Meet the Economic Development Program Team

Agriculture Development Specialists serve all 83 counties of the state. View map or locate the Specialist serving your region below:

 

Donna LaCourt

Donna La Court, Economic & Community Development Specialist
517-614-5518 | LacourtD2@Michigan.gov

Donna is an Economic & Community Development Specialist with the Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development and has been in this role since 2014. She specializes in forest products and international trade.

REGION 1: Alger, Baraga, Chippewa, Delta, Dickinson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Luce, Mackinac, Marquette, Menominee, Ontonagon, Schoolcraft

REGION 3: Alcona, Alpena, Cheboygan, Crawford, Iosco, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon

REGION 5: Arenac, Bay, Clare, Gladwin, Gratiot, Isabella, Midland, Saginaw

 

Jodi Gruner

Jodi Gruner, Economic & Community Development Specialist
517-243-8046 | GrunerJ@Michigan.gov

Jodi is an Economic & Community Development Specialist with Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development and has been with the department since 2013. She specializes in dairy and hops, with a keen interest in emerging food trends and agriculture innovations.

REGION 2: Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Leelanau, Manistee, Missaukee, Wexford

REGION 4: Allegan, Barry, Ionia, Kent, Lake, Mason, Mecosta, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Osceola, Ottawa

REGION 7: Clinton, Eaton, Ingham

REGION 8: Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Kalamazoo, St. Joseph,
Van Buren

 

Terri Barker

Terri Barker, Economic & Community Development Analyst
517-331-5272 | BarkerT4@Michigan.gov

Terri is an Economic & Community Development Analyst with the Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development. In this role, she is the Agriculture Development Division's food and agriculture innovation lead and is also the business development lead for the Quality of Life Aquaculture Team (a DNR, EGLE, MDARD collaboration).

REGION 6: Genesee, Huron, Lapeer, Sanilac, Shiawassee, St. Clair, Tuscola

REGION 9: Hillsdale, Jackson, Lenawee, Livingston, Monroe, Washtenaw

REGION 10: Macomb, Oakland, Wayne