172 students with disabilities to graduate from Michigan Career and Technical Institute during organization's 75th anniversary

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: July 17, 2019                                             

CONTACT: Bob Wheaton, 517-241-2112                                                        

LANSING, Mich. – The Michigan Career and Technical Institute (MCTI) – a school that promotes the integration of adults with disabilities into the workplace and society by providing vocational training – will host a graduation ceremony for 172 students from across the state on Friday, July 19, at 12:30 p.m.

The event is at the MCTI campus, 11611 W. Pine Lake Road in Plainwell.

This year’s ceremony will feature distinguished guest speakers who have benefitted from MCTI’s training program as well as two student graduates. The graduation speaker is state Rep. Tommy Brann of Kent County, who has been a member of the Business Advisory Council for MCTI’s culinary arts program and is owner of Brann’s Steakhouse & Sports Grille, which has hired several MCTI students.

MCTI is celebrating its 75th anniversary this year. Operated by Michigan Rehabilitation Services (MRS) within the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS), MCTI provides vocational training in 13 careers. It is the second largest rehabilitation training center in the country.

“MCTI puts Michiganders with disabilities on the road to opportunity by helping them maximize their talents,” said Gov. Gretchen Whitmer. “Investing in skills training is vitally important to the state’s economy and its residents.”

Students can be enrolled in technical training programs in automotive technology, cabinet making/millwork, certified nurse assistant (CNA), culinary arts, custodial, electronics, graphic communications, grounds maintenance/landscaping, machine technology, office automation, pharmacy services, retail marketing and construction.

“We are proud of the achievements of these students,” said MDHHS Director Robert Gordon. “MCTI students demonstrate that providing opportunities to all Michiganders brings positive results – for students who are able to pursue their career interests and for employers who benefit from the skills and work ethic that MCTI graduates bring to the table.”

MCTI also offers health, psychological and social work services, sports and activities, housing, student government and much more. Learn more at www.michigan.gov/MCTI. 

The graduates listed by county are:

Allegan: Elizabeth Cumberworth, Retail Marketing.

Antrim: Alaina Stevens, Certified Nursing Assistant.

Barry: Niah Smith –  Certified Nursing Assistant, Makenna Kane – Custodial, Charles Perry – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping, Benjamin Roets – Retail Marketing, Andrew Mathews – Weatherization.

Bay: Andrea Davidson – Certified Nursing Assistant.

Berrien: Darrell Carter – Custodial.

Branch: Patrick Dunn – Culinary Arts, Elizabeth Bognar and Dyllan Steele – Custodial.

Calhoun: Nicholas Humphrey – Culinary Arts, Marcus Cruz – Custodial, Brandon Blowers – Weatherization.

Cass: Andrew Clark – Custodial.

Chippewa: Brendan Bradley – Weatherization, Donald Heyrman – Culinary Arts.

Clare:  Shane Albertson – Weatherization. 

Clinton: Jordan Purvis – Ground Maintenance and Landscaping.

Crawford: Denez Conley – Electronics.  

Eaton: Haley Lau and Christopher Vandenberg – Culinary Arts, David Migendt – Custodial, Zachary Minnard – Weatherization.

Genesee: Trace VanKuren – Cabinetmaking/Millwork, Malik Muhammad and Makayla Sheffield – Certified Nursing Assistant, Evalyn Mathenia and Patrick Uhrig – Culinary Arts, Madalynne Romankewiz – Custodial, Joaquin Sharpe, Jr. – Retail Marketing, Brandon Nierman – Weatherization.

Gladwin: John Rummer – Custodial.

Gogebic: Nathaniel Skolasinski – Weatherization.

Grand Traverse: Hunter Bancroft – Cabinetmaking/Millwork, Logan Urso – Culinary Arts.

Hillsdale: Kaley Morgan – Culinary Arts, Cole Grasso – Machine Technology.

Ingham: Hallie Lycos – Culinary Arts, Rory Moore – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping, Remigio Guerra – Office Automation, Adam Bennett – Weatherization

Ionia: Andrew Pline – Custodial, Kasey McNutt – Machine Technology, Matthew Harp – Weatherization.

Kalamazoo: Yarely Zamora – Certified Nursing Assistant, Emminah Fields – Culinary Arts, Jeffrey Lillard, II – Custodial.

Kent: Jayson Thompson – Culinary Arts, Isaac Sparks – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping, Amaya Harig – Certified Nursing Assistant, Sierra Bosch – Graphics Communications.

Lapeer: Molly Laing – Culinary Arts.

Lenawee: Calvin Jedele – Electronics.

Livingston: Nicholas Kowalski – Certified Nursing Assistant, Sean Barlette – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping, Maria Boulanger – Retail Marketing.

Luce: Travis Martyn – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping, Jacob Tasiemski – Graphics Communications.

Macomb: Mickai Stanley – Automotive Technology, Shelby Alger – Certified Nursing Assistant, Jeremiah Harris, Dalton Shields and Abby Wilson- Marks – Culinary Arts, Peter Martin III – Custodial, Alex Chambers – Machine Technology, Deontae Nelson and Lindsey Nowakowski – Retail Marketing.

Manistee: Angel Hamilton – Certified Nursing Assistant.

Menominee: Jonah Dziekonski – Retail Marketing.

Midland:  Makayla Owens – Culinary Arts.

Montcalm: Ian Tronsen – Machine Technology.

Muskegon: Jadelynn Nichols – Certified Nursing Assistant, Casey Vanderwagen – Culinary Arts.

Oakland: DeMarr Campbell, Kofi Machupa and Heather Valenti – Certified Nursing Assistant, Michael Guirguis and Kyle Statfield – Culinary Arts, Marto Hunter – Custodial, Kevin Ferus and Jamari Smith – Electronics, Kevin Lee – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping, Matthew Hales – Machine Technology, Skylyr Drake – Pharmacy Services, Nicklas Pagen, Gaganjot Singh, Aaron Spears  andThomas Williams – Retail Marketing.

Ontonagon: Dylan Tucker – Custodial.

Ottawa:  Zachary Harlos – Culinary Arts, Connor Machiela – Office Automation.

Roscommon: Steven Eggleston – Culinary Arts, Jonathan Paxson – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping.

Shiawassee: Dawson Apsey – Culinary Arts, Aiden O'Donnell – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping. 

Van Buren: Alexander Evans – Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping.

Washtenaw: Logan Smith – Retail Marketing.

Wayne: Tarik Blake and Uriah Mason – Certified Nursing Assistant, Jordan Brustad and Kendelai Garner – Culinary Arts, Royce Roberson – Custodial, Enrique Galvan – Electronics, Joseph Hibbard and Reginald Truitt II – Retail Marketing.

List excludes the names of those who requested not to be listed in news release.

# # #