Skip to main content

Can I be reimbursed for dental or vision expenses incurred by my dependents?

Yes. You can be reimbursed for qualifying dependents’ dental and vision eligible expenses through your LPHC FSA.

Dependents considered qualifying individuals under Health Care FSAs include your legal spouse and your children age 26 and under. 26-year-old children are eligible up to the last day of the month in which they turn 26. A qualifying individual also includes your parent or other individual as defined in IRS Code Section 105(b), such as one who is physically or mentally unable to care for himself or herself and is claimed by you as a dependent on your taxes.

Note: Other Eligible Adult Individuals (OEAIs) and their dependents are not qualifying individuals for FSAs.