State Historic Preservation Review Board Agenda September 19, 2014

AGENDA

State Historic Preservation Review Board
September 19, 2014, 10:00 a.m.
Board Room, MSHDA,
 735 East Michigan Avenue
Lansing, Michigan

 

State Historic Preservation Review Board Agenda September 19, 2014

 
10:00  1. Approval of Agenda
  2. Approval of Minutes of May 9, 2014
  3. Staff Reports
   
10:30 4. National Register Nominations
  Mt. Pleasant Downtown Historic District, Mt. Pleasant, Isabella County – Ruth Mills
  St. Louis Downtown Historic District, St. Louis, Gratiot County – Nan Taylor
  Springwells Park Historic District, Dearborn, Wayne County – Kristine Kidorf
  Peoples National Bank Building, Jackson, Jackson County – Kristine Kidorf
  Walter H. French Junior High School, Lansing, Ingham County – Ryan Schumaker
  Temple Baptist Church/King Solomon Baptist Church, Detroit, Wayne County – Tim Boscarino
  Amity Lodge No. 335 Temple/Spiritual Israel Church and Its Army, Detroit, Wayne County – Robert Christensen
  Morgan West Wheatland Cemetery, Wheatland Township, Mecosta County – Robert Christensen
  Warren A. and Catherine (Dempsey) Cartier House, Ludington, Mason County – Robert Christensen
  Saginaw County Fairgrounds Main Gate, Saginaw, Saginaw County – Robert Christensen
  Wing-Allore House, Monroe, Monroe County – Robert Christensen
  Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, Grosse Pointe Shores, Wayne County – Todd Walsh
  Etruria Shipwreck Site, Presque Isle Township, Presque Isle County
  Schooner M. F. Merrick Shipwreck Site, Presque Isle Township, Presque Isle County
  Pewabic Shipwreck Site, Alpena Township, Alpena County
  Schooner Kyle Spangler Shipwreck Site, Presque Isle Township, Presque Isle County
12:30 6. Historic District Study Committee Reports - Amy Arnold
  Delist The Firs Historic District (36240 24 Mile Road), New Baltimore
   
  7. Appeals/Annual Resolutions - Scott Grammer
  -n/a-
   
  8. Next Meetings:
  January 16, 2014
   
12:35 9. Adjournment
   

People with disabilities needing accommodations for effective participation in this meeting should contact Bethany Berdes at 517-373-1630 (voice) or 800-827-7007 (TDD) one week in advance to request mobility, visual, hearing or other assistance.