Miscellaneous

  1. Can insurers endorse policies mid-term to add the new limits/coverages?

    If the insurer’s system can accommodate such changes, they are permitted to endorse a policy mid-term with the new limits/coverage if the change is effective on or after July 2, 2020 and if requested by the insured. Please note that any such endorsement must be filed and approved by DIFS and reflect all coverage and rating changes that would otherwise be available on a separately issued policy effective on or after 7/2/2020, including but not limited to the new bodily injury limit options, PIP limit options, attendant care riders, new mini-tort limit, and all rates including the new MCCA assessment. In addition, insurers must use their approved bodily injury and PIP selection forms in the same manner as if the policy were being issued or renewed after 7/2/2020.

    If an insured requests a PA 21/22-compliant policy and the insurer’s system cannot accommodate a mid-term change, the insurer must offer to cancel and reissue a policy. For more information, please see Bulletin 2020-31-INS.  

The following question was posted on 10/11/19.
 

  1. Do the reforms apply to commercial insurance?

    Yes. Commercial Auto risks must comply with the changes outlined in all sections modified (except Chapter 21) to the extent they are applicable to Commercial Auto.

The following question was posted on 10/22/19.
 

  1. If I have questions that haven’t been answered here, who can I send them to?

    When new questions and responses are added to the site, notification will be sent. Should you have questions or comments about the FAQ, such as suggested content, please contact DIFS through our dedicated email address for all PA 21 and PA 22 information: DIFS-PA21-22@michigan.gov.

The following question was posted on 12/06/19.

Attendant Care and the MCCA

  1. DIFS has received many questions about MCCA and Attendant Care reimbursement and reporting. These questions should be directed to the MCCA.

    DIFS has received many questions about MCCA and Attendant Care reimbursement and reporting. These questions should be directed to the MCCA.

The following question was posted on 05/28/20.

Accreditation FAQs

  1. Do entities that provide ancillary services to injured persons—such as case management, transportation, or guardianship/conservatorship planning—need to be accredited under MCL 500.3157?

    No. These entities do not “provide[] post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care” under MCL 500.3157(15)(g) and therefore do not need to be accredited.
  2. Do pharmacies need to be accredited under MCL 500.3157?

    No. These entities do not “provide[] post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care” under MCL 500.3157(15)(g) and therefore do not need to be accredited by CARF or an equivalent.
  3. Do providers of durable medical equipment need to be accredited under MCL 500.3157?

    No. These entities do not “provide[] post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care” under MCL 500.3157(15)(g) and therefore do not need to be accredited by CARF or an equivalent.

The following question was posted on 06/03/20.

  1. Do family members who provide attendant care need to be accredited under MCL 500.3157?

    No. These persons do not “provide[] post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care” under MCL 500.3157(15)(g) and therefore do not need to be accredited by CARF or an equivalent.

The following question was posted on 06/23/20.

  1. Do vocational rehabilitation counselors need to be accredited under MCL 500.3157?

    No. These persons do not “provide[] post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care” under MCL 500.3157(15)(g) and therefore do not need to be accredited by CARF or an equivalent.


The following question was posted on 07/23/20.

  1. Do providers of recreational therapy need to be accredited under MCL 500.3157?

    No. These persons do not “provide[] post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care” under MCL 500.3157(15)(g) and therefore do not need to be accredited by CARF or an equivalent.


The following question was posted on 08/06/20.

  1. Do entities that provide post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care need to be accredited under MCL 500.3157(12) if the entity providing the care has a specialty license issued by the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA)?

    Yes. Entities that “provide[] post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care” under MCL 500.3157(15)(g) need to be accredited by CARF or The Joint Commission. Please see Bulletin 2020-27-INS for further information.