Skip Navigation
MI.gov
Taxes - Taxes Site | Treasury Taxes Site | Treasury
Taxes Site | Treasury
Email this Page
Share this Link on Facebook
Tweet this page on Twitter!
FAQ
  Health Insurance Claims Assessment (HICA) Act
As a nonprofit dental care corporation, we contract to administer dental services to Medicaid beneficiaries through outside providers, and we are billed by and pay directly to these providers. Are we subject to the Health Insurance Claims Assessment (HICA)?
 
Answer:
Yes. Nonprofit dental care corporations are specifically included in the definition of "carrier" under section 2(a)(iii). Therefore, all "paid claims" made by these organizations will be subject to the assessment.