IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] By Petitioner directing Student B into the seclusion room, this only re-escalated Student B’s behavior. [Tr. Vol. I, pp. 194-196; Tr. Vol. II, pp. 367-368 and 370-371.] This example is contrary to using seclusion as a last resort by Petitioner and only further shows how Petitioner violated the Code, board policy, and training received.
iii. Seclusion longer than 15 minutes
The Code states that the time limit for seclusion and restraint for an elementary-age student in a seclusion room is 15 minutes. MCL 380.1307c(f). If the seclusion lasts longer than 15 minutes, the Code states that staff must (i) document the reason why the seclusion went beyond the time limit and (ii) must provide “[a]dditional support, which may include a change of staff, or introducing a nurse, specialist, or additional key identified personnel.” MCL 380.1307c(f)(i)-(ii). This training material was provided at the conference, including a poster hung above Student B’s desk in the seclusion area reminding staff about these requirements. [Resp. Exh. J, pp. 1-3; Resp. Exh. L, pp. 1-55; Resp. Exh. M, pp. 1-25.]