Public Officials List

GOVERNOR'S OFFICE   INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES
Rick Snyder, Governor   Patrick M McPharlin, Director 
Brian Calley, Lt. Governor   Teri Morante, Senior Deputy Director
Jarrod Agen, Chief of Staff   Judy Weaver, Senior Deputy Director
Richard Posthumus, Senior Advisor to the Governor   Rhonda Fossit, Senior Deputy Director
Elizabeth Clement, Deputy Chief of Staff    
Richard Baird, Transformation Manager    
Tori Sachs, External Affairs Advisor   LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
Harvey Hollins, Director, Office of Urban Initiatives   Mike Zimmer, Director
John Walsh, Director of Strategy   Shelly Edgerton, Chief Deputy Director 
    Al Pohl, Deputy Director
    Wanda Stokes, Deputy Director
    Mark Long, Workers' Compensation Agency 
     
AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT   Occupational Health Standards Commission
Jamie Clover Adams, Director   Public Service Commission
Gordon Wenk, Deputy Director   Liquor Control Commission
Ken McFarlane, Deputy Director   Employment Relations Commission
Matthew Blakely, Director of Policy & Legislative Affairs    
Bradley Deacon, Director, Office of Legal Affairs    
     
Commission of Agriculture & Rural Development   MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
Grape and Wine Industry Council   Gregory Vadnais, Adjutant General
    Michael A. Stone, Assistant Adjutant General - Installations
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
Bill Schuette, Attorney General   NATURAL RESOURCES
Carol L Isaacs   Keith Creagh, Director
Matthew Schneider   William Moritz, Natural Resources Deputy
Rusty Hills   Mark Hoffman, Chief Administrative Officer
    Marc Miller, Regional Initiatives Deputy
    Natural Resources Commission
CIVIL RIGHTS    
Mathew Wesaw, Executive Director   STATE
Leslee Fritz, Deputy Director   Ruth Johnson, Secretary of State
Dan Levy, Chief Legal Officer   Mike Senyko, Chief of Staff
Lori Vinson, Director of Civil Rights Operations   Bill Kordenbrock, Chief Legal Counsel
Lee Gonzales, Legislative Liaison   Mike Wartella, Director of Customer Services Administration
Anne Urasky, Director, Division on Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing    
Sharon Ellis, State ADA Compliance Director    
Civil Rights Commission    
    STATE POLICE
CIVIL SERVICE   Kriste Etue, Director
Jan Winters, State Personnel Director   Gary Gorski, Deputy Director
Matthew Fedorchuk, Deputy Director   Shawn Sible, Deputy Director
Civil Service Commission   Richard Arnold, Deputy Director
    Thomas Sands, Deputy Director
CORRECTIONS    
Heidi E Washington, Director    TALENT & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Kenneth McKee, Deputy Director     Steve Arwood, Director
Russ Marlan, Deputy Director   Stephanie Comai, Director of Talent Investment Agency
Jeri-Ann Sherry, Deputy Director   Melanie Brown, Deputy Director
    Jeremy Hendges, Deputy Director
    Greg Tedder, Deputy Director
    Kevin Elsenheimer, MSHDA Executive Director
    Brian Mills, MSHDA Chief Operating Officer
    Sharon Moffett-Massey, Director of Unemployment Insurance Agency
    Stephanie Beckhorn, Acting Director of Workforce Development Agency
     
    Michigan State Housing Development Authority Board
    Travel Commission
     
EDUCATION  
Brian J Whiston, State Superintendent    John Roberts, State Budget Director
Martin Ackley, Director, Office of Public and Governmental Affairs   Nancy Duncan, Deputy Budget Director
Wendy Larvick, Chief of Staff   Phillip Jeffery, Chief Financial Officer
Norma Jean Sass, Deputy Superintendent   Phil Stoddard, Retirement Services
Susan Broman, Deputy Superintendent   Jeff Brownlee, Procurement Director
Kyle Guerrant, Deputy Superintendent   David Behen, Director CIO
Venessa Kessler, Deputy Superintendent   Brom Stibitz, Chief Deputy Director
    Rodney Davenport, Chief Technology Officer
    James McFarlane, Customer Service
State Board of Education   Eric Swanson, Center for Shared Solutions
State Tenure Commission   Orlene Hawks, Office of Children's Ombudsman
    Marie Waalkes, Office of the State Employer
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY   Natasha Baker, School Reform Office
Keith Creagh, Director (Interim Director effective 1/4/16)   Michael Turnquist, Facilities & Business Services
Jim Sygo, Deputy Director    
Jon Allan, Director, Office of the Great Lakes   State Administrative Board
     
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES   TRANSPORTATION
Nick Lyon, Director   Kirk T. Steudle, Director
Tim Becker, Chief Deputy Director   Michigan State Transportation Commission
Terry Beurer   Michigan Aeronautics Commission
Farah Hanley    
Bill Hardiman   TREASURY
Elizabeth Hertel   Nick Khouri, State Treasurer
Kurt Krause   Tom Saxtonl, Chief Deputy Treasurer
Geralyn Lasher   Jon Braeutigam, Deputy Treasurer
Matt Lori   Joseph Pavona, Public Private Partnerships
Sue Moran   Howard Ryan, Director of Legislative Affairs
Karen Parker   Paul Connors, Legislative Liaison
Kari Sederberg   M. Scott Bowen, Director of Lottery
Kathy Stiffler     
Dr. Eden Wells   Investment Advisory Committee
Steve Yager   Michigan Finance Authority
Lynda Zeller   Gaming Control Board
    Education Trust Board
Certificate of Need Commissioners      Strategic Fund Board
    State Tax Commission
    State Building Authority
     
     
     
     Updated 02/2016