Can issuers of student health insurance plans enter into agreements with providers at student health centers?

Yes, PHSA section 2713 and the implementing regulation do not prevent student health insurance coverage from coordinating with student centers to ensure the provision of preventive services. An issuer can arrange for a student health center to serve as its in-network provider provided that the centers have sufficient provider capacity and range of services available to support the designation as an "in-network provider."