 and T38N, R26W, Sec. 12) from a a point 1,000 feet above the Chicago & Northwestern Railway Bridge downstream to the junction with the Big Cedar River.

MISSAUKEE COUNTY

April 15 - May 31

Clam River down from mouth of Taylor Creek in T22N, R7W, Sec. 33 to Falmouth Dam

West Branch Muskegon River down from Goodrich Bridge on T23N, R5W, Sec. 29

OCEANA COUNTY

April 15 - May 31

 

All drainage ditches in T15N, R15W and R16W

SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY

May 1 – May 31

Delias River - in entirety

Kilpecker Creek from county line down to Thunder Lake

VAN BUREN COUNTY

April 1 - May 31

Dowagiac River and tributaries above 50th Street (T45N, R15W, Sec. 35)

Lake of the Wood Outlet to confluence with Dowagiac River (T45N, R15W, Sec. 34)

 

LIST B

WATERS OPEN to the USE of RUBBER and SPRING-PROPELLED SPEARS for taking bowfin, carp, gar, and suckers

The following listed waters are open all year to the taking bowfin, carp, gar, and suckers with rubber and spring-propelled spears. By statute, the person using the spear must be submerged in the water and have the spear under control by means of an attached line not exceeding twenty feet in length.

 

GREAT LAKES and CONNECTING WATERS OPEN ALL YEAR

Lake Superior except the North and South Portage Ship Canal and Huron Bay;

Lake Huron except Potagannissing Bay, Pike Bay, Island Harbor, Les Cheneaux Channels and within a three-mile radius of Fort Gratiot light (located at the upper end of the St. Clair River, St. Clair Co.);

Lake Michigan except Northport Harbor (Leelenau Co.) and that part of little Bay de Noc presently closed by statute to commercial fishing;

Lake Erie

Lake St. Clair

St. Mary's River

Detroit River

 

INLAND WATERS OPEN ALL YEAR

ALCONA COUNTY

Hubbard Lake

ALGER COUNTY

Grand Sable Lake

ALLEGAN COUNTY

Gun Lake

BARRY COUNTY

Duncan (T4N, R10W, Secs. 5, 6, 7), Gull, Gun, Leach (T4N, R8W, Sec. 32), Middle (T4N, R8W, Secs. 28, 32, 33), Payne (T3N, R10W,Secs. 17, 20), Pine (T2N, R9W, Sec. 8), and Wall (T2N, R9W) lakes.

BERRIEN COUNTY

Big Paw Paw Lake

BRANCH COUNTY

Coldwater Lake

CALHOUN COUNTY

Duck (T1S, R4W) and Goguac (T2S, R8W) lakes.

CASS COUNTY

Diamond Lake (T6S and T7S, R14W and R15W)

CHIPPEWA COUNTY

Carp (T44N, R6W Secs. 22, 27) and Frenchman (T44N, R6W, Secs. 26) lakes.

CLARE COUNTY

Long Lake (T20N, R4W, Secs. 22, 26, 27, 35)

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Jones Lake (T28N, R2W, Secs. 30, 31)

GENESEE COUNTY

Ponemah Lake (T5N, R6E, Secs. 21, 22)

HILLSDALE COUNTY

Bear Lake (T7S, R3W, Secs. 8, 17)

IOSCO COUNTY

Foote Impoundment (T24N, R8E)

JACKSON COUNTY

Michigan Center Chain of Lakes (Michigan Center, Price, Big and Little Olcott, Big and Little Wolf Lakes and connecting waters) (no spearing January-February)

Round Lake (T4S, R3E, Sec. 36), Wamplers Lake (T4S, R2E, Secs. 34, 35, 36)

KALAMAZOO COUNTY

Campbell (T2S, R10W, Secs. 3, 4), Gull (T1S, R9W and R10W), Indian (T3S and T4S, R10W) and Sugarloaf (T3S and T4S, R11W) lakes.

KALKASKA COUNTY

Big Twin Lake (T28N, R5W and R6W)

LAKE COUNTY

Idlewild Lake (T17N, R12W, Secs. 5, 6, 7, 8)

LENAWEE COUNTY

Devils (T5S and T6S, R1E), Evans (T5S, R3E, Secs. 6, 7), Round (T6S, R1E, Sec. 11)

Round (T5S, R2E and R3E), and Wamplers (T5S, R2E, Secs. 1, 2, 3) lakes

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Portage (T1N, R4E and R5E) and Silver (T1N, R4E Secs. 33, 34) lakes.

LUCE COUNTY

Round Lake (T45N, R11W and R12W)

MASON COUNTY

Round Lake (T19N, R15W, Secs. 28, 29, 33)

MECOSTA COUNTY

Chippewa Lake (T16N, R8W)

OAKLAND COUNTY

Cass (T3N and T2N, R9E), Buckhorn (T4N, R7E, Secs. 21, 22, 27), Lakeville (T5N, R11E Secs. 15, 22, 27), Pine (T2N, R9E, Secs. 11, 12, 13, 14), Orchard (T2N, R9E), Oxbow (T3N, R8E), Union (T2N, R8E and R9E), and Walled (T1N and T2N, R8E) lakes.

OCEANA COUNTY

Stony (T13N and T14N, R18W) and Pentwater (T16N, R18W, Secs. 13, 14, 23, 24) lakes

OGEMAW COUNTY

Clear Lake (T23N, R1E, Secs. 2, 3, 10, 11)

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY

Fishers (T5S and T6S, R11W) and Klinger (T7S and T8S, R11W) lakes.

TUSCOLA COUNTY

Cat Lake (T11N, R10E, Sec. 7)

VAN BUREN COUNTY

Lake of the Woods (T4S, R14W and R15W) and Van Auken Lake (T2S, R16W, Secs. 28, 32, 33)

WASHTENAW COUNTY

Four Mile (T1S and T2S, R4E), Halfmoon Chain of Lakes (T1S, R3E and R4E), and Horseshoe (T1S, R6E, Secs. 8, 17) lakes; Huron River (T1S, T2S and T3S, R4E, R5E, R6E and R7E); Big and Little Portage Chain of Lakes (T1S, R4E, Secs., 1, 2, 11, 12); and Round (T4S, R3E, Sec. 31), Silver (T1S, R4E, Sec. 3), and Pleasant (T3S, R4E, Secs. 21, 22) lakes.

 

This order rescinds the Director’s Orders entitled "Streams Open to the Use of Spears and Bow assigned number FO-219.02.

This order is assigned number FO-219.02a and is titled "Streams Open to the Use of Spears and Bows".

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

FO-220.02

SPECIAL MUSKELLUNGE AND NORTHERN PIKE REGULATIONS

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that for a period of five years the fishing regulations for the waters listed in the following table are as noted:

It shall be unlawful to fish by any means other than hook and line except that carp may be taken with a spear or bow and arrow from May 1 through August 15 and northern pike may be speared on waters as footnoted. Other regulations apply as footnoted.

County

Lake

Allegan

Osterhout

Alpena

Fletcher Floodwaters

Barry

Fish*

 

Lower Crooked

 

Thornapple** (from McKeown Road T3N, R8W, S27 to Barger Road T3N, R7W, S20)

Cheboygan

Cornwall Impoundment

Chippewa

Caribou

Clare

Budd

Clinton

Ovid

Delta

Dana +

Iron

Brule+

 

Cable*

 

Chicagon+

 

Chief Edwards +

 

Emily

 

Paint+

 

Paint Pd+ (Brule Is. Imp.)

 

Porter*

 

Stanley

 

Violet+

Kalamazoo

Austin**

 

Crooked**

 

Eagle (Texas Twp.)

Kent

Campeau

 

Murray

Keewenaw

Gratiot Lake*

Lake

Big Star**

Lapeer

Nepessing

Lenawee

Lake Hudson**

Livingston

Whitmore

 

Woodland

Mackinac

Brevort

Marquette

Fish*

Montmorency

Fletcher Floodwaters

 

West Twin

Muskegon

Mona

Oakland

Heron

 

Tipsico

Otsego

Big Bear

 

Otsego

Ottawa

Lake Macatawa

St. Joseph

Long

Schoolcraft

Big Bass*

 

Grassy*

 

McKeever*

Van Buren

Bankson**

 

Brownwood**

 

Round**

Washtenaw

Whitmore

* Northern pike may be speared in January and February.

* Minimum size limit on northern pike is 30".

**The season for northern pike and muskellunge is the last Saturday in April through November 30.

This order supersedes the Order entitled "Special Muskellunge and Northern Pike Regulations", effective April 1, 1999, and assigned number OFI-191.99.

This order is assigned number FO-220.02 and is titled "Special Muskellunge and Northern Pike Regulations".

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO-221.02

BANNING OF DIP NET FISHING ON CERTAIN

MICHIGAN INLAND STREAMS

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that for a period of five years it shall be unlawful to take or attempt to take any species of fish with dip nets on the following named streams from April 1 through May 31.

Stream

County

Ban Limits

Huron River

Wayne and Monroe

From mouth at Lake Erie upstream to Belleville Dam

AuGres River

Iosco and Arenac

From mouth at Saginaw Bay upstream to M-65 (T22N, R5E, S26)

Stony Creek

Monroe

From mouth at Lake Erie upstream to Finzel Road (T5S, R8E, S23)

Rifle

Arenac

From Steve’s Road (T19N, R5E, S9) upstream

This order supersedes the order entitled "Banning of Dip Net Fishing on Certain Michigan Inland Streams" effective April 1, 1997, and assigned number CFI-159.97.

This order is assigned number FO-221.02 and is titled "Banning of Dip Net Fishing on Certain Michigan Inland Streams".

This order shall take effect April 1, 2002, and shall remain in effect through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO-222.02

RESTRICTED AND CLOSED WATERS

FOR FISHERIES RESEARCH

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that for a period of five years the following special research regulations shall be established.

It shall be unlawful to fish in the following waters:

At the Hunt Creek Fisheries Research Station, T29N, R2E, Montmorency

County--East Fish, West Fish, and Middle Fish lakes, Fuller Pond, and 2.4 miles of Hunt Creek from the Section Z bulkhead south to the Montmorency-0scoda County line, and all of Fuller Creek, all in Sections 25, 26, 27, 34, 35 and 36. Total water area is about 45 acres of lakes and 4 miles of stream.

At the Pigeon River Trout Area, T32N, R1W, Otsego County--Lost, West Lost, Section 4, Ford, North Twin, and South Twin lakes in Sections 2, 3, 4, 8 and 10 of T32N, R1W, Otsego County, and Hemlock Lake, in Sections 34 and 35 of T33N, R1W, Cheboygan County. These 7 pothole lakes have a total area of about 35 acres.

 

This order supersedes the Commission Order entitled "Restricted and Closed Waters for Fisheries Research," effective April 1, 1997, and assigned number CFI-151.97.

This order is assigned number FO-222.02 and is titled "Restricted and Closed Waters for Fisheries Research".

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO-223.02

PROTECTION OF STURGEON, MUSKELLUNGE, AND WALLEYE

ON THE BLACK, INDIAN AND CHEBOYGAN RIVERS

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that for a period of five years, during the months of April and May, it shall be unlawful to:

(1)

Take or attempt to take any species of fish with a spear, bow and arrow or gaff hook from the Black, Indian or Cheboygan Rivers in Cheboygan County.

(2)

Take or attempt to take any species of fish from the Black River from Kleber Dam

Downstream to Red Bridge in Section 5, T35N, R1E, in Cheboygan County.

 

This order supersedes the order entitled "Protection of Sturgeon, Muskellunge, and Walleye on the Black, Indian and Cheboygan Rivers" effective April 1, 1997, and assigned number CFI-141.97.

This order is assigned number FO-223.02 and is titled "Protection of Sturgeon, Muskellunge, and Walleye on the Black, Indian and Cheboygan Rivers".

This order shall take effect April 1, 2002, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2007.

 

 

FO - 224.02

REGULATIONS ON THE TAKE OF REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS

Under the authority of sections 43509, 48702 and 48705 of PA 451, being sections 324.43509, 324.48702, and 324.48705 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, The Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 12, 2001, ordered that:

It shall be unlawful to kill, take, trap, possess, buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, barter, or attempt to take, trap, possess or barter any reptile or amphibian from the wild, or the eggs of any reptile or amphibian from the wild, except as provided within this order.

 

GENERAL

1.

The following species of reptiles and amphibians shall not be taken from the wild and possessed except as authorized under a permit from the director:

Six Lines Racerunner (Cnemidophorus sexlineatus)

Eastern Massasauga Rattlesnake (Sistrurus catenatus catenatus)

Blanding's Turtle (Emydoidea blandingii)

Wood turtle (Clemmys insculpta)

Eastern box turtle (Terrapene carolina carolina)

Black rat snake (Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta)

Blanchard’s Cricket frog (Acris crepitans blanchardi)

Boreal Chorus Frog (Pseudarcris triseriata maculata)

Those reptiles and amphibians protected under the Endangered Species Act,

Part 365 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994.

2.

A person may collect reptiles and amphibians or their eggs for research studies or other special use under a permit issued by the director's designated fisheries representative. The permit shall be valid only for the species, number, manner and time specified on the permit.

3.

A person may take certain species of reptiles and amphibians for personal take. See items listed under personal take.

4.

Commercial take of reptiles and amphibians is restricted to snapping turtles and green frogs. See items listed under commercial take.

5.

Reptiles may be taken only by hand, trap, seines up to 12 x 4 feet overall dimension, hand net, or hook and line as defined in Section 48703 of Act 451 of 1994.

6.

Amphibians may be taken by hand, hook and line, hand net or trap where not otherwise prohibited by law. In addition, frogs may be speared. As provided by Act No. 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, frogs shall not be speared with the aid of an artificial light.

7.

Traps used or possessed in areas frequented by reptiles must have a plate or tag attached bearing the name and address of the user in legible English.

8.

It is illegal to possess or transport in the field, dressed or processed reptiles or amphibians that cannot be measured or identified.

9.

A person shall immediately release to the wild any reptile or amphibian that is taken during a closed season, is under the legal size, or is otherwise protected.

10.

Snapping and softshell turtles may only be taken each year from July 1 to September 30 in the Lower Peninsula, and from July 15 to September 30 in the Upper Peninsula.

11.

A person may only take and possess snapping turtles with a carapace length of 12 inches or more.

12.

Reptile eggs may not be disturbed or removed from the wild except as authorized under a permit by the Director.

 

PERSONAL TAKE

1.

Traps used for the taking of turtles shall be limited to no more than 3 traps, shall be constructed and set in a manner to allow turtles to surface and breathe, and shall be constructed of mesh at least 1 inch wide at the narrowest measurement.

2.

Reptiles other than snapping turtles, softshell turtles and those species listed under General Section #1 of this order may be taken at any time.

3.

Amphibians other than those listed under General Section #1 may be taken from the last Saturday in May to November 15.

4.

A fishing license is required for those 17 years and older to take reptiles and amphibians for personal use.

5.

All reptiles and amphibians taken for personal take shall not be bought, sold or offered for sale.

6.

The daily limit for reptiles other than snapping turtles shall be a combination of 3. The daily limit for snapping turtles shall be 3 for personal take under a sport fishing license. The possession limit for reptiles other than snapping turtles shall be a combination of 6. The possession limit for snapping turtles shall be 6.

7.

The daily and possession limit for amphibians shall be 10 in combination.

 

COMMERCIAL TAKE

1.

A commercial reptile and amphibian license is required of a person to take, trap, catch or fish for snapping turtles and green frogs for commercial purposes. Snapping turtles and green frogs taken under the authority of a commercial reptile and amphibian license in accordance with this order, may be bought and sold as specified in the following regulations.

2.

The commercial take and sale of turtles and frogs is permitted as following:

 

a.

Species permitted for commercial sale under a Michigan reptile and amphibian license:

   

Snapping turtles (Chelydra serpentina)

Green frog (Rana clamitans)

 

b.

Traps used for the taking of turtles shall be limited to no more than 10 traps and shall be constructed and set in a manner to allow turtles to surface and breathe, and shall be constructed of mesh at least 1 inch wide at the narrowest measurement.

 

c.

Traps used or possessed in areas frequented by reptiles must, in addition to the name and address of users, bear the commercial license number of the licensee.

 

d.

The daily limit for snapping turtles is 10 and the possession limit 50. The daily limit for green frogs shall be 25 with a possession limit of 50.

3.

Holders of a Michigan reptile and amphibian commercial license shall submit an annual catch report on forms provided by the Director to: Fisheries Division, MDNR, P.O. Box 30028, Lansing, Michigan 48910, by November 1 of the license year. The report shall contain an accurate record of all reptiles and amphibians taken during the year for commercial purposes. Failure to submit a report by the due date will be considered delinquent and notice to that effect may be mailed to such delinquent persons by the Director. Failure to submit a report within ten days of the notice shall be considered as intent to violate the provisions of this order. The license of any person who fails to submit an annual report, and who has been duly notified by the Director as provided herein, may be suspended by the Director until such time as the delinquent reports are submitted to the Director. Any person failing to make the report or reports as above described shall be denied a new license for the person's place of business until in compliance with the provisions of this section of this order.

4.

As provided by PA 424 of the Public Acts of 1988, being MCL 287.311 through 287.314, any person that sells or distributes any viable turtle eggs or live turtles with a carapace length of less than 4 inches shall also provide the purchaser with a health advisory sheet prepared by the Michigan Department of Agriculture. A violation of this act is punishable by a fine of $1000.00 or 90 days in jail, or both.

This order supersedes the Director's Order entitled "Regulation on the Take of Reptiles and Amphibians," effective November 18, 1998, and assigned the number DFI-166.98.

This order is assigned number FO-224.02 and is titled "Regulations on the Take of Reptiles and Amphibians".

This order shall take immediate effect and shall remain effective until revised or rescinded.

 

 

FO - 225.02

REGULATIONS ON THE TAKING OF

LAKE TROUT IN MI-6 OF LAKE SUPERIOR

 

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of 1994 PA 451, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on May 3, 2002 ordered that the following regulations apply to the harvest of lake trout in that portion of Lake Superior westward of 86 degrees 10 minutes west longitude near AuSable Point in Alger County to 87 degrees 0 minutes west longitude near Laughing Fish Point in Alger County:

While in effect this order supersedes the provisions contained in Section III: Trout and Salmon-Great Lakes and Connecting Waters, Subsection (e), of FO-200.02, effective April 1, 2002 and assigned number FO-200.02.

This order is assigned number FO-225.02 and is titled "Regulations on the Taking of Lake Trout in MI-6 of Lake Superior".

This order shall take effect June 12, 2002 and shall remain effective through December 31, 2002, after which time the provisions contained in FO-200.02 shall apply.

DFI - 121.99

WATERS OPEN TO THE USE OF HAND NETS

Under the authority of Section 48703 (4) of 1994 PA 451, as amended, being Section 324.48703(4) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I HEREBY ORDER that the following waters are open to the taking of bowfin (dogfish), carp, gar, smelt and suckers [including redhorse (mullet)] with a hand net during the seasons stated.

 

HAND NET DEFINED

For the purposes of this order, "hand net" means a mesh bag of webbing or wire suspended from a circular, oval, or rectangular frame of any size attached to a handle of any length, the provisions of MCL 324.48710 (2) notwithstanding.

 

GREAT LAKES, CONNECTING WATERS, and TRIBUTARIES

1.

Waters open:

 

a.

All Great Lakes, L. St. Clair, St. Mary’s R, St. Clair R., and the Detroit R..

 

b.

All tributaries to the waters in 1.a. (above) for a distance of one-half mile upstream

(except that Thompson Creek, Schoolcraft County, is closed).

 

c.

Inland streams in the following list.

2

Season

 

a.

April 1 - May 31: Those waters in 1 (above) which are north of M-72;

 

b.

March 1 - May 31: Those waters in 1 (above) which are south of M-72:

 

INLAND STREAMS

Except as noted, the open season shall be April 1 – May 31 for those streams listed below:

ALGER COUNTY:

Towes Creek

West Branch Whitefish River from Sea Lamprey Barrier (T44N, R21W, Sec. 29) downstream 500 feet to posted signs.

CHARLEVOIX COUNTY:

Lake Charlevoix and tributaries to one-half mile upstream.

CHIPPEWA COUNTY:

Trout Creek down from Big Trout Lake in T42N, R3E, Sec. 31

Prentiss Creek (T42N, R2E)

DELTA COUNTY:

Days River from sea lamprey barrier downstream for 500 feet.

Rapid River from Rapid River Falls (T24N, R21W, Sec. 19) down to County Road S.15.

Escanaba River from mouth to 1st dam upstream of US-2.

Ford River down from Jaeger Road.

HOUGHTON COUNTY:

Portage Lake and all tributaries thereto for one-half mile above mouth.

North and South Portage Canal and all tributaries thereto for one-half mile above mouth.

Torch Lake and all tributaries thereto for one-half mile above mouth.

LUCE COUNTY:

Torch Lake and all tributaries thereto for one-half mile above mouth.

Little Two Hearted River from mouth upstream to bridge on County Road 412 (T50N, R9W, Sec. 25)

MACKINAC COUNTY:

Doe Creek (T43N, R10W)

Foley Creek down from I-75

Hoban Creek down from US-2

Hudson Creek (T41N, R11W, Sec. 8)

Martineau Creek down from I-75

McClouds Creek

Milakokia River, Milakokia Lake down to Heinz Lake

Norton Creek from M-135 down to South Manistique Lake

Nunn's Creek from Highway M -134 to mouth

Pearson's Creek, T42N, R1W and R1E

Rabbits Back Creek down from Mackinac Trail

Scrams Creek (T42N, R11W, Sec. 11)

Taylor Creek (T43N, R12W, Secs. 2, 11, 12 and 13)

MANISTEE COUNTY: (Note: Season is March 1 – May 31)

Little Bear Creek down from Bear Lake to trunkline Highway US-31

 

MENOMINEE COUNTY:

Big Cedar River down from mouth of Elwood Creek (T35N, R25W, Sec. 11).

This order supersedes the Director’s Order entitled "Waters Open to the Use of Hand Nets", effective April 1, 1996, and assigned number DFI-121.96.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

DFI - 122.96

WATERS THREATENED BY EXCESSIVE FISH MORTALITIES

Under authority of section 48718 of 1994 PA 451, as amended, being section 324.48718 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I HEREBY ORDER:

That in waters threatened by excessive fish mortalities as determined by the responsible district fisheries biologist, the water may be opened to the public to fishing with hook and line, hand or spring-propelled spear, bow and arrow, hand net or landing net, or manually by hand for all species of fish without limitation of the number and size of fish so taken, for the anticipated duration of the mortality or, in the case of planned chemical reclamations, for a period preceding the treatment not to exceed one calendar year.

Such waters shall be declared open to this liberalized fishery by the placing of appropriate posters on the lake shore by the responsible district fisheries biologist.

This order supersedes the Director's Order entitled "Waters Threatened by Excessive Fish Mortalities," effective April 1, 1994, and assigned number DFI-122.94.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1996, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

DFI - 147.90

WATERS OPEN AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE TAKING OF

WIGGLERS AND CRAYFISH FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES

In accordance with section 3 of chapter IV, Act 165 of the Public Acts of 1929, as amended, being section 304.3 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I HEREBY ORDER:

That the following waters are open to the taking of wigglers and crayfish for commercial purposes:

1.

The Great Lakes and their connecting waters (including Lakes Superior, Michigan, Huron, Erie, and St. Clair, and the St. Mary's, St. Clair, and Detroit Rivers) except that, the following waters are closed to the taking of wigglers and crayfish for commercial purposes:

 

a.

That portion of Tawas Bay of Lake Huron lying between the projections of Wadsworth and Church streets of East Tawas for a distance of 900 feet out from the water's edge.

2.

All nontrout streams.

3.

All inland lakes except the following inland lakes which are closed, as indicated, to the taking of wigglers and crayfish for commercial purposes:

 

a.

Lakes closed year around:

   

(1)

Gun Lake in Allegan and Barry Counties.

 

b.

Lakes closed from March 1 through November 30:

(1)

Pine Lake in Barry County.

4.

The following trout streams:

BENZIE COUNTY

Betsie River from River Road, Sec. 30, T26N, R15W, downstream to M-22

CHARLEVOIX COUNTY

Boyne River Pond, Sec. 5, T32N, R5W

Boyne River, Sec. 35, T33N, R6W

CHEBOYGAN COUNTY

Little Sturgeon River, Sec. 24, T35N, R3W

Big Sturgeon River, Sec. 24, T35N, R3W

EMMET COUNTY

Bear River, Secs. 21, 28 & 34, T34N, R5W

GRAND TRAVERSE COUNTY

Boardman River from Beitner Road down to Boardman Lake

KALKASKA COUNTY

That part of the Rapid River west of Co. Road 597 in Secs. 5, 6 & 7, T28N, R8W, down to Torch River

LEELANAU COUNTY

Solon Creek from the S. line of Sec. 16, T28N, R12W, down to the entrance into Cedar Creek, Sec. 9, T28N, R12W Crystal River

MACKINAC COUNTY

Millecoquin River from Millecoquin Lake to Lake Michigan

MANISTEE COUNTY

Big Bear Creek down from Potters Bridge, Sec. 18, T22N, R12W, down to Big Manistee River, Sec. 22, T22N, R15W

Pine River, Sec. 16, T21N, R13W

MASON COUNTY

Sauble River from highway US-31 down to Hamlin Lake

Pere Marquette River down from Walhalla Bridge to Pere Marquette Lake

MISSAUKEE COUNTY

Clam River from highway 66 to Falmouth Dam

West Branch of Muskegon River from Co. Road Bridge in the Center of Sec. 25, T23N, R6W, down to the Muskegon River, Sec. 3, T22N, R5W

MUSKEGON COUNTY

White River and bayous

Cedar Creek downstream from River Road

OCEANA COUNTY

Pentwater River from highway US-31 down to Pentwater Lake

White River down from Taylor Bridge

WEXFORD COUNTY

Big Manistee River from US-131 downstream

Pine River from the Co. Road 611 bridge on Sec. 35, T21N, R10W, upstream to points of origin

It shall be unlawful for any person to:

1.

Use or make use of a water or sand-sucking pump or a mechanically powered device to take or attempt to take wigglers or crayfish.

2.

Take, possess or sell rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus) anywhere in the State of Michigan.

3.

Take wigglers or crayfish without submitting a monthly catch report as required by Director's Order No. DFI-161.87.

This order supersedes the Director's Order entitled "Waters Open to Taking Wigglers and Crayfish for Commercial Purposes," effective November 23, 1988, and assigned number DFI-147.88.

This order shall take immediate effect and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

 

DFI - 148.91

WATERS OPEN TO NETTING BURBOT

In accordance with subsection (10) of section 1 of chapter II, Act 165 of the Public Acts of 1929, as amended, being section 302.1(10) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I HEREBY ORDER:

That the following waters are open for hoop netting of burbot between December 15 and February 28.

Water

County

Limits

Peshekee River

Marquette

All

AuTrain River

Alger

Between Lake Superior and AuTrain Lake

Sturgeon River

Baraga

Highway M-38 Bridge Downstream

Sturgeon River

Houghton

All

This order supersedes the Director’s Order entitled "Waters Open to Netting Burbot," effective April 1, 1990, and assigned number DFI-148.90.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1991, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

DFI - 161.87

CATCH REPORTING REGULATIONS FOR COMMERCIAL

MINNOW, WIGGLERS AND CRAYFISH CATCHERS

Under the authority of Section 3, chapter IV, of Act 165, of the Public Acts 1929, as amended, being section 304.3 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I HEREBY ORDER:

That licensed commercial minnow, wiggler and crayfish catchers shall be required to submit monthly reports of their fishing activity as follows:

1.

Every person licensed to take minnows, wigglers and crayfish for commercial purposes shall keep an accurate report of each day's catch upon report forms furnished by the Department of the number of gallons of minnows, wigglers and crayfish taken, of the locality fished, and any other data as may be required by the Department to follow the trend of the fishery. An accurate monthly report of minnows, wigglers or crayfish taken for commercial purposes shall be submitted to the DNR Fisheries Division, P.O. Box 30028, Lansing, MI 48909, (under oath when required to do so) by every person licensed to take minnows, wigglers and crayfish on or before the 10th day of the following month whether or not any minnows, wigglers or crayfish were taken during the last preceding month. Said monthly reports shall be submitted for each; month during which the license is valid.

 

Any person whose report is not received by the DNR Fisheries Division, Lansing, Michigan, by the 10th day of the following month shall be considered delinquent and notice to that effect may be mailed to such delinquent person by the Director. Failure to submit a report within ten days of the notice shall be considered as intent to violate the provisions of this order. The license of any person who fails to submit a monthly report, and who has been duly notified by the Director as provided herein, may be suspended by the Director until such time as the delinquent reports are submitted to him. Any person failing to make the report or reports as above described shall be denied a new license or a renewal of his or their license for his or their place of business until the provisions of this section of this order have been complied with.

2.

Falsification of the report or reports described in this order may result in the revocation of the license.

3.

No person, firm, copartnership, association or corporation shall be relicensed unless all reports required by this order for the immediately preceding year have been submitted to the DNR, Fisheries Division, P.O. Box 30028, Lansing, MI 48909.

This order shall take immediate effect and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

DFI - 162.88

SALMON BARRIER ON WEGWASS LAKE, CHIPPEWA COUNTY

In accordance with section 7 of Act 123 of the Public Acts of 1929, as amended, being section 307.7 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I HEREBY ORDER:

That a fish barrier be permitted at the outlet of Wegwass Lake to block salmon runs in accordance with the following conditions:

1.

Construction, operation and maintenance subject to the District Fisheries Biologist's approval.

2.

Operation of barrier to be permitted only between September 1 and December 31 of each year.

This order shall take immediate effect and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

DFI - 167.90

TROUT STREAMS OPEN TO THE TAKING

OF NORTHERN PIKE THROUGH THE ICE

In accordance with section 1(3) of chapter II, Act 165 of the Public Acts of 1929, as amended, being section 302.1(3) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I HEREBY ORDER:

That during the months of January and February it shall be legal to spear northern pike through the ice on Tower Pond, Cheboygan County, an impoundment of the Black River, and a designated trout stream.

This order shall take effect immediately and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 

DFI - 168.94

REGULATIONS ON THE TAKE OF MOLLUSKS

In accordance with section 1c(1), chapter II, Act 165 of the Public Acts of 1928, as amended, being section 302.1c(1) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, I hereby order:

That it shall be unlawful to take or attempt to take freshwater mussels or parts of any freshwater mussels, whether living or dead, including the shell or parts thereof, except zebra mussels (Dreissena polymorpha), from any waters of this state, except under the provisions of a cultural or scientific investigation permit issued by the Director of the Department of Natural Resources.

This order supersedes the Director's Order entitled "Regulations on the Take of Mollusks", effective April 1, 1992, and assigned number DFI-168.92.

This order shall take effect immediately and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

CFI - 131.97

ORDER TO RESTRICT SPEARING SEASON

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on September 11, 1996, ordered that for a period of five years in the Lower Peninsula it shall be unlawful to take or attempt to take any species of fish with a spear or bow and arrow, from any waters north of Highway M-72 during the month of April, or south of Highway M-72 and north of Highway M-46 from April 1 through April 15, all dates inclusive.

This order renews the previous Commission Order entitled "Order to Restrict Spearing Season" effective April 1, 1992, and assigned number CFI-131.92.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1997, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2002.

 

 

OFI - 132.99

GREAT LAKES SPEARING REGULATIONS

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on September 10, 1998, ordered that for a period of five years on the Great Lakes and connecting waters it shall be unlawful to take the following fish with spear or bow and arrow except as provided below:

1.

Walleye, sauger, Atlantic salmon, coho salmon, chinook salmon, pink salmon, splake, or sturgeon;

2.

Perch - except on Lake St. Clair during January and February;

3.

Northern pike - except during January and February;

4.

Muskellunge - except during January and February on Lakes Superior, Michigan, Huron and the St. Mary's River.

This order renews the Commission Order entitled "Great Lakes Spearing Regulations" dated April 1, 1994, and assigned number CFI-132.93.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.

 

 

OFI - 145.99

FISHING REGULATIONS - CRAIG LAKE STATE PARK WATERS,

BARAGA COUNTY

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 8, 1998, ordered that for a period of five years it shall be unlawful to possess any fish taken from the lakes in the area known as the Craig Lake State Park, Baraga County, except under the following conditions:

1.

Statewide open seasons apply.

2.

Minimum size of walleye 13 inches, and no size limit on all other fish.

3.

The daily possession limit on all species shall be according to statewide regulations, except that the daily possession limit on walleyes shall be two combined, and that muskellunge, northern pike, largemouth bass, and smallmouth bass fishing shall be catch and release only, none may be possessed.

4.

Method of take will be with hook and line, fishing with artificial lures only. Artificial lures are construed to include any form of commonly accepted fishing lure.

5.

No live, dead or preserved bait or organic food substance of any type may be used or possessed.

In Clair, Craig, Crooked, Keewayden, Nelligan, Teddy, and Thomas lakes, all species of fish may be taken subject to the above restrictions.

This order supersedes the Commission Order entitled "Fishing Regulations - Craig Lake State Park Waters, Baraga County" effective April 1, 1994, and assigned number CFI-145.93.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.

 

 

OFI - 156.99

SPECIAL FISHING REGULATIONS

SPRING MILL POND, ISLAND LAKE RECREATION AREA,

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 8, 1998, ordered that for a period of five years the following special regulations apply to Spring Mill Pond, Island Lake Recreation Area, Livingston County, for the taking of trout:

1.

No fishing March 15 through March 31.

2.

April 1 to the Friday before the last Saturday in April - catch and release fishing on trout (no kill) only - artificial lures only.

3.

From the last Saturday in April to March 14 - statewide fishing regulations.

This order renews the Commission Order entitled "Special Fishing Regulations Spring Mill Pond, Island Lake Recreation Area, Livingston County", effective April 1, 1994, and assigned number CFI-156.94.

This order shall take effect April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.

 

 

OFI - 158.99

SPECIAL SPORT FISHING SIZE LIMITS ON

YELLOW PERCH IN LAKE HURON WATERS OF

MACKINAC COUNTY AND THE ST. MARYS RIVER

AND LAKE HURON WATERS OF CHIPPEWA COUNTY

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.50015 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 8, 1998, ordered that for a period of five years a special minimum size limit of 7 inches be placed on yellow perch caught from Lake Huron waters of Mackinac County and the St. Mary’s River and Lake Huron waters of Chippewa County.

This order supersedes the Commission Order entitled "Special Sport Fishing Size Limits on Yellow Perch in Lake Huron Waters of Mackinac County and the St. Mary’s River and Lake Huron Waters of Chippewa County,’ effective April 1, 1994, and assigned number OFI-158.93.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.

 

 

OFI - 164.99

SOUTHERN MICHIGAN CATCH AND RELEASE BASS FISHING

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 8, 1998, ordered that for a period of five years catch and release (no-kill) bass fishing be allowed on the following lakes from April 1 to the Friday before the Memorial Day weekend:

Muskegon Lake, Muskegon County

Hardy Pond, Newaygo County

Holloway Reservoir, Genesee County

Cass Lake, Oakland County

Pontiac Lake, Oakland County

Kent Lake, Oakland County

All bass must be returned immediately to the water.

This order renews the Commission Order entitled "Southern Michigan Catch and Release Bass Fishing", effective April 1, 1999, and assigned number CFI-164.94.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.

 

 

OFI - 169.99

HURON RIVER NO-KILL BASS REGULATION

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts f 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 8, 1998, ordered that for a period of five years it shall be unlawful to possess any largemouth or smallmouth bass and any that are caught must be released immediately, in the area of the Huron River, Washtenaw County, starting at the Mast Road Bridge in the Village of Dexter (Sec. 32, T1S, R5E) downstream to the Delhi Road Bridge (Sec. 2, T2S, R5E).

This order renews the Commission Order entitled "Huron River No-Kill Bass Regulation" effective April 1, 1994, and assigned number CFI-169.94.

This order shall take effect April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.

 

 

CFI - 182.97

HOOK AND LINE RESTRICTIONS DURING WALLEYE SPAWNING

RUNS ON THE SAGINAW RIVER AND ITS TRIBUTARIES

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on August 14, 1997, ordered that for a period of five years the following regulations will apply on the waters listed:

During the period from March 16 through the Friday before the last Saturday in April:

1.

It shall be unlawful to fish with artificial baits or minnows, except that minnows may be used on the Saginaw River and some other designated streams;

2.

Other natural baits may be fished only on single pointed hooks not more than 1/2 inch between the point and shank;

3.

Weights may not be rigidly attached to hooks;

4.

No hook may be attached to the line between any weight and the rod except on an unweighted dropper line at least 3 inches long;

5.

No beads, spinners or reflectors may be attached to the line within 6 inches of any hook.

Bay County:

Saginaw River and tributaries upstream from the LaFayette Street Bridge in Bay City (Sec. 29, T14N, R5E), except that minnows may be used on the Saginaw River.

Saginaw County:

Saginaw, Tittabawassee, Shiawassee, Bad, Cass and Flint Rivers and all respective tributaries, except that minnows may be used on the Saginaw River, Swan Creek and tributaries, and the Bad River and tributaries upstream from the confluence with Pickerel Creek (T10N, R3E, Sec. 4).

Midland County:

Tittabawassee River downstream from Sanford Dam (Sec. 24, T15N, R1W) and Salt, Chippewa, and Pine Rivers and all respective tributaries.

Geneses County:

Flint River downstream from the Hamilton Street Dam in the City of Flint and all respective tributaries (Sec. 6, T7N, R7E).

This order supersedes the Commission Order entitled "Hook and Line Restrictions during Walleye Spawning Runs on the Saginaw River and its Tributaries," effective March 16, 1993, and assigned number CFI-182.93.

This order shall take effect on March 16, 1998, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2003.

 

 

OFI - 189.99a

STURGEON REGULATIONS - STATEWIDE

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on January 14, 1999, ordered that for a period of five years the following regulations shall apply to the take of lake sturgeon:

1.

Size Limit:

 

Otsego Lake (Otsego County): 42 inches minimum

 

Lake St. Clair and St. Clair River: Between 42-50". Fish less than 42" and greater than 50" must be released.

 

Black Lake (Cheboygan County): 36 inches minimum

2.

Seasons:

 

a) Great Lakes & connecting waters (except Lake St. Clair and St. Clair River) and all inland waters (except Otsego Lake):

Hook and line - July 16-March 31

 

b) Lake St. Clair & St. Clair River:

Hook and line - July 16-September 30

 

c) Otsego Lake (Otsego County):

Hook and line (no closed season)

 

d) Black Lake (Cheboygan County):

Spearing/Hook and line-February 15-last day in February, or when the quota of five fish is reached, whichever comes first.

3.

Possession Limit:

 

Otsego Lake (Otsego County): One (1) sturgeon per season. A locking harvest tag must be obtained prior to fishing; a successful angler must tag the fish immediately and register it within 24 hours at a designated registration station.

 

Lake St. Clair and St. Clair River: One (1) sturgeon per season. A locking harvest tag must be obtained prior to fishing; a successful angler must tag the fish immediately and register it within 24 hours at a designated registration station.

 

Black Lake (Cheboygan County): A quota fishery will be instituted, with a maximum of five sturgeon being harvested under the quota. One sturgeon per registered angler will be allowed until the maximum harvest level is reached. Further details of the quota system are as follows:

 

a.

Tags will be issued on a daily basis to successful applicants based on the number of fish remaining in the quota. (See table below):

Fish Remaining in Quota

Number of Tags Issued Daily

5

25

4

20

3

15

2

10

1

5

2

Beginning February 14, a daily random drawing will be held starting at 7:00 p.m. to select successful applicants from those registered.

3

Tags will be issued daily, immediately following the drawing, and will be valid only for the following day’s fishing.

4

Beginning February 15, fishing hours will be 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.

5

Successful applicants will receive a tag and a marking flag, both issued in their name. These must be returned to the Department of Natural Resources by 6:00 p.m. daily.

6

The marking flag must be affixed to the top of the successful applicant’s fishing shanty, and must be visible from any direction.

7

All fish harvested must be registered immediately with the Department of Natural Resources at a designated registration station.

   

All other waters: No possession

This order supersedes the Commission Order entitled "Sturgeon Regulations - Statewide" effective April 1, 1999, and assigned number CFI-189.99.

This order shall take effect April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.

 

 

OFI - 190.99

FISHING CLOSURES

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 8, 1998, ordered that for a period of five years it shall be unlawful to fish anywhere in any fish ladder in the public waters of this state.

This order renews the Order OFI-190.93 entitled "Fishing Closures" effective April 1, 1994, and assigned number OFI-190.93.

This order shall take effect on April 1, 1999, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2004.