Past Governor's Service Awards Recipients

2017 Winners

Gov. George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award: Evelyn Brown 
Lifetime Humanitarian Award: Richard Garber, William Holmes, Larry Hines, John Barfield 
Volunteer of the Year: Bonnie Raffaele, Treger Strasberg, Tarence Wheeler, Sherman Neal 
Senior Volunteer of the Year: James Bennett, Patricia Dishaw, William DeChavez, James Feliciano, Magnolia Bodley
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Abigail and Lillian Diuble, Robby Eimers, Mac-Rufus Umeokolo, Aidan Sova, Neha Seshadri, Sarah Maisano 
Mentor of the Year: Paula C. Dirkes, TeamGM Cares  – Dawin Wright, Marilyn Gripper and Tom Parkhill, Eric Miller, Samuel Wells, Bobby Johnson 
Outstanding Volunteer Program: Crim Fitness Foundation, Accounting Aid Society, IM Kids 3rd Meal, Bryan’s HOPE, Henry Ford Allegiance Health 
Outstanding National Service Program: Power of We, AmeriCorps Urban Safety Program, MI GEAR UP VISTA, Michigan’s Habitat for Humanity AmeriCorps Program 
Corporate Community Leader: Firekeepers Casino Hotel, Comcast, Emergent BioSolutions, Griffin Properties, Whirlpool, Alpena Alcona Area Credit Union 
Education Service Leader: Mott Community College, Western Michigan University, Books for Benefits, Troy Athens High School, Cody Rouge Action Alliance, Ionia Youth Advisory Council 

In partnership with the Michigan Community Service Commission, the Council of Michigan Foundations will also present two awards at the 2017 Governor’s Service Awards.

2017 Community Foundation Philanthropy AwardDoug and Margaret DeCamp

2017 Russell G. Mawby Award for PhilanthropyJoseph L. Hudson

2016 WINNERS

Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award: Doris Jacques
Corporate Community Leader Award: Bank of Ann Arbor; Dow Chemical; Gast Manufacturing
Mentor of the Year Award: Christine Alvarado
Volunteer of the Year Award: Mike McFarlen; Richard Chatman; Wanda Westman
Senior Volunteer of the Year Award: Paul Goldsmith; James Polet; Lucille Wright; Nancy Bryant
Youth Volunteer of the Year Award: Caleb White; Aubrey Cohoon; Eliana Margherio; Emily Prokop; Alan Sun; Anna Sun; Sikander Khan
Outstanding National Service Program Award: Cherry Health Community HealthCorps; Michigan Foreclosure Prevention Corps; RSVP of Otsego County; MARESA AmeriCorps
Outstanding Volunteer Program Award: Memorial HealthCare; Just Speak, Inc.; Flowers for Friends; Friends of the Porcupine Mountains 

2015 WINNERS

Lorraine Knuth- Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Friends of Grand Rapids Parks - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award     
Debra Howe-Wierenga 
- Volunteer of the Year Award     
Huron Pines
- Outstanding National Service Program Award
Grande Mere Inn - Corporate Community Leader Award
Farmers Insurance of Grand Rapids - Corporate Community Leader Award      
 
 
Tom Hickman  Mentor of the Year  Award     
Clarenda Webb
- Senior Volunteer of the Year Award     
Cameron Doan 
- Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Hunter Gandee - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award

2014 WINNERS
Mary K Hoodhood - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award  
Forgotten Harvest - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award     
Gloria Mireles - Volunteer of the Year Award     
RSVP: Your Invitation to Volunteer of Kalamazoo - Outstanding National Service Program Award     
American 1 Credit Union - Corporate Community Leader Award     
Don Gellish -  Mentor of the Year  Award     
Harold Irving - Senior Volunteer of the Year Award     
Mike Funkhouser - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award 


2013 WINNERS

Erica Wright - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award     
Detroit Rescue Mission Ministries - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award     
Barbara Grasso - Volunteer of the Year Award     
The Region IV Area Agency on Aging’s Senior Volunteer Programs - Outstanding National Service Program Award     
Eaton Corporation - Corporate Community Leader Award     
Nicholas Bottomley -  Mentor of the Year  Award     
Yvonne Clark - Senior Volunteer of the Year Award     
Travis McClendon - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award 



2012 WINNERS
Judge Edward Sosnick - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award     
Family Literacy Center - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award     
Anthony Anderson - Volunteer of the Year Award     
Schools of Hope AmeriCorps Program - Outstanding National Service Program Award     
Amway - Corporate Community Leader Award     
LeeAnn Ludwig  Mentor of the Year  Award     
John Hilliard - Senior Volunteer of the Year Award     
Deonte Lucas - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award 

2011 WINNERS
Jacklyn Skinner  - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award     
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Washtenaw County - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award     
Cameron Waites - Volunteer of the Year Award     
ACCESS - Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Services - Outstanding National Service Program Award     
Monroe Bank & Trust - Corporate Community Leader Award     
Kimle Mitchell  Mentor of the Year  Award     
Joe McCadden - Senior Volunteer of the Year Award     
Walid Azam - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award 

2010 WINNERS
Kenneth Whipple  - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award     
Kids' Food Basket   - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award     
Kimberly Vernon - Volunteer of the Year Award     
CASA - Children's After School Achievement - Outstanding Mentoring Program Award     
Coleman Engineering Company - Corporate Community Leader Award     
Tyrone Burrell  Mentor of the Year  Award     
Dorothy Young - Senior Volunteer of the Year Award     
Donavan McKinney - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award 

2009 WINNERS 
John Duley - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award  
   
South Oakland Shelter  - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award     

Marianne Tanis - Volunteer of the Year Award     
Michigan State University Extension Journey 4-H Youth Mentoring Program - Outstanding Mentoring Program Award     
Yeo and Yeo - Corporate Community Leader Award     
Jonathan Crawford  Mentor of the Year  Award     
William Yaeger - Senior Volunteer of the Year Award     
Marcus Brown - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award 

2008 WINNERS 
Louis Herbage  - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award    
Medical Care Access Coalition  - Outstanding Volunteer Program Award    

Leon Judd - Volunteer of the Year Award    
Carson City-Crystal Mentoring Program  - Outstanding Mentoring Program Award    
Great Lakes Capital Fund - Corporate Community Leader Award    
Cary Levy  Mentor of the Year  Award    
Sarah Brooks - Senior Volunteer of the Year Award    
Olivia Thomas - Youth Volunteer of the Year Award 

 

2007 WINNERS 
Lenore Croudy  - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 

Tuesday toolmen  - Exemplary Community Service Program Award 
Doug Heslip - Exemplary Volunteer Service Award 
Winning Futures - Mentoring Solutions  - Innovative Mentoring Program Award 
Comcast Communications, Inc.  - outstanding Corporate Citizenship Award 
Carlas Quinney, Jr. - Outstanding Mentor Award 
Peg Yake  - Senior Volunteer Award of Excellence 
Bridget Gaitor  - Youth Volunteer Award of Excellence 

2006 WINNERS 
Mildred Corey -
 Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award
Wolverine Harley-Davidson HOG Chapter #1332 - Exemplary Community Service Program Award 
Michael McCartan - Exemplary Volunteer Service Award 
AMIGOS Program  - Innovative Mentoring Program Award 
Ford Motor Company - outstanding Corporate Citizenship Award 
Randy Walker, Sr. - Outstanding Mentor Award 
Mary Clay & James Rowlett - Senior Volunteer Awards of Excellence 
Joshua Sharp - Youth Volunteer Award of Excellence 

2005 WINNERS 
Rosemarie Herbert -
 Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award
Eaton Community Hospice - Exemplary Community Service Program Award 
Colleen Brothers - Exemplary Volunteer Service Award 
The Esquire Mentoring and Leadership Program - Innovative Mentoring Program Award 
General Motors Corporation - outstanding Corporate Citizenship Award 
Ron French - Outstanding Mentor Award 
Margaret Ann Riecker - Russell G. Mawby Award for Philanthropy 
Mary Walker - Senior Volunteer Award of Excellence 
Hamilton Harris - Youth Volunteer Award of Excellence 

2004 WINNERS     
Susan LeGalley -
 Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim Ahceson - Russell G. Mawby Award for Philanthropy 
St. Peter's Free Clinic - Exemplary Community Service Program Award 
Sammye VanDiver - Exemplary Volunteer Service Award 

McCrosky Marketing Communications - outstanding Corporate Citizenship Award 
Cal Steele - outstanding Mentor Award 
Jolynn Miller - Youth Service Award of Excellence 

2003 WINNERS    
Bud Weber -
 Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award
Onekama Consolidated School District - Governor's Service Award 
Nathan Triplett - Governor's Service Award 
Jennifer grima - Youth Service Award of Excellence 

2002 Winners 
The Late James Muir - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Robert Zwiers - Innovative Spirit Award 
Elizabeth Mettler - Adult 19-35 
Shirley Jones - Adult 36-55 
Old Newsboys' Goodfellow Fund - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Peggy Lawrence Burns - Community Service Program Manager 
ODL, Inc. - Corporation/Business 
Rolling Readers U.S.A., Mid-Michigan Chapter - National Service Program 
Anna Pope, Retired and Senior Volunteer Program  - National Service Program Member 
Gretl Frank - Senior 56 and Older 
Khris Nedam - Service-Learning Educator 
Barbara Reardon - The Arts in Service 
Nora Rose Cooper-Surma - Youth 18 and Younger 
Youth Volunteer Corps of Muskegon - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

2001 Winners 
Adrian Dantzer - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Breast Health Education Speakers - Innovative Spirit Award 
Mark Felice - Adult 19-35 
Philip Gardiepy-Hefner - Adult 36-55 
Kent County Sheriff Department's Victim Service Unit - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Doug Redford - Community Service Program Manager 
Michigan State University Extension - Corporation/Business 
Traverse City Record-Eagle - Media/News Organization 
Copper Country AmeriCorps - National Service Program 
Jim Amos, Retired and Senior Volunteer Program  - National Service Program Member 
Deanna and Floyd Rader - Senior 56 and Older 
Michael Lilly - Service-Learning Educator 
Audrey Klebba-Goodman - The Arts in Service 
Stephanie Grima - Youth 18 and Younger 
Neil E. Reid High School Student Council - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

2000 Winners 
Richard L. Moehl - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Brenda Archambo - Innovative Spirit Award 
Mary Moore - Adult 19-35 
Kevin Elya - Adult 36-55 
Wertz Warriors Snowmobile Endurance Riders - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Vincent Bivins - Community Service Program Manager 
Carpenter's Union Local 1004 - Corporation/Business 
J-Ad Graphics, Inc. - Media/News Organization 
Life Services System/Communities in Schools: Michigan's AmeriCorps - National Service Program 
Gertrude Perry, Foster Grandparent Program  - National Service Program Member 
James Volkema - Senior 56 and Older 
Dr. Orin G. Gelderloos - Service-Learning Educator 
Jane Wilkinson - The Arts in Service 
Annie Spinney - Youth 18 and Younger 
Green Meadow Elementary School Student Government - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

1999 Winners 
Ruth Taylor - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Betsy Stover - Innovative Spirit Award 
Don Doyle - Adult 19-35 
Chris Fluharty - Adult 36-55 
The Dominican Literacy Center - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Clementine Barfield - Community Service Program Manager 
Michael Flora & Associates, Inc. - Corporation/Business 
The Kalamazoo Gazette - Media/News Organization 
The Michigan Neighborhood AmeriCorps Program: Michigan's AmeriCorps - National Service Program 
Felecia Saine, Michigan's AmeriCorps  - National Service Program Member 
Victor Pickard - Senior 56 and Older 
Ann Hart - Service-Learning Educator 
The Understudies - The Arts in Service 
Jennifer Molby - Youth 18 and Younger 
Kids Organized Coalition on Temporary Shelter (KoCots) - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

1998 Winners 
Lillian Kumata - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Wyoming Police Department - Retired and Senior Volunteer Program Patrol - Innovative Spirit Award 
Officer Gayelord Mankowski - Adult 19-35 
Sister Mary Giovanni - Adult 36-55 
The Frankfort Rotary Club - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Alex Montaner - Community Service Program Manager 
Binson's Home Health Care Centers, Inc. - Corporation/Business 
Helping Hands of WWTV-WWUP TV of Cadillac - Media/News Organization 
Brethren High School Service-Learning Class - National Service Program 
Angela Adams, Michigan's AmeriCorps  - National Service Program Member 
Dorothy Mason - Senior 56 and Older 
Emma DeAngelis - Service-Learning Educator 
The Wild Swan Theater - The Arts in Service 
Garret Russell - Youth 18 and Younger 
The Big Friend Program - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

1997 Winners 
Margery Feliksa - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
The Pere Gabriel Richard Renovation Team - Innovative Spirit Award 
Pam Frasle - Adult 19-35 
Gretchen Michaud - Adult 36-55 
Temple Beth El - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Thomas Rugh - Community Service Program Manager 
Consumers Energy - Corporation/Business 
Action Shopper News of Marquette County - Media/News Organization 
The Every Grandchild by Two - Retired and Senior Volunteer Program of Kalamazoo - National Service Program 
Sergio Perez, National Direct AmeriCorps - National Service Program Member 
Richard Tupper - Senior 56 and Older 
Sharon Sigler - Service-Learning Educator 
Pat Shaw - The Arts in Service 
Kent Wood - Youth 18 and Younger 
The Detroit Abstinence Partnership - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

1996 Winners 
Vivian Lewis - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Mounir Sharobeem - Innovative Spirit Award 
Robert and Connie Ammick - Adult 
Arab-American and Chaldean Council - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Donna DeButts - Community Service Program Manager 
Hamilton Chevrolet-Geo, The Hamilton Group - Corporation/Business 
Literacy Volunteers of America-Capital Area Literacy Coalition AmeriCorps VISTA - National Service Program 
Jane Marie Coon, National Direct AmeriCorps - National Service Program Member 
Catheryn Sirk - Senior 56 and Older 
Kimberly Kessler - Service-Learning Educator 
Jonathan Snyder - Youth 18 and Younger 
Walled Lake Western Student Council - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

1995 Winners 
Reverend William Coppage - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Herbert Start - Innovative Spirit Award 
Carol Powell - Adult 
Junior League of Kalamazoo - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Marty Plender - Community Service Program Manager 
Hamilton Chevrolet-Geo, The Hamilton Group - Corporation/Business 
Michelle Hartley, Michigan's AmeriCorps  - National Service Program Member 
Rose Bell - Senior 56 and Older 
Fatima Plater - Service-Learning Educator 
Gina Garza - Youth 18 and Younger 
Kids Healing Kids - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization 

1994 Winners 
Shirlee Whittaker - Governor George Romney Lifetime Achievement Award 
Christina Jose-Kampfner - Innovative Spirit Award 
Jeanette Morrison-Marks - Adult 
Save Our Sons and Daughters (SOSAD) - Adult Service Club/Civic Organization 
Anthony Bauer - Community Service Program Manager 
Consumers Powers Company - Corporation/Business 
Elizabeth Upjohn - Senior 56 and Older 
Nancy Miller - Service-Learning Educator 
Jamal Edwards - Youth 18 and Younger 
LaSallian Youth of De La Salle Collegiate High School - Youth Service Club/Civic Organization