I have a hemp license under the industrial hemp program. Does this qualify me for an adult-use marijuana establishment license?

No. A hemp license would not qualify an applicant for an adult-use marijuana license.

All applicants must meet the requirements for licensure specified in the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marijuana Act (MRTMA) and the Emergency Rules.

Rules 6 through 9 of the MRTMA Emergency Rules detail the application requirements, qualifications, and ineligibility. Rule 14 outlines reasons for the denial of a state license.