STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] As noted in our February 16, 2017 decision, there must be strict compliance with the procedural requirements of the Teachers’ Tenure Act. Among the requirements set forth in section 2 of article IV of the Act, MCL 38.102, is that the charges provided to a teacher in advance of a controlling board’s decision specify “a proposed outcome” of discharge or demotion. The purpose of this requirement is to ensure that a teacher is aware that he or she has an opportunity to respond to proposed charges before a final decision is made. MCL 38.102 also provides that a controlling board “shall furnish the teacher not later than 5 days after deciding to proceed upon the charges with the written decision to proceed upon the charges.” On remand, the ALJ shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding appellee’s compliance with these statutory requirements.