As a potential applicant do I have to close before December 15? What if I already closed in anticipation of the December 15, 2017 deadline? Will it hurt my chances at a license if I re-open?

During this transition period, if you are operating in a municipality that has authorized your activity and has adopted an ordinance under Section 205 of the Act – and you are applying for a state operating license – continuing to engage in that capacity will not be considered an impediment to licensure in the state application process. For additional information, refer to the Emergency Administrative Rules, specifically rule 19.