State Historic Preservation Review Board Agenda January 15, 2016

AGENDA

State Historic Preservation Review Board
January 15, 2016, 10:00 a.m.
Board Room, MSHDA, 735 East Michigan Avenue
Lansing, Michigan

 

State Historic Preservation Review Board Agenda January 15, 2016
10:00 1. Approval of Agenda
  2. Election of Vice-Chairperson
  3. Approval of Minutes September 11, 2015
 

4. Staff Reports
5. Governor's Awards for Historic Preservation - Laura Ashlee

   
10:30 6. National Register Nominations
  Clare Downtown Historic District, Clare, Clare County - Robert Christensen
  Sacred Heart (Gros Cap) Church, Moran Township (Gros Cap), Mackinac County - Robert Christensen
  Bay City Masonic Temple, Bay City, Bay County - Laura Ashlee
  Pontchartrain Club/Town House Apartments, Detroit, Wayne County - Rebecca Binno Savage
  WJBK-TV Studios Building, Detroit, Wayne County - Rebecca Binno Savage
  New Center Commercial Historic District, Detroit, Wayne County - Kristine Kidorf
  Professional Plaza Tower, Detroit, Wayne County - Ruth Mills
  Eric and Margaret Ann (Davis) Brown House, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County - Peter Copeland
 
11:30 7. Local Historic District Study Committee Reports - Amy Arnold
  Apostolic Way Church of God/Assumption Greek Orthodox Historic District, Detroit
  St. Clair Museum Historic District, St. Clair
  Carl Licht House (26291 Pillsbury) Historic District, Farmington Hills
  Warren Ives Historic District, Big Rapids
  Bronson Historic District, Big Rapids
  Harwood Heritage Historic District, Pittsfield Township, Washtenaw County
  Delist 3645 Crooks Historic District, Troy
  Modify 10234 East Shore (Train Barn) Historic District, Portage
  Rochester Historic Districts – 31 individual property districts
   
  8. Appeals/Annual Resolutions - Scott Grammer
  Introduction of Kara Hart-Negrich
  John Porzondek v. Saugatuck Historic District Commission
  Authorization for Housekeeping Matters
   
  9. Next Meetings (meeting dates to be adopted by the board)
 

May 6, 2016; September 16, 2016; January 13, 2017

   
12:30 10. Adjournment
   

People with disabilities needing accommodations for effective participation in this meeting should contact Bethany Berdes at 517-373-1630 (voice) or 800-827-7007 (TDD) one week in advance to request mobility, visual, hearing or other assistance.