Japanese/Oriental Weatherfish

Japanese Weatherfish

(Misgurnus anguillicaudatus)
*Detected in Michigan*
RESTRICTED IN MICHIGAN

Report this species:

Use the Midwest Invasive Species Information Network (MISIN) online reporting tool

- Or - download the MISIN smartphone app and report from your phone - http://www.misin.msu.edu/tools/apps/#home

 

Identification:

  • Eel-like body that’s brown with greenish grey-brown marbled marking on the dorsal side and pale silver coloration on the ventral side
  • small, narrow mouth with thick and fleshy lips and six barbels
  • Body length may reach 28 centimeters, but averages are smaller
  • Sexually dimorphic, where the female is often longer than the male

Japanese Weatherfish
Noel M. Burkhead US Geological Survey

male and female japanese weatherfish
Pamela Woods

Habitat: These fish are often found in shallow, low-gradient waters with muddy or silty substrates. They can survive in oxygen-poor waters and through long droughts by burrowing into soft substrates, owing to the intestine acting as an accessory respiratory organ.

Diet: Oriental weatherfish primarily consume small benthic invertebrates and detritus.

Native Range: Eastern Asia

U.S. Distribution: Established in Shiawassee River and lower Michigan, New Jersey, and New York, Alabama, California, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Louisiana, Indiana, Oregon, and Washington; Has been collected in Tennessee, North Carolina, and Maryland.

Local Concern: Competition for aquatic insects puts native fish populations at risk. There may also be a significant reduction in macroinvertebrate abundance and an increase in turbidity and nitrogen levels of standing water.

Other Names: Japanese weatherfish, dojo, weather loach, Amur weatherfish

MORE INFORMATION:

Oriental Weatherfish Invasive Species Alert (printable PDF)