State Historic Preservation Review Board Agenda and Meeting Materials - September 15, 2017

Date:  September 15, 2017  
Time:  10:00 AM - 01:00 PM
Location: 735 E Michigan Ave, Lansing, MI

AGENDA

State Historic Preservation Review Board
September 15, 2017, 10:00 a.m.
Board Room, MSHDA, 735 East Michigan Avenue
Lansing, Michigan

 

 
10:00 1. Approval of Agenda
  2. Approval of Minutes May 12, 2017
 

3. Staff Reports

a. SHPO Report
b. State Archaeologist Report
c. National Register Report

   
10:30 4. National Register Nominations
  Heartside Historic District Boundary Increase, Grand Rapids, Kent Co. – Jennifer Metz
  De Zwaan Windmill, Holland, Ottawa Co. – Alisa Crawford
  Keeler Building, Grand Rapids, Kent Co. – Sue Osgood
  Genesee County Savings Bank, Flint, Genesee Co. – Melissa Arrowsmith
  Edson, Moore & Co. Building, Detroit, Wayne Co. – Rebecca Binno Savage
  Grecian Shipwreck Site, Alpena, Alpena Co. – Dean Anderson
  Joseph S. Fay Shipwreck Site, Rogers City, Presque Isle Co. – Dean Anderson
  McKinley Elementary School, Wyandotte, Wayne Co. – Kristine Kidorf
  Calvin Coolidge Elementary School, Flint, Genesee – Kristine Kidorf
  Fort Wayne (Additional Documentation) – Tim Boscarino
   
12:00 7. Local Historic District Study Committee Reports - Martha MacFarlane-Faes
  Inglis House Local Historic District, Ann Arbor
  Stanley Hong’s Mannia Café Local Historic District, Detroit
  Clay School Local Historic District, Detroit
  Heritage Hill Local Historic District: Amendment of post-1926 Resources, Grand Rapids
  Heartside Local Historic District: Amendment: Post 1926 Resources, Grand Rapids
  Market & Main Street Local Historic District Amendment: Haldimand Bay, Mackinac Island
  2663 Mandingo Portage Local Historic District Modification: Demolition, Portage
  Kramer-Kuebler-Adler Farm Local Historic District, Washtenaw County
  Thornoaks Neighborhood Local Historic District, Washtenaw County
   
  8. Appeals/Annual Resolutions
  Aniszczyk v. City of Grand Rapids Hsitoric District Commission
   
  9. Next Meetings (meeting dates to be adopted by the board)
 

January 12, 2018

   
12:45 10. Adjournment
   

People with disabilities needing accommodations for effective participation in this meeting should contact Bethany Berdes at 517-373-1630 (voice) or 800-827-7007 (TDD) one week in advance to request mobility, visual, hearing or other assistance.