IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] Therefore, even assuming Petitioner/Appellant reached the end of his probationary period at the end of the 2014-2015 school year, he would not have achieved tenure as he had ineffective evaluations for both the 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 school years.  Accordingly, I do not find that Petitioner/Appellant has shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he achieved tenure with Respondent/Appellee.

 

The Teacher Tenure Commission lacks jurisdiction because Petitioner/Appellant did not achieve tenure status prior to his termination.  Pursuant to MCL 38.83, “A teacher who is in a probationary period may be dismissed from his or her employment by the controlling board at any time.”  Because Petitioner/Appellant did not achieve tenure status, the Commission does not have jurisdiction over his Claim of Appeal.