Unmanned Aircraft Systems Task Force

The Unmanned Aircraft Systems Task Force is created to develop statewide policy recommendations on the operation, use, and regulation of unmanned aircraft systems in this state. The Task Force will be housed within the Department of Transportation.
 
 
The Task Force is comprised of 27 members, all appointed by the Governor. Members serve four-year terms after the initial appointments have been made.  These appointments are not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.
 
Statute
 
Contact
Bryan Budds
Transport/Safety Section Manager
Aeronautics Commission Advisor
Office of Aeronautics
Michigan Department of Transportation
517-335-9841
buddsb@michigan.gov
 
Members
 
Jon Cool, Grand Rapids 
Represent a member of a statewide freight railroad association, nominated by the president of the association
Term expires 7/31/18
 
Katie Jones, Northville
Represents a member of a statewide property and casualty insurance association, nominated by the president or chief executive officer of the association
Term expires 7/31/18
 
Robert (Bob) Sweeney, St. Ignace
Represents a member nominated by the Mackinac Bridge Authority
Term expires 7/31/18
 
Susan Roberts, Grand Rapids
Represents a member who is an unmanned aircraft systems technical commercial representative
Term expires 7/31/18
 
Scott Baldwin, Fort Gratiot Township
Represents county sheriffs, nominated by the president of the Michigan Sheriffs’ Association
Term expires 7/31/18
 
Michael Olson, Battle Creek
Represents a law enforcement official from a municipality, nominated by statewide police chief’s association
Term expires 7/31/18
 
Eric Ebenstein, Annandale, VA
Represents a member who is an unmanned aircraft systems manufacturing industry representative
Term expires 7/31/19
 
Daniel Coffey, New Buffalo
Represents a member of a statewide association that represent real estate brokers licensed in this state, nominated by the president of the association
Term expires 7/31/19
 
John Hill, Traverse City
Represents a member from the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development, nominated by the director of the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
Term expires 7/31/19
 
Christopher Johnson, Northville
Represents a member from the Michigan Municipal League, nominated by the executive director of the Michigan Municipal League
Term expires 7/31/19
 
John Flanagan, Midland
Represents a member of a statewide manufacturing trade association, nominated by the president of chief executive officer of the association
Term expires 7/31/19
 
Charles Drayton, St. Paul, MN
Represents persons that operate key facilities
Term expires 7/31/19
 
Greg MacMaster, Kewadin
Represents a member who is licensed by the Federal Aviation Administration to operate an unmanned aircraft that weighs less than 55 pounds
Term expires 7/31/20
 
Michael Trout, Clarklake
Represents a member from the Michigan Department of Transportation nominated by the director of the Michigan Department of Transportation
Term expires 7/31/20
 
Richard (Rich) Kathrens, Saint Johns
Represents a member from the division of the Michigan Department of Transportation that performs bridge inspections and road work, nominated by the director of the state transportation department
Term expires 7/31/20
 
Kevin Klein, Traverse City
Represents airports in this state, nominate by the director of the State Department of Transportation
Term expires 7/31/20
 
Thomas Scott, Okemos
Represents a member of a statewide retail association
Term expires 7/31/20
 
‚ÄčCraig Amey, Shelby Township
Represents a member of a statewide surveying association, nominated by the president of the association
Term expires 7/31/20
 
Brian Matchett, Traverse City
Represents a member of a statewide agricultural association, nominated by the president of the president of the association
Term expires 7/31/20
 
Matthew Rogers, Rockford
Represents a member from the Department of State Police nominated by the director of the Department of State Police
Term expires 7/31/21
 
Kevin Jacobs, Roscommon
Represents a member from the Department of Natural Resources, nominated by the director of the Department of Natural Resources
Term expires 7/31/21
 
Julia Dale, Lansing
Represents a member from the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs, nominated by the director of the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs
Term expires 7/31/21
 
Corbett Adkins, McBain
Represents a member of a statewide broadcaster’s association, nominated by the president of the association
Term expires 7/31/21
 
Kevin Lindsey, Jackson
Represents a member from the Department of Corrections, nominated by the director of the Department of Corrections
Term expires 7/31/21
 
Bradley Chambers, Mackinac Island
Represents the City of Mackinac Island
Term expires 7/31/21
 
Thomas Harrell, Gladstone
Represents a member who is knowledgeable about the operation of public utilities who represents public utilities in the Upper Peninsula, nominated by the chairman of the Public Service Commission
Term expires 7/31/21
 
Andrew Bordine, Jackson
Represents a member who is knowledgeable with the operation of public utilities who represents public utilities in the Lower Peninsula, nominated by the chairman of the Public Service Commission
Term expires 7/31/21