Skip to main content
MENU
Labor and Economic Opportunity

Report and Notification of a CT Medical Event

R 333.5715 Report and notification of CT medical event.

Rule 715. (1) A CT facility shall report all CT medical events.

Discussion:
This rule requires a CT facility to report any incident in which a patient suffers acute harm from the CT scanner.

Question 1: For the CT medical event, do you have a guideline for the radiologist to follow? Example: If the patient receives 50% more radiation than they should have during an exam it will be considered a medical event?


Question 1: For the CT medical event, do you have a guideline for the radiologist to follow? Example: If the patient receives 50% more radiation than they should have during an exam it will be considered a medical event?

Rule 703(2)(c) says a CT medical event means "an unintended event where a physician determines that actual damage has occurred to an organ or a physiological system of an individual due to or suspected to be due to exposure to diagnostic radiation from a CT scanner." The key is that actual damage occurred, such as the patient reports skin reddening or their hair falling out. A physician will not have to guess at a CT medical event, there will be actual, observable damage.


Reporting Guideline: Example Format for Reportable CT Medical Events

June 6, 2016