Skip to main content
MENU
Labor and Economic Opportunity

Can my employer withhold my paycheck from me?

No, with the exception of written authorization provided by the employee.

For payment of wages see 1978 Public Act 390, as amended, Section 2, MCL 408.472 and Section 5, MCL 408.475

For deductions from wages see 1978 Public Act 390, as amended, Section 7, MCL 408.477