Protect Michigan Commission

The Protect Michigan Commission serves in an advisory capacity to Governor Whitmer and DHHS. The new members are tasked with providing public leadership to elevate and reinforce the importance of an approved COVID-19 vaccine, identifying barriers that may impede the acceptance of an approved COVID-19 vaccine by Michigan residents, which includes identifying areas or groups within this state that are likely to experience vaccine hesitancy, and develop an outreach action plan designed to overcome these barriers. The Commission must complete its work and submit a brief final report to the governor by December 31, 2021. Appointees will serve until the dissolution of the Commission.  
 
 

Co-Chairs: 

  • Lieutenant Governor Garlin Gilchrist II 
  • Dr. Joneigh KhaldunM.D.Chief Medical Executive and DHHS Chief Deputy for Health 
  • Blake GriffinDetroit Pistons 
  • Former Lt. Gov. Brian N. CalleySmall Business Association of Michigan 
  • Eva A. Garza DewaelscheSER Metro-Detroit, Jobs for Progress, Inc. 
  • Tina Freese Decker, Spectrum Health 
  • Jamie Brown, Michigan Nurses Association 
  • Dr. Mona Hanna-Attisha, M.D.Michigan State University and Hurley Children's Hospital Pediatric Public Health Initiative 
 

Advisory Workgroup Chairs:

  • Business Leaders workgroupDolf Van AmersfoortStellantis 
  • Seniors workgroup: Dr. Brenda Surae Eaton, M.D.AARP  
  • Youth (16-30) workgroupDondre YoungCommunity Foundation of Greater Flint 
  • Rural workgroup: Chuck LippstreuMichigan Agri-Business Association 
  • Latinx workgroup: Eva A. Garza DewaelscheSER Metro-Detroit, Jobs for Progress, Inc. 
  • Asian Pacific American workgroup: Dr. S. Bobby Mukkamala, M.D., Michigan State Medical Society and American Medical Association Council on Science and Public Health 
  • African American workgroup: Rev. Charles E. Williams, IIHistoric King Solomon Baptist Church 
  • Middle Eastern workgroup: Dr. Zafer I. Obeid, M.D., Arab American & Chaldean Council 
  • Local Government workgroup: Dr. Deirdre Waterman, M.D.City of Pontiac 
  • Disability workgroup: Tim HilemanSpecial Olympics Michigan 
  • Faith workgroup: Lea A. LugerYad Ezra 
  • Labor and Workforce workgroup: Mike ShoudyMichigan Education Association 
  • Health Leaders workgroup: Melissa A. Holmquist, Upper Peninsula Health Plan 
  • Education workgroup: Kristen McDonald Rivet, Michigan Future, Inc. and city of Bay City 
  • Tribal workgroup: Sadie ValliereLac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indian 
  • Women and Children workgroup: Denise L. SmithHope Starts Here Detroit 
 

Members:

  • Aamina AhmedRising Voices of Asian American Families and New American Leaders 
  • Dr. Colleen Allen, Ph.D., Autism Alliance of Michigan  
  • Suzanne Miller AllenBlue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan 
  • Sandy BaruahDetroit Regional Chamber 
  • Najah BazzyZaman International  
  • Mark Behnke, City of Battle Creek 
  • Amber BellazaireMichigan League for Public Policy 
  • Evan BonsallCity of Marquette 
  • Dr. Nirali Bora, M.D.Kent County Health Department 
  • April BowenPlanned Parenthood of Michigan 
  • Hodari BrownNational Business League Detroit Chapter  
  • Laurel BurchfieldMichigan Coalition Against Homelessness 
  • Robyn Burlingham, FDA and Tribal Council Coordinator for the Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi 
  • Anna BybergNational Association of Social Workers 
  • Kyle CaldwellCouncil of Michigan Foundations 
  • Chong-Anna CanforaMichigan Community Action Association 
  • Jim Carruthers, City of Traverse City 
  • Carlo L. CastiglionePlumbers Union Local 98 
  • Guillermo CisnerosWest Michigan Hispanic Chamber of Commerce 
  • Steve CurrieMichigan Association of Counties 
  • Derek J. DobiesMichigan AFL-CIO and City of Jackson 
  • Jeff DonofrioBusiness Leaders for Michigan 
  • John E. DuckworthBaptist Council of Michigan 
  • Dr. Brenda Surae Eaton, M.D.AARP  
  • Karla FalesCareWell Services Southwest, the Region 3B Area Agency on Aging in Barry and Calhoun Counties 
  • Jennifer FiedlerMichigan Townships Association 
  • Diane N. FleserDisability Network of Michigan 
  • Steve Grigorian, Detroit Economic Club 
  • Kate GuzmanOakland County  
  • Ken L. Haney, Jr.SEIU Healthcare Michigan 
  • Dan Hurley, Michigan Association of State Universities 
  • Farah JalloulMichigan Pharmacists Association 
  • Dr. Tina Kerr, Ph.D.Michigan Association of Superintendents and Administrators 
  • Erin KnottEquality Michigan  
  • Kelley J. KuhnMichigan Nonprofit Association 
  • John P. LaMacchia, Michigan Municipal League 
  • Mike LarsonMichigan Association of United Ways 
  • Laura LeBlancVolunteers of America Michigan 
  • Robert LeFevreMichigan Independent Colleges & Universities 
  • Chuck LippstreuMichigan Agri-Business Association 
  • Dr. Matt M. Longjohn, M.D.Western Michigan University Stryker School of Medicine 
  • Dr. Felipe Lopez Sustaita, Ed.D.Hispanic/Latino Commission of Michigan 
  • Jimena LoveluckWashtenaw County 
  • Rabbi Mark Miller, Temple Beth El
  • Joseph P. MurrayCity of Dearborn 
  • Bill NowlingWayne County 
  • Dr. Zafer I. Obeid, M.D., Arab American & Chaldean Council 
  • Jacqueline OuvryState of Michigan State Appellate Defender Office 
  • Dominick J. PalloneMichigan Association of Health Plans 
  • Soumit Pendharkar, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians 
  • Dr. Delicia J. Pruitt, M.D.Saginaw County Health Department 
  • Rico RazoCity of Detroit  
  • Dr. Lawrence A. Reynolds, M.D.City of Flint 
  • Melissa K. SamuelHealth Care Association of Michigan 
  • Erin SchorMichigan Community College Association 
  • Mike Shoudy, Michigan Education Association 
  • Dr. Constance B. Simon, Ed.D.NAACP 
  • Dorian SlaybodFarmworker Legal Services 
  • Cindy SpurlockAFSCME 
  • Richard K. StudleyMichigan Chamber of Commerce 
  • Ruthanne K. SudderthMichigan Health & Hospital Association 
  • Madiha TariqACCESS  
  • Jeremy TrippMichigan Public Employees SEIU Local 517M 
  • Linda VailIngham County Health Department 
  • Sadie ValliereLac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indian 
  • John J. WalshMichigan Manufacturers Association 
  • Dr. Sook Wilkinson, Ph.D.Council of Asian Pacific Americans of Michigan 
  • Vicki WolberMacomb County 
  • Rev. Dr. Jimmy Womack, M.D.Plymouth United Church of Christ 
 

Legislative Members:

Sen. Winnie Brinks
nominated by the Senate Minority Leader
 
Sen. Curt VanderWall 
nominated by the Senate Majority Leader
 
Rep. Felicia Brabec 
nominated by the House Minority Leader
 
Rep. John Roth 
nominated by the Speaker of the House