IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] The controlling board, if it decides to proceed upon the charges, shall furnish the teacher not later than 5 days after deciding to proceed upon the charges with the written decision to proceed upon the charges, a written statement of the charges and a statement of the teacher's rights under this article.

It is well settled that claims of appeal must be filed within the prescribed timelines to vest jurisdiction with the Commission.  The Teacher Tenure Act as codified in MCL 38.104(1) states as follows:

 

38.104 Decision to proceed upon charges; appeal with tenure commission; filing; notice; conduct of hearing; dismissal of appeal or denial of discharge or demotion; appeal to court of appeals.

Sec. 4.

 

(1) A teacher on continuing tenure may contest the controlling board's decision to proceed upon the charges against the teacher by filing a claim of appeal with the tenure commission and serving a copy of the claim of appeal on the controlling board not later than 20 days after receipt of the controlling board's decision. The controlling board shall file its answer with the tenure commission and serve a copy of the answer on the teacher not later than 10 days after service of the claim of appeal. If the teacher does not contest the controlling board's decision in the time and manner specified in this subsection, the discharge or demotion specified in the charges takes effect and the teacher shall be considered to have waived any right to contest the discharge or demotion under this act.

The statutory timelines for filing an appeal are jurisdictional and when not complied therewith, operate to deprive the Commission of jurisdiction over an untimely claim of appeal.  See Curry v Huron Valley Schools (73-59) and Halliburton v Detroit Board of Education (79-1).