Farmland Preservation
[…] Key Legal Provisions:- MCL 324.36109(1): “An owner of farmland and related buildings subject to 1 or more development rights agreements under section 36104 or agricultural conservation easements or purchases of development rights under section 36111b or 36206 who is required or eligible to file a return as an individual or a claimant under the state income tax act may claim a credit against state income tax liability . . . “ MCL - Section 324.36109 - Michigan Legislature
- MCL 324.36206 (5)” An agricultural conservation easement acquired under this part shall be held jointly by the state and the local unit of government in which the land subject to the agricultural conservation easement is located. . . .” and (7) “Section 36109 provides for tax credits for an owner of farmland subject to an agricultural conservation easement under this section.” MCL - Section 324.36206 - Michigan Legislature
Is there a legislative fix for this?
The Legislature determined that the State of Michigan and its taxpayers should have an interest in a permanent easement in order for landowners to claim a tax credit.