Land Component Commander - Michigan Army National Guard

Photo of BG Estrada

Brigadier General Pablo Estrada, Jr. assumed the duties of Land Component Commander, MIARNG and was promoted to Brigadier General on 1 March 2016.

BG Estrada is native of Clint, Texas. He enlisted in August 1982 in the Regular Army. He was selected to attend United States Military Academy Preparatory School (USMAPS) in 1983 and received an appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point, NY. He graduated in May 1988 with a Bachelor of Science degree. He was commissioned a second lieutenant of Field Artillery and was stationed with 1st Brigade 3rd Infantry Division, Schweinfurt Germany. BG Estrada holds a Master of Science degree in Management from Kettering University, Flint, MI.

As a civilian, BG Estrada has worked as a Maintenance Manager and Manufacturing Engineer for Delphi Automotive, a Project Engineer on the Stryker Vehicle for General Dynamics Land Systems and is currently employed as a Maintenance Area Manager for Fiat Chrysler Automobile.

EDUCATION:
Field Artillery Basic and Advance Course
Combined Arms Services Staff School
Command & General Staff College
Military Police Transition Course
Field Artillery Pre Command Course
Joint Command Training Course
U.S. Army War College – Fellowship Program (Tufts University)

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. Company Fire Support Officer, 3rd Infantry Division, Germany
  2. Platoon Fire Direction Officer, 3rd Infantry Division, Germany
  3. Platoon Leader, 3rd Infantry Division, Germany
  4. Battalion Fire Support Officer, 3rd Infantry Division, Germany
  5. Division Assistant Fires Coordinator, 4th Infantry Division, Ft. Hood, TX 
  6. Battalion Assistant S3, 4th Infantry Division, Ft. Hood TX
  7. Battalion Fire Support Officer, 4th Infantry Division, Ft. Hood, TX
  8. Battery Commander, 4th Infantry Division, Ft. Hood, TX
  9. Battalion Assistant S3, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, MIARNG
  10. Battalion Operations Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, MIARNG
  11. Battalion Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, MIARNG
  12. Battalion Commander, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, MIARNG 
  13. Executive Officer, 63rd Troop Command, MIARNG from June 2006 to June 2009
  14. Commander, 63rd Troop Command, MIARNG from June 2009 to December 2011
  15. OIC/Brigade Command Mentor to the Armed Forces of Liberia, Liberia Africa from January 2012 to March 2014
  16. Deputy Chief of Staff Operations/OIC, 46th MP Command, MIARNG from April 2013 to September 2014. 
  17. Chief of Staff, MIARNG
  18. Land Component Commander, MIARNG

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Army Meritorious Medal (3rd Award)
Army Commendation Medal (3rd Award)
Army Achievement Medal (4
th Award) 
Army Good Conduct Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:
Brigadier General 1 March 2016