IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] A hypothetical teacher who receives a minimally effective evaluation in year three of their probationary period and highly effective ratings for every subsequent evaluation would never obtain tenure under the Respondent’s proposed interpretation of the statute since at the end of the teacher’s four or five year probationary period his or her last three evaluations would not have been effective. The notion that an otherwise highly-effective teacher who had a difficult third year of teaching could never achieve tenure is contrary to the intended purpose of the Teacher Tenure Act.
MCL 38.83b(2) notes in relevant part, “a teacher shall not be considered to have successfully completed the probationary period unless the teacher has been rated as effective or highly effective on his or her 3 most recent annual year-end performance evaluations … and has completed at least 5 full school years of employment in a probationary period.” Emphasis added. The legislature, in enacting MCL 38.83b(2) clearly intended that a probationary period could extend beyond five full school years. To hold that a probationary period can only last either four or five years renders the words “at least” in MCL 38.83b(2) null.