Senior Deputy Director for State Operations

Russell Gullett

Russ Gullett is a retired army colonel with more than 30 years of experience in military and domestic operations. In his current position as the Senior Deputy Director for State Operations, Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, he reports to the Adjutant General and serves as his primary assistant and advisor regarding state operations and other high level issues.  Gullett manages and directs the administration, coordination, planning, development, execution and supervision of all state staff programs, including purchasing and finance. He evaluates existing plans and programs in order to develop future long and short term goals and objectives and is a primary liaison with public officials, state, federal and military agencies, and with corporate partners.

Gullett serves as the DMVA Tribal Liaison and was appointed as Michigan’s Commissioner of the Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children by Governor Snyder on Sept. 22, 2014.

Gullett began his military career in November 1969 when he joined Battery B, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery as an enlisted Soldier in the Michigan Army National Guard. He received his commission as a second lieutenant in field artillery in June 1972 and has held several operational and command assignments, to include; Battery Commander, Battalion Commander, Intelligence/Operations Officer, Logistics Operations Officer, Brigade Personnel Officer, Assistant Inspector General, Commandant of the Michigan Military Academy, Regional Training Institute Regimental Executive Officer, Chief Mobilization & Force Readiness and his final assignment as Director of Plans, Operations, Training and Military Support in the Joint Force Headquarters of the Michigan Army National Guard. He retired from the military at the rank of colonel in July 2004 but continued to serve his state and nation as Chief of Staff for the Michigan Homeland Security Advisor.

EDUCATION:
1985 Spring Arbor University, Bachelor of Applied Arts, Human Resources Management
2010 Completion of the Center for Homeland Defense and Security, Naval Post Graduate School, Homeland Security Executive Leadership Program

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. November 1969 – June 1972, Enlisted NCO, Battery B, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Albion, Michigan
  2. June 1972 – May 1973, Forward Observer, Battery C, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Charlotte, Michigan
  3. June 1973 – November 1975, Battery Executive Officer, Battery C, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Charlotte, Michigan
  4. May 1977 – June 1978, Battery Fire Direction Officer, Battery C, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Charlotte, Michigan
  5. July 1978 – September 1978, Battery Executive Officer, Battery B, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Albion, Michigan
  6. September 1978 – October 1981, Battery Commander, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Albion, Michigan
  7. October 1981 – February 1984, Battalion Fire Direction Officer, Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Lansing, Michigan
  8. March 1984 – August 1985, S2/3 Intelligence/Operations Officer, HHD 746th Maintenance Battalion, Lansing, Michigan
  9. September 1985 – October 1985, S2/3 Logistics/Operations Officer, 107th S&S Battalion, Ionia, Michigan
  10. October 1985 – May 1986, Brigade Personnel Officer, 72nd Support Brigade, Jackson, Michigan
  11. June 1986 – March 1988, Recruiting Induction Officer, HQ STARC, Lansing, Michigan
  12. April 1988 – September 1988, Battalion Operations Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Lansing, Michigan
  13. October 1988 – September 1990, Battalion Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 119th Field Artillery, Lansing, Michigan
  14. October 1990 – June 1993, Assistant Inspector General, HQ STARC, Lansing, Michigan
  15. July 1993 – May 1996, Commandant, Michigan Military Academy, DET 4 HQ STARC, Augusta, Michigan
  16. June 1996 – August 1997, Regimental Executive Officer/Commander, 3rd GS Battalion, Regional Training Institute, Augusta, Michigan
  17. August 1997 – November 1997, Chief, Mobilization & Force Readiness, HQ STARC, Lansing, Michigan
  18. December 1997 – July 2004, Director of Plans, Operations, Training and Military Support, Joint Forces Headquarters, Lansing, Michigan

AWARDS & DECORATIONS:
Federal Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal, 2nd Award
Army Commendation Medal, 4th Award
Army Achievement Medal
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal, 9th Award
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Service Star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal, 3rd Award
Army Reserve Overseas Ribbon
Army Service Ribbon
Michigan Distinguished Service Medal
Michigan Legion of Merit, 4th Award
Michigan Recruiting Ribbon
Michigan Outside the Continental US Ribbon
State Partnership Ribbon, 2nd Award
Michigan Broadsword Service
Superior Unit Award 1980, 1995
Chief of Staff of the Army Supply Excellence Award 1996
Inaugural inductee in the Michigan National Guard Officer Candidate School Hall of Fame 2008

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant June 1972
First Lieutenant June 1975
Captain September 1978
Major September 1985
Lieutenant Colonel 1993
Colonel 1999