Skip Navigation
Michigan TaxesMichigan.gov, Official Portal for the State of Michigan
Michigan.gov Home
close print view
FAQ
  Health Insurance Claims Assessment (HICA) Act
Are SCHIP funds exempt from the Health Insurance Claims Assessment (HICA), like some other sources of federal funding?
 
Answer:

With the exceptions of Medicare, Medicare Advantage, and a few other funding sources listed in Section 2(s)(vii) of the statute, the source of funding does not determine whether the HICA assessment applies to a given claim.  In most instances, a carrier’s “paid claim” will be subject to the assessment, regardless of the source of the money that the carrier uses to make that payment.

Currently, Michigan’s MIChild program is administered only by entities that would meet the statutory definition of “carrier” under the HICA Act.  Therefore, the “paid claims” of those entities will be subject to the assessment.  The Medicaid MOMS program is administered as a fee-for-service program directly through the Michigan Department of Community Health (DCH).  Since DCH is not a “carrier” under the HICA Act, these payments are not subject to the assessment.


Michigan Business One Stop
Link to Department and Agencies Web Site Index
Link to Statewide Online Services Index
Link to Statewide Web-based Surveys
Link to RSS feeds available on this site
FAQ Categories
 •  Index of Tax FAQ's
 •  Individual Income Tax
 •  Business Taxes
 •  1099-MISC Filing Requirements
 •  Collections/Delinquent Accounts
 •  Tax Increment Financing
 •  Service Fee/PILOT Housing
 •  State Real Estate Transfer Tax
 •  Native American
 •  Michigan Business Tax
 •  Status of Individual Refund
 •  Health Insurance Claims Assessment (HICA) Act
 •  Energy Home Improvement Credit
 •  Corporate Income Tax
QR code

Michigan.gov Home
Accessibility PolicyLink PolicySecurity PolicyPrivacy PolicyMichigan NewsMichigan.gov Survey

Copyright © 2001-2014 State of Michigan