Please refer to the FAQs for more information about Nurse Aide Registry.

1) Can a Licensed Practical Nurse (L.P.N.) or Registered Nurse (R.N.) work as a nurse aide?

42 CFR 483.35 (d) covers nurse aide usage in a facility. A facility must not use any individual working in the facility as a nurse aide for more than 4 months on a full time basis unless that individual is competent to provide nursing or nursing related service and that individual has completed a training and competency evaluation program or a competency evaluation program.

42 CFR 483.35 (d) (3) says a facility must not use any individual who has worked less than 4 months as a nurse aide in that facility unless the person is in a training and competency evaluation program or has demonstrated competence through satisfactory participation in a state-approved nurse aide training and competency evaluation program.

42 CFR 483.35 (d) 4) states that before allowing an individual to serve as a nurse aide, a facility must receive registry verification that the individual has met competency evaluation requirements unless the individual is enrolled in a training program or they can prove they have passed training and competency and are awaiting being put on the registry.

Therefore, a nurse cannot serve as a nurse aide unless they have met the above mentioned requirements.

 

2) What is the scope of practice for a nurse aide?

The Federal Code does not specifically define the scope of practice but it is inferred in 42 CFR 483.152 (b), which covers the training of nurse aides. If it was not part of what a nurse aide was trained to do it is outside their scope of practice.

 

3) If my certificate lapses and it has been 24 months since I last worked as a nurse aide for monetary compensation, how do I become a nurse aide again?

 The Federal Code, specifically 483.35 (d) (4) requires that before practicing as a nurse aide an individual must be a full time employee enrolled in a state approved training and competency evaluation program or must have recently successfully completed a training and competency evaluation program or competency evaluation program approved by the state.

Therefore, if an individual was previously on the State of Michigan Nurse Aide Registry and were removed because they did not renew, an individual can just undergo the competency evaluation program (testing). Contact Prometric to schedule this.

 

4) How long is my certificate good for?

Your certificate is good for 24 months from the last day worked that was submitted with your renewal form. 42 CFR 483.156 (b) (3) (iii) states that the state must determine which individuals do not qualify to remain on the registry because they have performed no nursing or nursing-related services for a period of 24 consecutive months.

 

5) If I lose my certificate, how do I get a copy of it?

Contact Prometric or go to their web page and fill out their Candidate Change Request form.

 

6) If I need to change my name or address, what do I do?

Contact Prometric or go to their web page and fill out their Candidate Change Request form.