Need to know how to become a Reimbursing Employer
[…] All major banking chains and credit unions provide LOC's. The costs to the employers seem to vary widely. Some charge a percentage of the face value of the LOC; some require that a certificate of deposit for the amount of the LOC must be in place prior to the issuance of the LOC, and then an annual fee is charged. Some employers report that smaller banks are more flexible with terms. Employers are advised to shop around for the most favorable terms. 

Alternative Securities Section 13a(4) of the Act refers to "surety bond, irrevocable letter of credit, or other security as approved by the Agency?" as being acceptable devices to secure payment of reimbursing obligations under the Act.

At this time, the "other security as approved by the Agency" is the Joint Savings Account or Joint Uncertificated Certificate of Deposit.