Skip Navigation
AGENCY_HEADER_LOGOPORTAL_HEADER_LOGO
Michigan.gov Home
  • SOS Home
  • Site Map
  • FAQs
  • Online Services
  • Forms
  • Contact SOS
  • close print view

    What if I am required to have a medical variance document along with my medical examiner's certificate?

    A medical variance document and the medical examiner's certificate must be submitted at a Secretary of State office in person. Use the Branch Office Locator to find the office nearest to you.

    The Secretary of State's Office will record the medical variance on your driving record and send you a new driver's license that will show, "V-CDL Variance" as a reference.

    If you did not find the information you need, enter a descriptive word or phrase in the Search field located in the upper right corner or send us an e-mail and we will help you get the information you need.

    Related Content
     •  How can I have the designation removed?
     •  What documentation is required to obtain the veteran designation?
     •  Do I qualify for veteran designation if I am on active duty?
     •  Am I required to obtain the designation?
     •  Will my veteran status be shared with other organizations?
     •  Can my spouse and dependents have the veteran designation?
     •  Does the veteran designation qualify me to receive veteran benefits?
     •  Is there a cost for obtaining the veteran designation?
     •  How do I add the veteran designation to my driver's license or ID card?
     •  What if I already have a veteran designation from another state?
     •  What is the veteran designation?
     •  When can veterans apply for the veteran designation?
     •  Who is eligible to have a veteran designation on their license or ID card?
     •  How can I obtain a copy of my DD214?
     •  Are wired or wireless earpieces allowed?
     •  Are CMV drivers allowed to use push-to-talk mobile communications equipment while driving?
     •  Are holders of a commercial driver's license (CDL) subject to the regulation only when driving a CMV, as defined in 49 CFR 383.5, or any vehicle?
     •  What drivers are covered by the federal rule? Drivers who operate a CMV intrastate or interstate? Drivers who hold a CDL? Or is it operation of all CMVs?
     •  What is required of the employer in terms of company policy or training?
     •  Is dialing a phone number allowed under this rule?
    QR code

    Michigan.gov Home
  • SOS Home
  • FAQ
  • Online Services
  • Forms
  • Contact SOS
  • Office of Regulatory Reinvention
  • State Web Sites
  • Spending & Accountability

  • Privacy Policy
  • Link Policy
  • Accessibility Policy
  • Security Policy
  • Michigan NewsMichigan.gov Survey


    Copyright © 2001-2014 State of Michigan