Skip to main content
MENU
Labor and Economic Opportunity

Who has to wear the non-medical grade face covering required by the Executive Rules and who has to provide them?

Executive Rule 7(5) & (6) require face coverings to be worn when employees cannot consistently maintain six feet of separation from other individuals in the workplace and in shared spaces, including during in-person meetings and in restrooms and hallways.

Executive Rule 7(4) requires all employers to provide non-medical grade face coverings to their employees.