IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] Benson v Westwood, (14-17).

 

Respondent/Appellee argues that a teacher’s probationary period is either four or five years after they become a probationary contract teacher, and that if they have not worked four or five full school years within that period (and achieved effective ratings for the last 3 years) they cannot achieve tenure.  Respondent/Appellee’s position is therefore that Petitioner/Appellant’s “probationary period” ended in 2011.  Respondent/Appellee is misguided in its interpretation of the statute.

 

MCL 38.83b(2) notes in relevant part, “a teacher shall not be considered to have successfully completed the probationary period unless the teacher has been rated as effective or highly effective on his or her 3 most recent annual year-end performance evaluations … and has completed at least 5 full school years of employment in a probationary period.”  The legislature, in enacting MCL 38.83b(2) clearly intended that a probationary period could extend beyond five full school years.  To hold that a probationary period can only last either four or five years renders the words “at least” in MCL 38.83b(2) null.