FOIA Procedures and Guidelines
[…] Total labor costs calculated under this subdivision for contracted labor costs shall not exceed an amount equal to 6 times the state minimum hourly wage rate determined under section 4 of the Workforce Opportunity Wage Act.

 

  1. With the approval of the Commissioner, a coordinator and requester may stipulate to allow for Bureau employees to work overtime to satisfy a response to a FOIA request and include overtime wages in the fee assessment.

 

  1. Section 3(3) of the FOIA, MCL 15.233(3), provides, in part, that “[a] public body shall protect public records from loss, unauthorized alteration, mutilation, or destruction.” A Bureau employee will be required to monitor personal inspection of original records.  Labor costs for monitoring will be calculated using the hourly wage of the Bureau’s lowest paid employee capable of monitoring the inspection.