Skip to main content

2022 Michigan Notable Books Author Tour

2022 Michigan Notable Books Author Tour Hero Image Colby Cedar Smith
Library Of Michigan

2022 Michigan Notable Books Author Tour

The Library of Michigan is pleased to announce the dates and locations of the 2022 Michigan Notable Books Author Tour. The 2022 Tour includes both Virtual and In-Person programs so please be sure to note the location of the event before attending. For any questions about a specific author event, please contact the hosting library as they are coordinating directly with their visiting author. Virtual events are also being coordinated by the host library and not the Library of Michigan. The Michigan Notable Books program is sponsored in part by Michigan Humanities, an affiliate of the National Endowment for the Humanities. Additional support provided by the Michigan Center for the Book.

April 12, 2022
Josh Greenberg
6:30PM
Virtual Program
Dearborn Public Library
16301 Michigan Ave Dearborn, MI 48126 

April 14, 2022
Ellen Airgood
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Cheboygan Area Public Library
100 South Bailey St Cheboygan, MI 49721-1661

April 21, 2022
Jerry Dennis
7:00PM
In-Person Program
Bad Axe Area District Library
200 South Hanselman St Bad Axe,MI 48413-1479

April 28, 2022
John Smolens
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Springfield Township Library
12000 Davisburg Rd Davisburg, MI 48350

April 30, 2022
Sarah Zachrich Jeng
10:00AM
In-Person Program
Warren Public Library Civic Center Branch
One City Square Suite 100 Warren, MI 48093

May 2, 2022
Sarah Zachrich Jeng
1:00PM
In-Person Program
Bay County Library System - Alice and Jack Wirt Public Library
500 Center Ave Bay City, MI 48708

May 2, 2022
Sarah Zachrich Jeng
6:00PM
In-Person Program
St. Clair County Library
Program taking place at the Donald Dodge Auditorium within the St. Clair County Administrative Office Building, located south of the St. Clair County Library System - Main Library.
200 Grand River, Port Huron, MI 48060

May 2, 2022
John Smolens
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Adrian District Library
143 East Maumee St Adrian, MI 49221-2703

May 2, 2022
Colby Cedar Smith
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Briggs District Library
108 East Railroad St Saint Johns, MI 48879-1533

May 3, 2022
Colby Cedar Smith
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Bath Township Public Library
14051 Webster Rd Bath, MI 48808

May 3, 2022
John Smolens
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Oscoda County Library
430 West Eighth St Mio, MI 48647-9136

May 7, 2022
Jim Bolone, with Dave McVeigh via Zoom
11:00AM
In-Person Program
Frankenmuth James E Wickson District Library
359 S Franklin St Frankenmuth, MI 48734

May 7, 2022
David Hardin
2:00PM
In-Person Program
Public Libraries of Saginaw
505 Janes Ave Saginaw, MI 48607-1285

May 10, 2022
John Wemlinger
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Parchment Community Library
401 S Riverview Dr Parchment, MI 49004

May 13, 2022
Stephen Mack Jones
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Center Line Public Library
7345 Weingartz Center Line, MI 48015

May 13, 2022
Betsy Bird
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Capital Area District Libraries
Program taking place at the Foster Branch Library of Capital Area District Libraries
200 N Foster Ave Lansing, MI 48912

May 14, 2022
Jim Bolone, with Dave McVeigh via Zoom
11:00AM
In-Person Program
Stair District Library
228 W Main St Morenci, MI 49256

May 14, 2022
Betsy Bird
4:00PM
In-Person Program
Vermontville Township Library
120 East First St Vermontville, MI 49096-0910

May 18, 2022
Erin Hahn
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Alpena County Library
211 N. 1st Ave Alpena, Michigan 49707

May 23, 2022
Christine A. Yared
7:00PM
In-Person Program
Glen Lake Community Library
10115 W Front St Empire, MI 49630

May 24, 2022
Stephen Mack Jones
6:00PM
In-Person
Oak Park Public Library
14200 Oak Park Boulevard Oak Park, MI 48237-2089

May 24, 2022
John Smolens
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Ironwood Carnegie Library
235 East Aurora St Ironwood, MI 49938-2111

May 24, 2022
Ellen Airgood
5:00PM
In-Person Program
Menominee County Library
S319 Railroad St Stephenson, MI 49887

May 25, 2022
Ellen Airgood
11:30AM
In-Person Program
West Iron District Library
116 West Genesee St Iron River, MI 49935-1437

May 25, 2022
Erin Hahn
5:30PM
In-Person
Gladwin County District Library
402 James Robertson Dr Gladwin, MI 48624

May 26, 2022
Erin Hahn
5:00PM
In-Person
Croton Township Library
8260 South Croton-Hardy Drive Newaygo, MI 49337

May 26, 2022
Paula Yoo
7:00PM
Virtual Program
Farmington Community Library
32737 West Twelve Mile Road Farmington Hills, MI 48334-3302

June 7, 2022
John Smolens
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Bayliss Public Library
541 Library Drive Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783

June 7, 2022
Christine A. Yared
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Charlevoix Public Library
220 Clinton St Charlevoix, MI 49720

June 8, 2022
John Wemlinger
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Muskegon Area District Library - North Muskegon Branch
1522 Ruddiman Dr North Muskegon, MI 49445-3038

June 9, 2022
Jerry Dennis
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Traverse Area District Library
610 Woodmere Ave Traverse City, MI 49686

June 11, 2022
Jim Bolone, with Dave McVeigh via Zoom
11:00AM
In-Person Program
Chesterfield Township Library
50560 Patricia Ave Chesterfield, MI 48051-3804

June 11, 2022
Jerry Dennis
2:00PM
In-Person Program
Big Rapids Community Library
426 S Michigan Ave Big Rapids, MI 49307

June 11, 2022
Erin Hahn
11:00AM
In-Person Program
Columbia Township Library
Program is primarily youth-focused as part of Columbia Township Library's Summer Reading program
6456 Center St Unionville, MI 48767

June 13, 2022
Betsy Bird
3:00PM
In-Person Program
Watervliet District Library
333 North Main St Watervliet, MI 49098-9750

June 15, 2022
Christine A. Yared
6:00PM
In-Person Program
Charlotte Community Library
226 South Bostwick St Charlotte, MI 48813-1801

June 15, 2022 - Rescheduled from May 4
Lisa Sukenic
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Schoolcraft Community Library
330 N Centre St Schoolcraft, MI 49087

June 15, 2022
Sarah Zachrich Jeng
7:00PM
Virtual Program
Salem-South Lyon District Library
9800 Pontiac Trail South Lyon, MI 48178-7021

June 16, 2022
David Hardin
4:30PM
In-Person Program
Escanaba Public Library
400 Ludington St Escanaba, MI 49829-3924

June 16, 2022
Paula Yoo
6:00PM
Virtual Program
Ecorse Public Library
4184 West Jefferson Ecorse, MI 48229

June 16, 2022
Jim Bolone and Dave McVeigh
7:00PM
Virtual Program
Grace A. Dow Memorial Library
1710 W. St. Andrews Rd Midland, MI 48640-2698

June 16, 2022
Colby Cedar Smith
7:00PM
Virtual Program
West Bloomfield Township District Library
4600 Walnut Lake Road West Bloomfield, MI 48323-2557

June 16, 2022
John Wemlinger
7:00PM
In-Person Program
Richland Community Library
8951 Park St Richland, MI 49083

June 18, 2022
Stephen Mack Jones
2:00PM
In-Person Program
Commerce Township Community Library
180 E. Commerce Rd Commerce Township, MI 48390-2736

June 21, 2022
Lisa Sukenic
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Crooked Tree District Library
2203 Walloon St Walloon Lake, MI 49796-0518

June 22, 2022
Lisa Sukenic
10:00AM
In-Person Program
Bellaire Public Library
111 South Bridge St Bellaire, MI 49615-0477

June 23, 2022
Jerry Dennis
7:00PM
In-Person Program
Presque Isle District Library
181 E Erie St Rogers City, MI 49779

June 29, 2022
David Hardin
7:00PM
In-Person Program
Muskegon Area District Library – Montague Branch
8778 Ferry St #2, Montague, MI 49437

June 30, 2022
Josh Greenberg
3:00PM
In-Person Program
Devereaux Memorial Crawford County Library
201 Plum St Grayling, MI 49738

June 30, 2022
David Hardin
6:30PM
In-Person Program
Spring Lake District Library
123 East Exchange St Spring Lake, MI 49456-2018

 

Updated: 4/4/2022