Zander

Zander

(Sander lucioperca)
*Not detected in Michigan*
PROHIBITED IN MICHIGAN

Report this species:

Use the Midwest Invasive Species Information Network (MISIN) online reporting tool 

- Or - download the MISIN smartphone app and report from your phone - http://www.misin.msu.edu/tools/apps/#home

 

 

Identification:

  • Slender body, grey-green back, white belly, dark transverse rings
  • Average length: 50 cm
  • 2 dorsal fins, pointed head, many small teeth and a few large teeth
  • Not a hybrid of a pike and perch

zander
eLNuko

zander
US Geological Survey Bugwood.org

Habitat: Eutrophic lakes, brackish coastal lakes/estuaries, and large turbid rivers. Homing is well developed and migrations can be as far as 250 km.

Diet: Predominantly feed on gregarious fishes in pelagic waters

Native Range: Continental Europe to western Siberia

U.S. Distribution: There is an established population of zander in Spiritwood Lake in North Dakota.

Local Concern: Introduction into Michigan waters could lead to a crash in some fish communities. There is also a concern for hybridization with walleye.

Potential Means of Introduction: Bio manipulation, illegal stocking

Other Names: European pike perch

Native look-alikes and how you can tell them apart from a zander:

  • Walleye: Body color is much more golden, light dorsal fin with a dark area at the base, white spot on the bottom of the tail
  • Sauger: Spots on the dorsal fin
  • Yellow Perch: 6-9 vertical bars on their sides, no canines

MORE INFORMATION:

Zander Invasive Species Alert (printable PDF)