STATE OF
[…] Petitioner serves Respondent via email
March 9, 2018 Petitioner files (Third) Amended Claim of Appeal with TTC
Petitioner serves Respondent via email and fax
March 18, 2018 Petitioner files Fourth Amended Claim of Appeal with TTC
Petitioner serves Respondent via email and fax
Legal Standard for Summary Disposition
Under Commission Rule 38.155(e), a motion for summary disposition may grant relief to the moving party as a matter of law if the appeal is barred because it is untimely. The focus of the Respondent’s argument is that the Petitioner’s appeal is untimely under MCL 38.104(1) which requires in relevant part:
A teacher on continuing tenure may contest the controlling board's decision to proceed upon the charges against the teacher by filing a claim of appeal with the tenure commission and serving a copy of the claim of appeal on the controlling board not later than 20 days after receipt of the controlling board's decision. …
MCL 38.104(1).
Rule 38.143 requires that “… an appellant shall file a claim of appeal with the commission not later than 20 days after receipt of the controlling board’s decision and notice of tenure rights. …” Here that date was December 6, 2017 – 20 days after the Respondent’s November 16, 2017 email to Petitioner was sent (and is presumed to have been received) which included the controlling board’s emailed decision, summary of teacher tenure rights, and a copy of the