Farmland Preservation
[…] Landowners who had been in the PA 116 program continued to claim tax credits after moving to these locally driven permanent easements. The issue is that the consent agreement is not an effective tool because it did not involve all parties. If the State of Michigan had been included in the permanent easement, the PA 116 agreement would have been automatically terminated with no recapture. Essentially, the consent agreements resulted in the State continuing to provide tax credits for a leased right that had been purchased by others.What is the legal basis for this?
Key Legal Provisions:- MCL 324.36109(1): “An owner of farmland and related buildings subject to 1 or more development rights agreements under section 36104 or agricultural conservation easements or purchases of development rights under section 36111b or 36206 who is required or eligible to file a return as an individual or a claimant under the state income tax act may claim a credit against state income tax liability . . . “ MCL - Section 324.36109 - Michigan Legislature