Skip Navigation
Michigan TaxesMichigan.gov, Official Portal for the State of Michigan
Michigan.gov Home
close print view
FAQ
  Corporate Income Tax
Insurance Companies/Financial Institutions 2. Does the $100 liability threshold apply to insurance companies and financial institutions?
 
Answer:

Yes.  Section 685 of 2011 PA 38 provides for a filing threshold and a liability threshold, stating:

a taxpayer, other than a taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under chapter 12 or 13, whose apportioned or allocated gross receipts are less than $350,000.00 does not need to file a return or pay the tax imposed under this part A taxpayer whose tax liability under this part is less than or equal to $100.00 does not need to file a return or pay the tax imposed under this part.

This section clearly excludes insurance companies and financial institutions from the $350,000 filing threshold but does not similarly limit the liability threshold.  Therefore, an insurance company or financial institution with an annual liability of $100 or less is not required to file a CIT annual return or pay the tax.


Michigan Business One Stop
Link to Department and Agencies Web Site Index
Link to Statewide Online Services Index
Link to Statewide Web-based Surveys
Link to RSS feeds available on this site
FAQ Categories
 •  Index of Tax FAQ's
 •  Individual Income Tax
 •  Business Taxes
 •  1099-MISC Filing Requirements
 •  Collections/Delinquent Accounts
 •  Tax Increment Financing
 •  Service Fee/PILOT Housing
 •  State Real Estate Transfer Tax
 •  Native American
 •  Michigan Business Tax
 •  Status of Individual Refund
 •  Health Insurance Claims Assessment (HICA) Act
 •  Energy Home Improvement Credit
 •  Corporate Income Tax
QR code

Michigan.gov Home
Accessibility PolicyLink PolicySecurity PolicyPrivacy PolicyMichigan NewsMichigan.gov Survey

Copyright © 2001-2014 State of Michigan