What drivers are covered by the federal rule? Drivers who operate a CMV intrastate or interstate? Drivers who hold a CDL? Or is it operation of all CMVs?

The rule covers both drivers of CMVs in interstate and intrastate commerce (vehicles with a GVWR or CGVWR greater than 10,000 pounds). Also drivers who operate a vehicle transporting a quantity of hazardous materials requiring placarding under 49 CFR Part 172 or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin in 42 CFR part 73. If a CMV driver is employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state (e.g., county, city, township, etc.), FMCSA safety regulations (part 382, 391, 392, 393) apply, even if the driver is only engaged in intrastate transportation.

 

 

If you did not find the information you need, enter a descriptive word or phrase in the Search field located in the upper right corner. Or send us an e-mail by clicking on “Contact the Secretary of State” also in the upper right corner and we will help you get the information you need.