IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] Phelps and that later that day when she met with human resources and told her version of what occurred, she told them that she did not see how Petitioner and Student B ended up on the floor. [Tr. Vol. II, pp. 418-419.] The undersigned finds that Ms. Garchow provided a reasonable explanation for the misstatements in the text messages because they were sent immediately following the incident. Nonetheless, Ms. Garchow’s account of the incident was corroborated by Mr. Van Tifflin, which only further bolster’s Ms. Garchow’s credibility.
E. Corporal Punishment
MCL 380.1312(1) defines corporal punishment as “the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline.”
The evidence establishes that Petitioner’s actions on December 12, 2018, by holding Student B’s body against the floor, pushing his head into the floor, and physically dragging him into the seclusion room, constitutes corporal punishment.
F. Assault