IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] Id. Battery is a crime under the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.81.
The evidence establishes that Petitioner’s actions on December 10, 2018, by placing her foot on Student A’s butt and pushing him into the seclusion room, she willfully touched Student A without consent, thus constituting battery.
The evidence further establishes that Petitioner’s actions on December 12, 2018, consisted battery when she willfully touched Student B against his will.
H. Abuse of Students
MCL 722.622(g) defines child abuse as “harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacher's aide, or a member of the clergy.”
The evidence establishes that Petitioner’s actions on December 10 and 12, 2018, constituted child abuse when she harmed Students A and B throughout nonaccidental physical injury.