Skip to main content

Do I need a license to operate as a public employer pooled plan?

Yes.  In order to operate as a public employer pooled plan a business must maintain a certificate of registration from the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation.  The requirements for receiving a certificate of registration are in section 7 of P.A. 106 of 2007.