IN THE MATTER OF:
[…] [Br. in Supp. of Respt’s Mot. to Dismiss p. 1, Exh. F.]  The letter indicated it was sent “via US Mail, return receipt requested” and “via Electronic Mail.”  [Br. in Supp. of Respt’s Mot. to Dismiss, Exh. F.]    

 

On November 1, 2018, Respondent received Petitioner’s claim of appeal, which it argues was 21-days after Petitioner received notification of the Board’s action and her tenure rights, via hand delivery to the Superintendent’s assistant.  [Respt’s Mot. to Dismiss p. 2, Exhibits B and C.]

 

The Act, specifically, MCL 38.104(1), states the following:

 

      Sec. 4.

 

(1) A teacher on continuing tenure may contest the controlling board's decision to proceed upon the charges against the teacher by filing a claim of appeal with the tenure commission and serving a copy of the claim of appeal on the controlling board not later than 20 days after receipt of the controlling board's decision. The controlling board shall file its answer with the tenure commission and serve a copy of the answer on the teacher not later than 10 days after service of the claim of appeal. If the teacher does not contest the controlling board's decision in the time and manner specified in this subsection, the discharge or demotion specified in the charges takes effect and the teacher shall be considered to have waived any right to contest the discharge or demotion under this act.  [Emphasis added.] 

 

Additionally, the Commission has addressed the appeal limitation period.  See Almon v Detroit Board of Education (97-33); Rogers v Board of Education of Fenton Area Public Schools (87-2); and Mullin v Crestwood School District (84-5). 

 

In Jones-Salaam v Baldwin Community Schools (14-54), the Commission stated the following:

 

The legislature clearly stated that a teacher may contest a discharge or demotion decision of a controlling board by filling a claim of appeal with this Commission and serving a copy of the claim of appeal on the controlling board not later than 20 days after receipt of the decision.  MCL 38.104(1).  The statute thus plainly identifies two steps that a teacher must take within the 20-day period in order to contest a controlling board’s decision to proceed on charges: 1) filing a claim of appeal with this Commission and 2) serving the controlling board with a copy of the claim of appeal.  The legislature further provided that, if a teacher does not contest a decision in the time and manner required by MCL 38.104(1), the discharge or demotion takes effect and the teacher shall be considered to have waived any right to contest the discharge or demotion under the Teachers’ Tenure