Skip to main content

Can mortgage files be maintained electronically?

Yes.  The Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and Servicers Licensing Act, section 21(1), MCL 445.1671, and the Secondary Mortgage Loan Act, section 17(2), MCL 493.67, allows mortgage files to be kept in an electronic format.