If a village's special election is not held in conjunction with another election conducted by a township, the village shall pay the township 100% of the actual costs of conducting the village's special election." MCL 168.642(6); p. 11, line 24 through p. 12, line 3.
The only change from the prior language is the elimination of prior references to "regular" village elections.
Other provisions related to the cost of canvassing remain unchanged. (MCL 168.24a(5)):
"The cost of canvass of school, metropolitan district, city, township, and village elections shall be borne by the school district, metropolitan district, city, township, or village holding the election, and upon presentation of a bill for the costs incurred by the board of county canvassers, the school district, metropolitan district, city, township, or village shall reimburse the county treasurer."
County clerks with scheduled August elections are encouraged to begin making preparations now for handling all canvassing duties previously assigned to local canvassing boards.