Governor Whitmer Appoints Appointments to Boards and Commissions

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE    

August 30, 2019    

 

Governor Whitmer Appoints Appointments to Boards and Commissions
  

LANSING, Mich. –  Governor Gretchen Whitmer today announced the following appointments to the Environmental Rules Review Committee, Michigan Soybean Promotion Committee, Michigan Travel Commission, Michigan Wheat Promotion Committee, Michigan Freedom Trail Commission, Governor’s Educator Advisory Council, and the Local Community Stabilization Authority Council.

Environmental Rules Review Committee 

Daniel Frakes, an Independent of St. Clair Shores, is the director of global regulatory development for the General Motors Company. Mr. Frakes is appointed to succeed Nicholas Ramos, who resigned effective June 28, 2019, to represent a statewide manufacturing organization, for a term expiring October 4, 2020. 

Shayna Barry, an Independent of Portage, is the director of government affairs and strategic partnerships for Schupan and Sons, Inc., a metals and plastics recycler and manufacturer. Ms. Barry is appointed to succeed John Myers, who resigned effective July 1, 2019, to represent the solid waste management industry, for a term expiring October 4, 2021. 

The Environmental Rules Review Committee (ERRC) was created to oversee all rulemaking for the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy.  

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

Michigan Soybean Promotion Committee 

Steven J. Koeman, of Hamilton, is the owner of Koeman Farms and Contract Finishers, Inc. Mr. Koeman is reappointed to represent District 7 growers, for a term commencing September 24, 2019 and expiring September 23, 2022. 

Mark J. Senk, of Owosso, is a wheat, corn, and soybean farmer. Mr. Senk is appointed to succeed Robert Moore, whose term expires September 23, 2019, to represent District 6 growers, for a term commencing September 24, 2019 and expiring September 23, 2022. 

The Michigan Soybean Promotion Committee develops procedures relating to the soybean marketing program and recommends amendments to the marketing program. The Committee prepares the estimated budget required for the proper operation of the marketing program, develops methods for collecting and auditing the assessments, and collects and assembles information and data necessary for proper administration of the marketing program. 

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate. 

Michigan Travel Commission 

Carol Kendra, of Plymouth, is the vice president of business development, strategic growth, and engagement for The Henry Ford. Ms. Kendra is appointed to succeed Jon Nunn, whose term expired August 20, 2019, for a term expiring August 20, 2023. 

James D. MacInnes, of Beulah, is the chairman and CEO of Crystal Mountain Resort. Mr. MacInnes is appointed to succeed Mike Busley, whose term expired August 20, 2019, for a term expiring August 20, 2023. 

Dale A. Robertson, of Grand Rapids, is the president and CEO of the Grand Rapids Public Museum. Mr. Robertson is appointed to succeed Richard Barry Owens, whose term expired August 20, 2019, for a term expiring August 20, 2023. 

The Travel Commission was established to promote, maintain, and develop the orderly growth of the Michigan travel product. The Commission assists the Michigan Travel Bureau with the development of a comprehensive long-range master plan, annually assesses the activities and accomplishments of the Michigan travel bureau, and works to the maximum extent practicable with those private associations, nonprofit corporations, organizations, or other private entities which promote tourism in this state. 

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

Michigan Wheat Promotion Committee 

Anthony G. Bohac, of Owosso, is a retired teacher, coach, and administrator from Corunna Public Schools who now operates his family’s wheat, soybean, and corn farm. Mr. Bohac is appointed to succeed Frank Vyskocil, whose term expired May 31, 2019, to represent District 6 growers, for a term commencing September 10, 2019 and expiring May 31, 2022. 

Brad Kamprath, of Ida, is the owner of Kamprath Farms, LLC., a wheat, corn, and soybean farm. Mr. Kamprath is appointed to succeed Gerald Heck, whose term expire May 31, 2019, to represent District 3 growers, for a term commencing September 10, 2019 and expiring May 31, 2022. 

Brent H. Wagner, of Grawn, is a farmer and member with Wagner Farms, LLC., producing wheat, corn, oats, barley, and hay. Mr. Wagner is reappointed to represent District 8 growers, for a term commencing September 10, 2019 and expiring May 31, 2022. 

The Michigan Wheat Promotion Committee seeks to promote the production and consumption of wheat grown in Michigan and assists in the agricultural research and development of wheat products.  

These appointments are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

Michigan Freedom Trail Commission 

Neil A. Barclay, of Detroit, is the president and CEO of the Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History. He earned his Juris Doctor degree from Loyola Law School. Mr. Barclay is appointed to succeed Juanita Moore, whose term expired February 1, 2019, to represent the Museum of African American History in Detroit, for a term expiring February 1, 2023. 

Angela D. Dillard, Ph.D., of Ann Arbor, is the associate dean for undergraduate education and the Richard A. Meisler Collegiate Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies at the University of Michigan. She earned her Ph.D. in American Culture from the University of Michigan. Dr. Dillard is appointed to succeed Ronald Brown, whose term expired February 1, 2019, to represent a member of the academic community knowledgeable in African American history, for a term expiring February 1, 2023. 

Deidra E. Mayweather, of Grand Rapids, is the owner of West Michigan Travel and Tours, the West Michigan based publisher of the Michigan Fun Pass. She earned her Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication from Jackson State University. Ms. Mayweather is appointed to fill a vacancy representing the general public, for a term expiring February 1, 2023. 

The Michigan Freedom Trail Commission was created to preserve, protect, and promote the legacy of the Freedom Trail and Underground Railroad in Michigan. The Commission works in conjunction with state and federal authorities to sponsor commemorations and public forums and assists with applications for inclusion in the national and state register of historic places for places related to the Freedom Trail and the Underground Railroad in Michigan. 

These appointments are not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.  

Governor’s Educator Advisory Council 

Cara Lougheed, of Romeo, is an English, language arts, and history teach at Stoney Creek High School in Rochester Community Schools and she was awarded the 2019-2020 Teacher of the Year by the Michigan Department of Education. She earned her bachelor’s degree in secondary education from Western Michigan University and master’s degree in teaching and learning from Nova Southeastern University. Ms. Lougheed is appointed to succeed Laura Chang, whose term expires August 31, 2019, to represent the Teacher of the Year, for a term commencing September 1, 2019 and expiring August 31, 2020. 

The Governor has designated Gregory Talberg, of Williamston, to serve as Chairperson of the Council. Mr. Talberg is an AP psychology, U.S. government, social issues, and sociology teacher with Howell Public Schools, and the former president of Williamston Community Schools Board of Education. He earned his Master of Education in Social Studies Education from the University of Florida, and Master of Educational Administration and Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology from Michigan State University. 

The Governor’s Educator Advisory Council was created by Governor Whitmer’s Executive Order No. 2019-09. The Council will review and make recommendations regarding legislation relevant to this state’s public education system, identify and analyze issues impacting the effectiveness of Michigan’s public education system, identify best practices in public education and recommend corresponding changes and improvements to Michigan’s public education system, and provide other information or advice relevant to public education.  

This appointment is not subject to advice and consent of the Senate.   

Local Community Stabilization Authority Council 

Susan A. Dabaja, of Dearborn, is the president of the Dearborn City Council and an attorney, mediator, and guardian ad item for her private practice the Law Office of Susan A. Dabaja, P.C. She earned her Juris Doctor degree from the University of Detroit Mercy School of Law. Mrs. Dabaja is appointed to succeed Mary Anne Jones, whose term expires September 3, 2019, for a term commencing September 4, 2019 and expiring September 3, 2025. The Governor has designated Mrs. Dabaja to serve as Chairperson of the Council.  

The Local Community Stabilization Authority Council is the governing body of the Local Community Stabilization Authority, which replaced the METRO Authority, and is responsible for coordinating access to public rights-of-way and the payment of maintenance fees by telecommunications providers to municipalities. The Authority is responsible for distributing personal property tax replacement revenue to municipalities throughout the state according to specific statutory formulas.  

This appointment is not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate. 

 

 

###