Skip to main content

Can a licensee charge a debtor a fee to purchase credit reports or educational materials?

A licensee may offer debtors the option to purchase credit reports or educational materials and products and charge a fee to the debtor if the debtor elects to purchase any of those items; these fees are not subject to the 15% limitation on fees. If the licensee offers other services not specifically stated above, any charge for these services must be first approved by DIFS as stated under Rule 25(1).