Can a microbusiness obtain marijuana plants from a marijuana grower?

Yes.

Pursuant to Rule 5(7) in the Marihuana Licensees Rule Set (R 420.105(7)), “a marihuana microbusiness license is subject to all applicable provisions in the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA) and the rules related to a marihuana grower, marihuana retailer, and marihuana processor license except for R 420.102(8).” Therefore, with some exceptions, a microbusiness has the same permissions and requirements as any other licensed grower.

Pursuant to Rule 2(3) in the Marihuana Licensees Rule Set (R 420.102(3)), a marihuana grower license authorizes the sale of marihuana plants to a marihuana grower only by means of a marihuana secure transporter. There are no specific provisions in the MRTMA or the administrative rules that prohibit a licensed adult-use grower from selling marijuana plants to a licensed microbusiness, which would be considered a licensed grower for this purpose.

Therefore, a licensed adult-use grower is authorized to sell or transfer plants to a microbusiness and a microbusiness is authorized to purchase marijuana plants from another licensed adult-use grower by means of a secure transporter.