133rd Trooper Recruit School Graduates; 127 Recruits Sworn In as State Police Troopers

November 30, 2017

Pledging to provide ‘Service With a Purpose,’ 127 new Michigan State Police (MSP) troopers will report for work at MSP posts across the state next week after graduating from the 133rd Trooper Recruit School this afternoon. Col. Kriste Kibbey Etue, director of the MSP, administered the Oath of Office during the ceremony at the Lansing Center.

“These men and women have chosen a very rewarding career,” said graduation keynote speaker, Governor Rick Snyder. “We wish our newest troopers safety each day. Thank you for dedicating your life to serving and protecting the residents of our great state.”

In her address to the graduates, MSP Director Col. Kriste Kibbey Etue said, “I know you chose this career to help people and to keep communities safe. Strive every day to make a positive impact in the lives of the citizens we serve.”

Tpr. Brendan Stanford was elected Class Orator by his fellow recruits and spoke on behalf of the graduating class at today’s ceremony. Other award recipients included Tpr. Andrew Bilbrey who received
the Academic Achievement Award, Tpr. Shane Hauff who received the Team Building Award and Tpr. Shaun Garvey who received both the Marksmanship Award and Outstanding Performance Award.

The 133rd Trooper Recruit School began on June 4, 2017, when 160 prospective troopers reported to the MSP Training Academy in Lansing. For the past 26 weeks, recruits received training in firearms, water safety, defensive tactics, patrol techniques, report writing, ethics, first aid, criminal law, crime scene processing and precision driving.

In order to be selected to attend the academy, all applicants had to pass a stringent selection process that included a physical fitness test, background investigation and hiring interview.

As part of the department’s commitment to community outreach and service, the recruits volunteered at Mt. Hope Elementary School, delivered meals for Meals on Wheels, worked in soup kitchens in Ingham County, sorted clothes at Upscale Resale Store in Lansing and exercised with students at Maple Valley High School in Vermontville.

The MSP is actively recruiting for a trooper recruit school anticipated to begin in January; interested candidates should visit www.michigan.gov/mspjobs for more information on how to apply.

Including these new troopers, there are 1,244 troopers assigned statewide.

First District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Clinton Barber

Lansing

Howell

Jonathan Brady

Lansing

Marion, IN

Jacob Fairchild

Lansing

Pinckney

Taylor Klotz

Lansing

Hastings

Jeremiah Levesque

Lansing

Owosso

Alan Mater

Lansing

Nashville

Michael Murray

Lansing

Eaton Rapids

Eric Hoffman

Brighton

Petoskey

Michael LaForge

Brighton

Port Huron

Ty Peterson

Brighton

Milan

Maxwell Prince

Brighton

Fraser

Kevin Sutton

Brighton

Warren

Michael Twietmeyer

Brighton

Saginaw

Andrew Bilbrey

Jackson

Carleton

Luke Eibler

Jackson

Pinckney

Shaun Garvey

Jackson

Brownsburg, IN

Nathaniel Kraus

Jackson

Lansing

Travis Marinelli

Jackson

Howell

Conner Plantz

Jackson

DeWitt

Ronnie Tucker

Jackson

Altha, FL

Molly Young

Jackson

Bay City

Alexis Adams

Monroe

Detroit

James Roose

Monroe

Bloomfield Hills

Robert Sadowski Jr.

Monroe

Lincoln Park

Second District

Post Assignment

Hometown

William Cooper

Metro North

West Bloomfield

Antonio Gra Sr.

Metro North

Waterford

Anthony Johnson

Metro North

Pomona, CA

Cody Longuski

Metro North

Westland

Chadwick Carpenter

Metro South

Riverview

Dominic Gentry

Metro South

Harrison Twp.

Cameron Gordon

Metro South

Detroit

Travis Potter

Metro South

Holt

Melissa Rust

Metro South

China Twp.

Third District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Aaron Bauman

Tri-City

Chesaning

Raul Cruz-DelValle

Tri-City

Burton

Sonya Hiser

Tri-City

Iron Mountain

Chad Lutz

Tri-City

Auburn

Jacob Maul

Tri-City

St. Charles

Andrew Morse

Tri-City

Hemlock

Riley Dobbs

West Branch

Flushing

Allen Good

West Branch

West Branch

Brian Grezeszak

West Branch

West Branch

Trevor Lucus

West Branch

Davison

Troy Holt

Caro

Imlay City

Daniel Jones

Caro

Sandusky

Kyle Kewish

Caro

Sterling Heights

Jeremy O’Connor

Lapeer

Port Huron

Jacob Stark

Lapeer

Kingston

Matthew Staszewski

Lapeer

Romeo

Patrick Trinkle

Lapeer

Flushing

Keith Bieganski

Flint

Washington

Joshua Coon

Flint

Montrose

Andrew Fill

Flint

Grand Blanc/Flint

Brandee Hart

Flint

Oak Park

Aaron Johnson

Flint

Ypsilanti

Nicholas McCabe

Flint

St. Clair

Brent McClain

Flint

Lapeer

David Minchella

Flint

Sterling Heights

Spencer Nelson

Flint

New Lothrop

Martin Newman II

Flint

Mt. Morris

Colton Pila

Flint

Dearborn Heights

Jacob Travers

Flint

Hartland

Fifth District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Gunes Akyildiz

Paw Paw

Istanbul, Turkey

Ryan Benoit

Paw Paw

Northville

Mark Fletcher

Paw Paw

Kalamazoo

Cole Knaup

Paw Paw

Brooklyn

Bradley Machiela

Paw Paw

Zeeland

Billie Marshall III

Paw Paw

Southfield

Brett Skoczylas

Paw Paw

Grand Ledge

Lance Taylor

Paw Paw

Kenton, OH

Kyle Bos

Wayland

Hamilton

Jacob Harrison

Wayland

Rudyard

Michael Shaw

Wayland

Allegan

Aaron Adams

Niles

Dowagiac

Brock Belanger

Niles

Bridgman

FraShaun Darrough

Niles

Flint

John Haas

Niles

Grosse Pointe Woods

Samuel Whittaker

Niles

Niles

Tyler Goerbig

Marshall

Twin Lake

Allison Lukco

Marshall

Lansing

Sixth District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Daniel Geeting

Rockford

Fremont

Scott Hilgeman

Rockford

Fruitport

James Pavwoski II

Rockford

Owosso

Matthew Slagter

Rockford

Dorr

Brendan Stanford

Rockford

Washington, IA

Conner Crutchfield

Hart

Frankfort

David Dawson

Hart

Niles

Andrew Lindsay

Hart

Trenton

Joseph Tafralian

Hart

Novi

Dakota Kolo

Mt. Pleasant

Houghton Lake

Nicholas Longuski

Mt. Pleasant

Midland

Jacqueline Pereyra

Mt. Pleasant

Lawrenceville, GA

Jennifer Alway

Lakeview

Ludington

Austin Brown

Lakeview

Waterford

Zachary Darter

Lakeview

St. Louis

Erron Morton

Lakeview

Ann Arbor

Trevor Rogers

Lakeview

Blanchard

Kyle VanArman

Lakeview

Parma

Austin Van Horn

Lakeview

Greenville

Austin Wolven

Lakeview

Hudsonville

Seventh District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Beau DeYoung

Cadillac

Traverse City

Marion Hester

Cadillac

Toledo, OH

Justin Rohrback

Cadillac

Suttons Bay

Andrea Tillman

Cadillac

St. Joseph

Trisha Overby

Houghton Lake

Flushing

Cabria Shirley

Houghton Lake

Morenci

Joshua Stinson

Houghton Lake

Royal Oak

Adam Brown

Gaylord

Boyne City

Jeffery Burnette Jr

Gaylord

Southgate

Joseph Duff II

Gaylord

Grand Haven

Cole Wright

Gaylord

Gaylord

Alex Karsten

Alpena

Alpena

Heidi Killingbeck

Alpena

Whittemore-Prescott

Luke Simmons

Alpena

Kalamazoo

Eighth District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Shane Hauff

Negaunee

Atlanta

Lucas Lahnala

Negaunee

Ahmeek

Meghan Westcott

Negaunee

Mohawk

Justin Heidman

Sault Ste. Marie

Gaylord

Abigail Ziesman

Sault Ste. Marie

Clarksville

Tyler Anderson

St. Ignace

Perry

Samuel Eckola

St. Ignace

Rudyard

Anthony Wolfe

St. Ignace

Fort Gratiot

Colin Immel

Gladstone

Munising

Kaleb McMaster

Iron Mountain

Fortaleza, CE, Brazil

Alexander Sackmann

Wakefield

Bessemer

Peter DeKryger IV

Calumet

Fremont

Alan Narhi

Calumet

Atlantic Mine