Gerstacker Trooper of the Year

YEAR
RECIPIENT
LOCATION
1961 Tpr. Hubert C. Rosema Rockford Post
1962 Tpr. Lawrence E. Miller Pontiac Post
1963 Tpr. Robert L. Johnston Ypsilanti Post
1964 Tpr. Dean A. VanNatter Manistee Post
1965 Tpr. Paul Ruge, Jr. Jackson Post
1966 Tpr. Donald H. Anderson Blissfield Post
1967 Tpr. William C. Allen Alpena
1968 Tpr. Harold J. Keena Wayland
1969 Tpr. James E. Daust Gaylord Post
1970 Tpr. Ronald D. Parkinson East Lansing Post
1971 Tpr. Stephen F. D. Smith Battle Creek Post
1972 Tpr. William J. Cahill Benton Harbor Post
1973 Tpr. Richard C. Humbarger Flint Post
1974 Tpr. Michael W. Harbaugh Benton Harbor Post
1975 Tpr. Ronald E. VanderMolen Ypsilanti Post
1976 Tpr. Tim C. Rod Flat Rock Post
1977 Tpr. William L. Atkins Lapeer Post
1978 Tpr. Clarence Kiser New Baltimore Post
1979 Tpr. George T. Goucher Battle Creek Post
1980 Tpr. Robert C. Garcia Northville Post
1981 Tpr. David J. Hettinga Benton Harbor/New Buffalo Team
1982 Tpr. Michael J. Boone Negaunee Post
1983 Tpr. Philip C. Frey Mt. Pleasant Post
1984 Tpr. Gerald C. Kerns Paw Paw Post
1985 Tpr. Douglas E. Ballard Ithaca Post
1986 Tpr. Deborah J. Lapp Pontiac Post
1987 Tpr. Clyde R. Carpenter Saugatuck Team
1988 Tpr. Robert D. Beaver Ionia Post
1989 Tpr. John W. Beam Reed City Post
1990 Tpr. Charles L. Brown Bridgeport Post
1992 Tpr. Thomas Hundt Traverse City Post
1993 Tpr. Ralph P. Boudreau, Jr. East Tawas Post
1994 Tpr. Peter G. Rahm Benton Harbor/New Buffalo Team
1995 Tpr. Andrea M. Nerbonne Lakeview Post
1996 Tpr. Kenneth Rochell Ypsilanti Post
1997 Tpr. Maurice Burton Bridgman Post
1998 Tpr. Geoffrey C. Flohr Jackson Post
1999 Tpr. Gary B. Green Reed City Post
2000 Tpr. Kevin Sweeney Newaygo Post
2001 Sgt. Randy Lynn Hansen Reed City Post
2002 Spl/Sgt. Dale Hardy Cadillac – Fire Marshal
2003 Tpr. Mark D. Tamlyn Cheboygan Post
2004 Tpr. Yvonne D. Brantley Bay City Post
2005 D/Sgt. Kenneth Rochell Region II SID
2006 D/Sgt. David Johnston Negaunee Post
2007 Tpr. Ryan Pennell Flint Post
2008 D/Sgt. Cynthia Gochanour Jonesville Post
2009 D/Sgt. Mike Gillett Flint Post
2010 Sgt. Michael Church Traffic Safety Division
2011 Tpr. Bradley Stimac Houghton Lake Post
2012 Tpr. Richard Northrup Monroe Post
2013 D/Sgt. Jennifer Pintar Alpena Post
2014 Tpr. Corey Hebner Gaylord Post
2015 Tpr. Michael Darrow Tri-City Post
2016 Tpr. Matthew Kiser Metro North Post

NOTE: There was not a recipient in 1991.