Saginaw Valley State University Board of Control

The Saginaw Valley State University Board of control is the governing body of Saginaw Valley State University. The board is granted the power of control and direction of all expenditures from the university's funds. It is an eight member board appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.
 
 
Statute
 
 
Members
 
Jenee Velasquez
Term Expires July 21, 2019 
 
Scott Carmona
Term Expires July 21, 2019
 
Dennis Durco
Term Expires July 21, 2021

John Kunitzer
Term Expires July 21, 2021

Vacant
Term expires July 21, 2023

Vicki Rupp
Term expires July 21, 2023 
 
Luis Canales, Saginaw
Term Expires July 21, 2025
 
JoAnn Crary, Frankenmuth
Term Expires July 21, 2025