After I provide the Secretary of State's Office with my unexpired medical examiner's certificate, do I still have to carry it with me when operating a commercial motor vehicle?

Beginning on January 30, 2015, the paper copy of the medical examiner's certificate is valid for fifteen (15) days after it is issued. The driver should continue to carry the certificate with him or her until the expiration of the 15-day period. 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(2). Thereafter, the driving record contained on the CDLIS becomes the only method of validating the medical certification

 

 

If you did not find the information you need, enter a descriptive word or phrase in the Search field located in the upper right corner. Or send us an e-mail by clicking on “Contact the Secretary of State” also in the upper right corner and we will help you get the information you need.