IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] The Teacher Tenure Commission lacks jurisdiction because the Petitioner did not complete three consecutive effective evaluations prior to his termination.
At no time did the Petitioner ever obtain three consecutive effective or highly effective evaluations. This is undisputed. The Petitioner disputes the accuracy of those evaluations (because he argues that he is an effective teacher and should have been rated as such). However, because he never received three consecutive effective evaluations, he never obtained tenure which is required to appeal to the Teacher Tenure Commission.
Pursuant to MCL 38.83, “A teacher who is in a probationary period may be dismissed from his or her employment by the controlling board at any time.” Because the Petitioner was in his probationary period, he has no right to appeal to the Teacher Tenure Commission.
The only exception to the requirement that a teacher have tenure is if a teacher is disputing the timeliness of notification of contract renewal related to tenure status.